Michigan block M   Administration Evaluation

All Chairs

sorted by median for each question



Teaching


Q1: The availability of undergraduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%1000065.00                
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.00   4.75            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%2000045.004.753.50            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1000055.004.50              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%1000025.004.75              
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%3000005.004.833.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%6100014.925.004.80            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%4010004.884.334.00            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%4100004.884.50              
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%6100104.834.604.83            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3010004.83                
Geoff Eley, History11%8210004.814.864.68            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%5200004.804.67              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%7300044.794.923.33            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%8400014.754.62              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4200024.75                
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%2001064.754.00              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%7211004.714.33              
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3200004.674.25              
Alford Young, Sociology13%3101014.673.004.75            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7311004.64                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%4210004.625.004.50            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4210014.624.304.10            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%9700104.564.404.25            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%9900004.504.70              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%4301004.504.624.20            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5410004.504.303.75            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1100014.505.00              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%3111004.504.104.00            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1100014.50                
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3300004.504.83              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9820004.444.304.15            
Brad Orr, Physics39%151151014.414.033.85            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%8730024.364.314.00            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%5312004.334.10              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%4600004.334.25              
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%3310004.334.754.17            
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%4320004.334.12              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%6801004.314.33              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%13934114.28                
Angela Kane, Dance38%2400004.254.004.25            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%1200014.254.50              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1200004.254.00              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3220004.254.104.17            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2210004.254.754.17            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%4701004.214.364.07            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%61120034.184.75              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%71202114.174.38              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%5331004.173.833.42            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3710004.143.924.30            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%4711004.144.174.38            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%3411014.124.304.17            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1400004.124.254.50            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%6922004.114.00              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%4630034.084.624.12            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%31610014.064.734.17            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%3630004.004.124.25            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%2320014.004.00              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%4613004.003.833.75            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%4502214.003.83              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%1101094.00                
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%1110064.003.002.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%41103124.003.753.50            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%01000184.004.504.00            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%3120114.004.25              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%2210104.004.504.40            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%1921013.894.124.17            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%0811003.884.004.17            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0410003.883.624.08            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%1310103.834.384.25            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%1421013.754.003.50            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%2733013.713.50              
John McMorrough, Architecture33%6744223.713.75              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%1531003.704.06              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%0220063.502.25              
James Borders, Musicology25%1120003.504.753.75            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%0322013.253.88              
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%0352013.104.173.75            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%0010063.002.50              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%0211163.003.503.75            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%0111083.00                
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%0010033.00                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%00200163.003.003.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%0010033.005.004.00            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%02202223.004.003.33            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%1133002.833.004.00            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%0233252.50                
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%0102162.002.171.33            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%0122312.002.832.17            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%0010182.003.172.00            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%0010172.003.003.00            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%0002181.753.882.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0000181.003.001.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%0000121.00                

Q2: The availability of graduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.005.004.80            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%1000065.00                
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%2000045.004.755.00            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%1000025.004.885.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%1000045.004.004.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%4100004.884.804.88            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%6200014.834.80              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%7300004.794.944.86            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%10500004.754.754.56            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%8101294.754.104.17            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%2100034.754.753.50            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%5300004.70                
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%6310004.674.25              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%6301014.674.25              
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3200004.673.50              
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%3110004.674.17              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%7410004.644.254.64            
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%5310004.604.33              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%6500004.584.644.75            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%6131064.584.383.75            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2101004.504.17              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1100014.505.00              
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%6410104.50                
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%2200004.50                
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2110004.50                
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%2110004.50                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2300004.334.864.50            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4510004.304.073.20            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%5411124.254.704.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%4420004.254.174.00            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%2400004.254.124.75            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%71011014.254.394.08            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%12000164.254.254.00            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%3220004.254.002.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%7921004.224.214.00            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%2500004.204.67              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%3601004.173.75              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%4412004.124.07              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%11953124.11                
Angela Kane, Dance38%1500004.103.003.00            
Geoff Eley, History11%3511014.104.504.06            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%5822004.06                
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1501014.004.25              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%4630104.003.334.00            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%1200174.004.383.00            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%0200004.00   3.00            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%2111074.00                
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%2601104.004.074.50            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%2310114.004.004.83            
James Borders, Musicology25%1200104.004.754.00            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%0900024.00                
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%2302004.004.203.17            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3230014.003.904.00            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1110004.00                
Jay Hess, Pathology17%3420104.004.254.33            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%1110004.004.003.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1010024.005.003.00            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2202004.003.004.33            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%32201194.004.333.93            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%1811013.943.884.50            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%31222113.924.213.77            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%2912143.893.12              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%1730003.863.814.00            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%1621003.834.12              
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%1822013.814.004.10            
Brad Orr, Physics39%61484013.793.713.12            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%1211023.753.00              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%0210003.754.00              
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%2614003.753.934.33            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%1622003.754.003.50            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2230013.753.62              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%2211113.754.004.67            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%0622003.673.833.50            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0320003.673.803.96            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%3413213.623.25              
John McMorrough, Architecture33%8563303.604.00              
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%1541113.504.33              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%1313003.503.752.83            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%2121003.504.004.50            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%02200143.503.754.00            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%2671153.434.17              
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%2534133.334.17              
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%2121103.254.173.50            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%1573163.143.30              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%1526023.003.00              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%2112183.003.75              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1031003.004.174.25            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%1021053.004.003.50            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%1051102.904.004.00            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%0041042.883.253.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0100172.503.001.00            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%2223302.503.252.75            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%0112132.253.00              
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%0013022.174.75              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1102202.003.503.90            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%0000281.001.502.00            

Q3: The technological resources in my classrooms meet my needs.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%1000025.005.004.83            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%3000005.004.501.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.954.62              
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%6200004.835.004.90            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%3001034.835.004.75            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%12510004.754.00              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%10401004.754.504.30            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8400024.754.754.60            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2010004.755.00              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%2010004.754.50              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2010004.75                
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%11401104.734.403.33            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%7130004.714.33              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3200004.674.124.88            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%3200004.674.754.90            
Alford Young, Sociology13%3001114.674.004.80            
Brad Orr, Physics39%16640154.664.274.17            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4210024.624.62              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%6410004.584.254.81            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1100004.50   4.00            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5410004.503.943.92            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2110004.504.00              
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1100044.504.505.00            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%4211014.504.004.17            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%2200004.50                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%4400004.504.60              
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3201004.504.25              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4211004.504.004.20            
Geoff Eley, History11%5320004.504.214.42            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%6421024.384.004.00            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2300004.334.00              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%6611014.333.00              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%2300014.334.254.00            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%3500044.30                
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%3400104.254.123.50            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%2400024.25                
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%111231134.25                
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%2210004.254.00              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%3401004.252.83              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2210034.254.00              
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%2500004.204.904.67            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%4620004.174.174.25            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%5303104.17                
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1300004.17                
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%3311014.174.383.50            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%4711014.144.30              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%71130104.143.62              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%1800014.064.334.10            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%51010304.053.50              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%1701014.003.834.10            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%2511014.004.504.50            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%2611014.004.004.21            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%1401004.004.174.67            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%0800034.00                
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%5950014.004.254.36            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%24110114.003.753.75            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%1310004.004.604.25            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2410124.004.124.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%0100044.00   4.00            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%2620004.004.58              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2102044.004.334.00            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%41532103.933.79              
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%1611003.924.253.67            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%0500103.904.504.38            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%1411003.884.67              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%3832013.88                
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%1410103.883.252.50            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%4432003.884.174.20            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%0930003.833.673.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%1620103.833.803.38            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%3331003.834.08              
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%2312003.834.504.00            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1302003.834.104.14            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%2640023.834.173.75            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%16210183.834.073.79            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%0511013.803.67              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%2513003.804.07              
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2522003.804.504.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2220103.754.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%1412003.754.004.12            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%2422083.753.252.50            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%0941023.723.83              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%2942133.724.103.82            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%0320053.673.883.75            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0311003.673.903.88            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%3735003.644.003.94            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%3953303.562.30              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%3342003.502.504.50            
James Borders, Musicology25%1110103.504.503.75            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2001103.50                
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1120003.504.504.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%22321113.174.074.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0202053.003.503.00            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%0343003.003.83              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%1131103.004.752.50            
Angela Kane, Dance38%0022202.002.501.50            

Q4: I am provided sufficient GSI support for my classes.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%1000045.003.503.00            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%1000065.005.005.00            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2000015.003.00              
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1000055.005.00              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%1000025.004.005.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%6100014.925.004.75            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%6100014.924.623.25            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%9300014.834.92              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%6011064.834.754.00            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%3010004.83                
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%41010124.754.25              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2100004.75                
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%3100134.674.002.00            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%30200124.673.503.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%4030004.624.25              
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%4210004.624.884.67            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%4110184.624.50              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4012014.623.674.25            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%7240024.574.334.17            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%4110234.503.00              
James Borders, Musicology25%2100104.504.004.00            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%1100024.50                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%3210004.504.884.92            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%3120014.504.502.50            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2110024.504.254.75            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2101054.504.003.75            
Geoff Eley, History11%5401014.504.333.86            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%4411014.253.00              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1200014.25                
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%2200104.253.50              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%3501024.204.204.30            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%1300014.173.50              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%3402034.124.623.50            
Brad Orr, Physics39%81313254.084.003.55            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%6812204.063.752.75            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%01000104.00                
Freda Herseth, Voice29%1010024.003.50              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%2520004.004.003.33            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%1410004.004.084.25            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%3421004.004.604.10            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%1101054.00                
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%3310234.00                
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%0300004.003.50              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%1101064.004.623.25            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%2301124.001.88              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%0400123.883.253.50            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%4414003.883.303.25            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%3413003.884.503.88            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%0401003.884.504.50            
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%2421003.884.25              
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0401003.882.503.78            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3322003.833.002.25            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%0612013.754.17              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%2632033.75                
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%14210143.753.00              
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%2220133.754.003.00            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%10437253.75                
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%2522103.704.174.17            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%21062013.704.313.80            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%4834243.693.54              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%2340063.673.834.12            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%1431013.624.10              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%1631323.503.50              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%0511303.503.38              
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%12201143.504.254.50            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%1001043.504.003.00            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%0311103.503.754.12            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%0120013.254.502.00            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%0221033.253.00              
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%1322153.254.503.67            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%0120033.255.00              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%11201243.253.622.88            
Angela Kane, Dance38%1030023.172.25              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%2032003.004.67              
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%0312153.002.252.17            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%0220223.003.67              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%30221133.002.00              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%0110183.004.253.75            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%0010013.00   2.00            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%1010173.00   1.25            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%1031053.004.173.75            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0010033.003.00              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%0212063.00                
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%01010173.003.503.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%00300153.003.50              
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%1031003.003.253.83            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%0313013.005.004.67            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%1032032.832.004.00            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%0031042.832.00              
Jay Hess, Pathology17%1111242.503.502.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%1526332.423.072.75            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%1224202.381.623.67            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%2003361.833.00              
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%11115101.402.00              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0000181.003.00              

Q5: My teaching load is appropriate.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.005.004.80            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.00   2.25            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2000015.005.004.88            
David Bloom, Urology16%1000045.003.004.10            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%7010004.934.604.00            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%5200004.804.753.83            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%12311004.794.604.50            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%8400014.754.80              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2100004.753.00              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%10221004.754.054.31            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%8400004.75                
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2100004.75                
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%2100004.754.831.00            
Alford Young, Sociology13%4001104.754.254.70            
Geoff Eley, History11%7310004.714.804.17            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%3110034.674.834.00            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%6111114.674.00              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%6301034.67                
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%3200014.674.674.25            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%3010104.674.83              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%4210004.624.67              
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%4102004.624.754.88            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4210024.624.00              
Brad Orr, Physics39%161102044.594.133.93            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%7410114.574.754.33            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%8520004.564.754.70            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%4301004.503.253.25            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2110004.504.50              
James Borders, Musicology25%2110004.504.253.75            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%5500004.504.304.60            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1100044.504.504.00            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2200004.50                
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%5500004.504.50              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%14923124.44                
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%8540004.404.17              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%6520064.404.254.57            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%5411004.384.00              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%4600004.334.504.50            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%8613024.334.074.50            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%6720004.294.38              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%79200114.284.154.03            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%2210024.254.004.00            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%4221014.253.934.00            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2201004.254.00              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1200004.254.50              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3211004.254.173.83            
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%4230004.254.75              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%3220024.254.253.83            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%2400004.254.88              
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%4900004.224.124.38            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%4330004.174.503.90            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%2600004.17                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%2310004.174.674.92            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1300004.174.504.00            
David Fink, Neurology12%1300024.174.254.75            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%2400114.124.12              
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%2410014.124.504.50            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2410014.124.00              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3501104.104.063.92            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%1600044.084.064.00            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3620004.083.804.08            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2600114.084.504.67            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%51231004.044.324.10            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%2120004.003.753.50            
Angela Kane, Dance38%2220004.003.883.25            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%6112314.004.17              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%1110014.004.00              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%4331004.004.004.08            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%1410004.004.254.67            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%1801004.004.104.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%5831124.004.064.36            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%0400004.00                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%1310004.004.754.25            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%1811033.944.624.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%3740043.934.504.83            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2611103.923.503.92            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0510033.903.754.25            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%3531003.903.003.00            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%41412403.893.78              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%1830003.884.104.21            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2402103.883.173.00            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0410003.883.904.18            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%7753103.864.11              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%2940113.83                
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2202103.753.00              
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%5612503.753.50              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%3422103.754.754.33            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%2740213.713.50              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%4734103.714.002.50            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%0311003.674.504.25            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%1432003.503.70              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%0532003.503.86              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%1312133.50                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3122013.504.334.50            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%1120003.50                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%0422003.503.10              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1221003.504.103.88            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%5554213.403.00              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%3101303.004.203.00            

Q6: The courses I am asked to teach are appropriate for me.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.005.005.00            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.00   4.25            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%3000005.004.00              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2000015.005.004.88            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%7000025.004.92              
David Bloom, Urology16%1000045.00   4.50            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.955.00              
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%7100004.934.604.00            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%6100004.924.88              
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%6010004.924.904.90            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%15120004.904.70              
Alford Young, Sociology13%5100004.904.674.93            
Geoff Eley, History11%9200004.894.924.50            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%13300004.884.574.62            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%4010004.884.623.83            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%4100004.884.83              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%4100034.884.67              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%7200004.864.75              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%13400024.854.604.81            
James Borders, Musicology25%3010004.834.753.75            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%6200004.83                
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%21610034.83                
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%12211004.834.864.88            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%8111004.814.67              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%5200004.804.754.00            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%7210004.794.07              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%7300004.794.674.60            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%7300004.794.50              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%9400014.784.86              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%15610004.774.75              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8400024.754.754.60            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%6300004.754.863.75            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%2100004.754.833.00            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4200024.754.644.83            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%5300004.704.384.60            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%5300044.70                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%5300014.704.604.70            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%3110034.674.754.00            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%9510004.674.254.50            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%3200024.675.004.00            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%6211004.674.754.67            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3200004.674.50              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%3110004.674.905.00            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%3200014.674.504.50            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%3020004.674.864.50            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7401004.64                
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%11602004.644.604.06            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%13901004.624.86              
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%10701014.604.70              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%6401004.584.00              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%6311004.584.204.12            
Brad Orr, Physics39%151310044.534.544.25            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%6330004.504.204.10            
Angela Kane, Dance38%3300004.504.254.67            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%5500004.504.504.67            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5410004.504.504.20            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2200004.504.83              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%1100024.504.00              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%5221004.504.673.90            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1100044.504.504.00            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2110004.50                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%3300004.504.794.92            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%2200004.50                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%4400004.504.60              
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3210004.505.00              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%5600004.424.694.81            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%6610004.424.334.75            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%6501114.404.62              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%6520064.404.404.50            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%7611114.33                
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%4311004.334.50              
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%6810064.314.644.64            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%710100114.304.254.21            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%81210004.294.714.42            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%3220004.254.00              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3220004.254.174.17            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1200004.25                
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%2400004.255.004.58            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%4520004.204.504.30            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%4610104.174.504.36            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%2300104.174.385.00            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%3601004.174.674.50            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1300004.17                
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1300004.174.504.25            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%3311004.175.004.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2310034.174.384.00            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%2400114.124.38              
Jay Hess, Pathology17%3410114.124.424.67            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%1400004.124.064.33            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%4920014.114.25              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%1500054.104.334.38            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%4511104.104.944.40            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%81022304.054.14              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%1510024.004.004.50            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1110004.004.83              
David Fink, Neurology12%0300034.004.174.75            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%0900143.944.624.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%2830053.944.254.83            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%0701033.93                

Q7: Administrative and research buyouts in my department are handled well.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%6000015.005.004.90            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11000025.005.00              
Freda Herseth, Voice29%1000035.004.00              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2000015.00                
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2000025.00                
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2000015.005.005.00            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1000025.00                
David Bloom, Urology16%2000035.003.505.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%1000025.00                
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%4000134.884.173.00            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%7201004.794.834.86            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2001024.754.75              
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4110034.754.50              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%7121034.714.704.00            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%5210074.704.834.25            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%5021064.704.67              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%5210014.704.83              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3011004.672.254.00            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%4110124.623.504.62            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%5120194.604.33              
Geoff Eley, History11%5310024.604.304.07            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%2110034.504.25              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%3210044.504.00              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%3200114.504.12              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%3101194.503.003.17            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3120014.503.503.00            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%4210194.504.884.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9532004.404.003.12            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2300004.334.174.25            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%3210114.25                
Brad Orr, Physics39%65301184.204.083.61            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1300004.174.502.25            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%2300124.174.424.60            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%3511024.10                
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%1110054.005.003.75            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%50410124.003.80              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%4022034.003.50              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3412004.003.883.50            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%1101044.004.504.75            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%93432104.00                
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%1010044.004.674.00            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1100134.005.00              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%0100034.00                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%1101034.004.384.83            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%2020004.004.75              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%4320274.003.004.00            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%1010014.001.003.00            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2020024.004.504.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%1300144.004.503.00            
David Fink, Neurology12%0300034.003.753.75            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%1210024.005.00              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%2930033.94                
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%24120103.884.104.25            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%1401133.884.10              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%0301083.83                
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3331013.833.004.25            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2302133.833.003.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%6343043.833.943.83            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%2312063.834.674.00            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0301013.832.753.75            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%1713013.793.254.33            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0201013.753.00              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%1420143.753.503.75            
James Borders, Musicology25%0200113.754.003.00            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%2741153.714.654.10            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0320013.673.673.75            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0430023.623.753.75            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%3121103.502.502.25            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%33312113.504.38              
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%1210243.504.003.50            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%1110143.503.75              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%33123153.503.503.06            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%2140003.384.002.83            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%1130043.334.503.12            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%2242013.252.70              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%0322043.25                
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2211333.002.172.50            
Angela Kane, Dance38%0020043.003.501.50            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%0010063.004.004.00            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%0010013.00   1.00            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%3342423.002.10              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%1102063.003.801.25            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%2122113.003.002.50            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%2102153.003.754.17            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%2352363.003.003.17            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%0010033.00                
Jay Hess, Pathology17%0130153.004.754.50            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%0040162.883.504.50            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%0021082.753.253.50            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%01523142.603.00              
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%0011052.501.00              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%0111162.503.253.25            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%1132302.502.25              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1011112.505.004.75            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%0203032.333.00              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%1232532.253.75              
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%0203122.173.004.00            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%1021372.003.50              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%0001032.002.752.00            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%0003121.833.503.12            

Q8: My chair actively promotes an environment for teaching excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.884.934.835.005.005.004.835.00
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%12000015.004.92              
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.00   4.754.00          
Christopher Harding, Piano27%3000005.004.00              
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%4000005.00                
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%3000005.005.004.885.005.005.004.505.004.00
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%3000005.004.833.004.254.504.83      
David Bloom, Urology16%3000025.004.004.384.254.255.00      
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%6100004.924.504.884.754.254.504.204.505.00
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%4100014.884.174.674.924.504.754.505.00  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%13300104.854.864.86            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%5011004.804.67              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%5110014.804.94              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%5200014.804.754.254.604.70        
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%9120104.784.004.00            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8022024.754.754.504.254.934.583.752.50  
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%10410004.754.86              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%4110004.754.304.62            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%4200004.755.00              
Brad Orr, Physics39%21830104.714.794.274.69          
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%5200104.704.004.00            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%11600104.684.70              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3110004.674.623.504.003.004.004.00    
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%6310004.674.30              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%6220004.674.504.50            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%6220004.674.674.75            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%3200004.673.383.964.003.904.173.943.883.50
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7221004.64                
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%12512124.624.50              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%5310024.60                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%5310004.604.60              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%6320004.583.25              
Geoff Eley, History11%6310104.584.504.21            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%3120014.503.00              
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%9420314.503.93              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%5302004.504.574.504.504.624.334.504.25  
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2110004.504.50       4.834.624.904.88
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%6320104.504.334.50            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4210104.50                
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%2200024.504.675.004.504.004.004.173.505.00
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%2110004.50                
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4200214.503.50              
Alford Young, Sociology13%3100204.504.674.90            
David Fink, Neurology12%2200024.503.754.384.504.004.004.004.124.50
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9631004.424.123.794.204.20        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%6520004.40                
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%7900004.394.724.304.724.60        
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%10821104.384.12              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%13444234.38                
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2300004.334.00              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%3310004.334.503.674.504.254.834.005.00  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%3310024.334.504.004.623.884.203.923.753.90
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4500104.304.083.753.884.50        
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%3220004.254.904.67            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1200004.25                
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%9461014.254.504.054.434.50        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1200014.254.333.754.174.905.005.004.905.00
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%6812004.19                
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%4302104.174.173.834.004.104.124.123.503.83
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%5620144.174.674.674.794.604.33      
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%6432044.124.564.564.644.004.504.293.884.33
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%1500004.103.503.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%3610104.084.504.504.50          
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%3711004.073.753.502.503.003.253.86    
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%3711024.074.624.504.694.624.304.33    
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%6340204.004.004.003.834.754.83      
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%3502104.003.20              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%4430104.004.004.404.784.434.674.504.124.00
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1110004.004.00              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%6721314.003.934.123.424.08        
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%2111004.004.174.904.754.67        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%5921224.004.254.213.814.104.004.213.504.17
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1210004.004.754.004.004.254.123.884.904.20
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%8952233.944.253.86            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%3431003.884.003.944.204.004.123.832.752.00
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1420013.883.75              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1310123.833.67              
Angela Kane, Dance38%1301103.833.674.003.754.174.67      
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%4302323.834.57              
James Borders, Musicology25%0300103.834.754.004.254.204.12      
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%4231103.753.003.83            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1220003.754.50              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%2321113.674.20              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%1210223.502.833.123.253.003.003.504.004.25
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%0541013.504.334.004.50          
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0312003.504.004.67            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%2230113.503.123.503.674.504.003.003.174.50
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%1120003.50                
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2340103.504.104.004.332.902.883.823.50  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1210203.503.503.804.004.00        
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%1130003.334.334.00            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%2132003.173.753.204.00          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0241023.123.833.504.674.254.004.50    
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%1252003.103.25              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%2524303.002.00              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%1102003.004.75              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2132103.004.603.334.605.00        
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%2132202.834.003.67            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%1213102.504.004.904.624.004.254.003.754.50
John McMorrough, Architecture33%46221102.252.50              


Research


Q9: My department provides adequate space for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%7000015.004.754.70            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1000015.00   2.75            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.954.92              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%4100044.884.944.67            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%4100014.884.755.00            
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%6011014.834.83              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%8120044.814.704.20            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%5200004.805.00              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%9120134.784.704.00            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%11410024.774.62              
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2100014.754.75              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%2001004.754.00              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2100004.75                
David Fink, Neurology12%4101004.753.673.12            
Geoff Eley, History11%7310004.714.854.61            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%5210004.704.604.50            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8320014.694.604.00            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3200004.674.174.67            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3200004.674.17              
David Bloom, Urology16%3200004.674.254.75            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%7302004.644.784.50            
Brad Orr, Physics39%191112004.634.574.29            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%8321014.624.504.80            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4101114.624.754.75            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%5301014.604.944.10            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%6320004.584.00              
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%6300214.58                
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%4201104.504.504.00            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%3300014.504.754.50            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%4310044.504.704.75            
James Borders, Musicology25%2100104.504.674.00            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4210104.50                
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%3111014.504.504.88            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4310014.504.83              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%5410004.504.71              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%2200014.504.704.25            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%4310014.504.674.00            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3111004.505.00              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%9820014.444.193.93            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%6520024.404.90              
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%6520004.404.504.38            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%4400114.384.504.12            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3300124.333.883.50            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%5511014.30                
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%7911034.284.674.25            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%111122134.274.444.11            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%4212024.254.00              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%4411014.254.064.62            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%2400004.254.384.33            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%7820114.254.554.50            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%1200004.254.934.75            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%3311004.173.253.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1300004.17                
Jay Hess, Pathology17%3600114.174.704.83            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1300004.174.883.83            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3311004.173.88              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%5721024.14                
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%5711174.144.64              
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2410004.124.00              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3402014.123.503.88            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%3411004.123.503.75            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%3520044.104.504.50            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%2600114.084.334.50            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%4512184.003.83              
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%5122124.004.25              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%1100114.003.00              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3530004.003.884.17            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%11725424.00                
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%2220014.003.904.00            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1210014.004.675.00            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%1301014.004.754.12            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%1210024.004.754.38            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%2110104.004.50              
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%1010024.00                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2211004.004.123.83            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%0100024.003.003.00            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2100214.004.674.75            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%4831113.943.004.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%2520103.904.504.50            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%1501143.90                
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1302023.834.00              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%2311113.834.624.25            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0310013.833.623.56            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%2521103.804.304.50            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%2212033.753.50              
John McMorrough, Architecture33%8644303.754.14              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%1210153.753.754.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%6653103.754.074.25            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%0410113.753.502.00            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%1220033.753.50              
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%1211023.752.002.75            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%4725103.714.123.67            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%3412423.504.00              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1001013.505.00              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%1423003.504.10              
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%3332353.172.38              
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2313213.003.002.75            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%1010103.00                
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%1100202.50                
Angela Kane, Dance38%0102122.001.501.17            

Q10: My department provides adequate computing resources for my work.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.754.86            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%12000015.005.00              
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1000015.00   4.00            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%1000025.004.751.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%8100004.944.93              
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%13300024.884.83              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%4100004.884.384.88            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%4100014.884.905.00            
James Borders, Musicology25%3010004.834.504.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%3100004.834.903.50            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2001014.754.75              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2010004.755.00              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%2010004.754.50              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2100004.754.934.90            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2100004.75                
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4200024.754.644.75            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%9320024.724.174.50            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%5300014.704.503.88            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%5120014.704.83              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8140014.694.754.60            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%3100104.674.50              
David Bloom, Urology16%3110004.674.254.00            
Alford Young, Sociology13%3100114.674.674.75            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%4210004.624.754.88            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%8240104.564.504.62            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%4201104.504.624.12            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%5400114.503.50              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%4310004.504.504.00            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%2100104.504.75              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%6402004.504.574.10            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4112004.50                
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%6321034.504.25              
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%4201114.503.884.00            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%4111114.504.203.75            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3201004.504.83              
Geoff Eley, History11%5501004.404.694.50            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%3400004.385.00              
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%6412014.384.57              
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%5410114.38                
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%9821014.384.674.12            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%8720124.364.214.55            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%5330004.333.93              
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%3301014.334.384.00            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2300004.334.50              
Brad Orr, Physics39%141411304.324.054.17            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3211004.254.604.00            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%4510104.204.073.80            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%4620014.17                
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%5340034.174.254.00            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%3601004.174.174.33            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%7641014.174.313.94            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3311004.174.20              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%4330004.174.67              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%3420014.124.944.83            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%1400014.124.754.17            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%3610104.084.174.00            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%101242214.08                
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%4803024.06                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%61012204.054.404.14            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2310104.004.75              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%41130124.004.17              
Angela Kane, Dance38%2101114.002.253.25            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%3421014.004.254.62            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%4140014.004.864.17            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%2220014.004.754.88            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%3702104.004.074.33            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1210004.00                
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2011004.00                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%0400024.004.084.33            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%3410214.004.604.83            
David Fink, Neurology12%1301014.004.003.80            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%0100034.003.884.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%3922113.893.754.12            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%4820413.882.88              
John McMorrough, Architecture33%61053103.854.12              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%51334233.854.113.54            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%2311143.83                
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%1512013.803.90              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%2413003.753.504.17            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0420003.754.004.67            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1220003.754.504.75            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%1220013.754.204.00            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%2221013.753.50              
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%2431043.754.504.83            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%3731353.714.12              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%6353023.673.503.75            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%1422013.624.254.12            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%0320123.503.75              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%1211113.505.002.83            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%4326013.253.83              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%1241043.253.623.83            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%1341103.254.00              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3103123.003.503.50            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%1302213.003.623.17            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%0110113.00                
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%0121013.003.883.90            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2232302.833.924.00            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%1022022.754.003.75            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0021022.753.253.69            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%0022142.253.862.50            

Q11: My department provides other necessary material resources for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%7000015.004.754.60            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1000025.005.00              
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11010014.955.00              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%11010134.914.504.00            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%4010004.884.674.67            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%4010014.884.755.00            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%6110014.834.62              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%6200014.834.80              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%4200014.754.754.67            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2100014.754.75              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2100004.754.935.00            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4101024.754.364.60            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8320014.694.753.33            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%6400014.674.00              
David Bloom, Urology16%3200004.674.004.62            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%10411134.654.224.17            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%9520024.614.62              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%7330024.574.62              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%8430004.564.504.92            
Brad Orr, Physics39%17950204.534.293.94            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%4200204.504.504.25            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%6510014.50                
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%6411004.504.574.00            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2200014.504.00              
James Borders, Musicology25%2100104.504.002.50            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%5220124.50                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3200134.503.883.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%4121014.504.253.67            
Geoff Eley, History11%5501004.404.804.33            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%5420004.383.93              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%4302034.334.004.70            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%3310004.334.904.75            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%3401004.254.384.50            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1200004.25                
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%7631044.254.644.00            
David Fink, Neurology12%2201014.253.753.50            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%7730114.214.254.22            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%2310004.174.124.67            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%1300024.174.504.80            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3311004.174.12              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%2700014.144.834.07            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%4420104.124.003.75            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%5440004.123.934.20            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%4530034.104.384.20            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%3121004.004.83              
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%4321124.004.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%2411004.003.753.00            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%1100114.003.00              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%4813064.004.12              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%3212004.00                
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%2610104.003.383.50            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1110004.002.50              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3121004.004.004.00            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%1310014.004.503.83            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%0400004.00                
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2020004.00                
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%1101014.00                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%2211014.004.753.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%0400004.004.753.50            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%2520014.004.50              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1010024.003.752.50            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%61433133.963.753.57            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%4821213.943.674.10            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%5524053.903.50              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1410113.883.75              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%3722123.86                
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%5613313.833.00              
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%1320003.834.204.00            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%0310013.833.003.64            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%0511033.803.83              
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2521103.804.644.83            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%9737233.79                
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2230003.754.25              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%2220133.754.253.75            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1210103.754.50              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%1211043.753.673.50            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%6836203.694.07              
Angela Kane, Dance38%0301113.673.252.33            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%3341003.673.884.50            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%1310253.67                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%1321013.673.67              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%5452123.623.363.29            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%1531103.604.104.50            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%6553203.603.904.19            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%0320133.504.583.00            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%1001013.504.003.00            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%1450043.504.503.83            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%1230003.504.50              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0450103.303.504.17            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%1342003.253.00              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1121003.254.504.75            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2232103.173.503.88            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%1252113.002.753.50            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%0010013.00   4.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%2203113.003.752.50            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%1010103.00                
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%0131023.002.003.25            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%1242432.623.50              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%0112012.503.753.90            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2114112.383.123.17            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2001212.004.674.50            

Q12: My department makes it easy for me to recruit graduate students for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%7000015.004.754.62            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1000025.003.00              
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%3001004.83                
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%41100104.754.804.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%2010024.753.003.00            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%7121034.714.753.25            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%5210014.704.50              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%7510024.574.124.00            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%2110014.504.004.75            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%5311034.504.80              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%6311104.504.174.79            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%2110024.504.754.00            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%2101024.504.675.00            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2110004.50                
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5411004.384.504.50            
Brad Orr, Physics39%131251114.254.043.56            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%5411134.253.504.00            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%4411004.254.574.25            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2210004.254.00              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1200014.25                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3211024.254.003.50            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1200004.25                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%4230004.254.50              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%4502004.203.83              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%4510104.203.904.10            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%2400104.124.003.50            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%2410004.124.503.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%6821204.063.753.33            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%10100164.005.00              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%2311004.004.83              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%0100064.005.004.00            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%2111034.004.253.50            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%1010024.004.00              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%3111114.00                
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%4231024.00                
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%1110004.004.925.00            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%1410004.004.004.00            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%0100024.004.002.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%1101004.00                
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2200234.003.252.50            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%3211104.004.003.75            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1010024.004.253.00            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%11002013.954.604.17            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%2510213.903.303.70            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%1510143.90                
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2421013.884.064.00            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%2430013.884.754.25            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%4441003.883.904.60            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%0711013.863.75              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%2311153.83                
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%1310123.833.753.00            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%0310023.833.754.75            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0200113.751.00              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%6533303.703.814.10            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2322023.672.502.50            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%4642233.673.123.25            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%1422013.623.83              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%2110223.503.333.00            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%0211063.504.004.25            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%2322103.502.50              
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1120013.504.50              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%0211053.502.002.75            
David Fink, Neurology12%0210123.503.673.62            
Geoff Eley, History11%2332013.503.833.07            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%1111013.503.003.75            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%3444023.38                
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%0330113.333.75              
John McMorrough, Architecture33%4734523.333.22              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%1331113.334.254.00            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%2836293.333.433.08            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%1221143.254.574.83            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%0581073.254.253.71            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1222013.253.50              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%1432273.173.883.17            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%0210223.003.00              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%01210173.003.00              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%2012063.003.00              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0222003.003.673.50            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%3113193.003.002.67            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2000223.004.004.50            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%0111033.005.00              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%2251422.902.50              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%7445822.75                
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%0021042.753.504.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%1222212.752.002.62            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1022002.754.174.17            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%0021012.753.002.00            
Angela Kane, Dance38%0011042.501.501.00            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%0100102.50   3.50            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%1332552.501.50              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%0100112.501.25              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%0011062.50                
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%0121212.504.004.25            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%0111112.503.623.75            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%10250142.302.12              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0024222.002.003.00            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%1101282.002.25              
James Borders, Musicology25%0102102.004.002.50            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%0113222.003.003.00            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%00111122.003.00              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%0000191.00   1.00            

Q13: My department provides excellent support for research grant submission and management.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%7000015.004.754.75            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%4000015.004.754.33            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1000025.004.00              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%7100044.93                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%6110054.834.83              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%9210024.834.864.60            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%3100004.83                
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%6200014.834.70              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%5110014.804.62              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%7300014.794.424.62            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%7021064.794.503.50            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%4200014.754.754.50            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2100004.754.934.90            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2100004.75                
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%2010014.75                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%2000104.75                
David Fink, Neurology12%4200004.754.383.67            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%5100204.704.704.12            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%5201014.703.883.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%5300014.704.884.12            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%11520034.684.604.62            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%3110034.674.124.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%3110004.673.755.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%4210004.624.00              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%4120004.624.834.00            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%6211104.584.00              
Brad Orr, Physics39%16850134.564.233.96            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%2200004.50                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%3300004.504.604.75            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%4310024.504.10              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%6610004.42                
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2300004.334.50              
Jay Hess, Pathology17%4600014.334.774.83            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%4420014.254.214.08            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%4410114.253.333.50            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%3211014.25                
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%4211134.25                
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%2210014.254.754.67            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%5530004.203.504.75            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%5340064.174.50              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%4311154.174.752.50            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%4321054.174.33              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%3411014.124.753.75            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%4420144.124.674.10            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%4901124.11                
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%101134124.09                
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%51220104.084.314.39            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%7731204.074.254.50            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%5811214.064.004.75            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%2511014.004.00              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%2120064.003.00              
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%0100014.00   3.50            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%1010024.004.50              
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%2120014.004.905.00            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%0100024.003.003.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%0400004.004.754.83            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%2020014.004.304.50            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%3011124.002.834.17            
Geoff Eley, History11%4222014.004.693.29            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1101014.004.502.50            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%1201014.003.673.80            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%2803093.943.75              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%2710203.933.793.25            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%9671203.924.14              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%31041013.904.314.00            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%3522023.904.174.50            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%1402003.884.83              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%1410123.884.62              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%1310103.834.404.88            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%3310303.834.00              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2321013.834.003.50            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%2711353.793.00              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0201013.753.75              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%1421043.754.704.50            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%1202023.755.004.00            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%6472003.623.713.95            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%0311123.504.00              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%2423193.502.67              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%1221033.504.792.25            
James Borders, Musicology25%0210103.504.172.50            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1110113.504.50              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%4984233.443.883.62            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2231113.333.704.00            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%1220233.253.173.50            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%0421203.253.623.00            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%2122003.253.503.33            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%1121033.253.50              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%0250003.203.673.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2141113.124.003.50            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%1222103.003.502.00            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%2122123.003.503.67            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%0010023.003.00              
Alford Young, Sociology13%1101123.004.674.88            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%1112013.004.75              
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%1161212.923.003.62            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%1343322.752.00              
Angela Kane, Dance38%0021032.753.173.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0414102.504.504.25            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%1212252.502.25              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%0102122.004.174.33            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%0102201.753.504.00            

Q14: My chair actively promotes an environment for scholarly excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.754.834.835.005.005.005.005.00
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%12000015.004.92              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2000015.005.00              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%3000005.005.005.005.005.005.004.755.005.00
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%7100004.934.814.604.864.83        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%13010114.924.944.67            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%11200024.914.904.904.884.58        
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%5100004.904.754.674.754.334.504.384.335.00
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%5010004.905.00              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%9200004.894.434.644.694.704.834.504.624.50
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%4010004.884.624.504.834.004.504.50    
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%4001014.884.754.674.624.504.904.504.83  
David Bloom, Urology16%4100004.884.004.924.334.255.00      
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%9120024.834.864.604.384.934.714.254.50  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%9021004.834.794.894.854.785.004.755.004.50
James Borders, Musicology25%3001004.834.754.004.004.624.00      
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3100004.83                
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%3100004.834.754.004.754.834.944.925.004.92
Geoff Eley, History11%8201004.814.924.68            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%5020004.804.504.50            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%10301014.804.62              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%8201104.754.784.64            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%2100004.754.50              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2100004.75                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%6300004.755.00              
Brad Orr, Physics39%21740104.714.604.274.35          
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7112014.71                
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%5110104.704.604.00            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%5101104.70                
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%8500004.69                
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%8320004.694.504.75            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3110004.674.50              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%6310004.674.794.75            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%3100114.674.755.004.834.174.754.173.505.00
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%3110014.674.385.00            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%3100104.674.50              
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%3200004.674.004.503.834.304.504.384.203.83
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4100214.624.17              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%4210014.624.60              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%16343414.56                
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%11631004.554.594.504.824.82        
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%8610114.50                
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2110004.504.50       4.834.504.904.67
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%5201204.504.674.004.174.674.124.564.004.00
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9504004.504.364.004.254.56        
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%2110004.50                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%4210114.503.884.174.004.174.173.253.504.50
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%3300004.504.834.004.754.625.004.505.00  
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%1100014.504.753.004.254.004.83      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%4211014.504.504.004.174.254.694.383.833.88
David Fink, Neurology12%3111004.504.584.704.504.104.204.064.255.00
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%7810024.384.33              
Jay Hess, Pathology17%5410104.384.714.884.864.174.144.684.75  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%3310004.335.00              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%5311104.333.88              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%4311034.33                
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%9521304.304.254.003.504.20        
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%3210104.253.00              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%8640124.254.17              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%7240204.254.504.704.174.754.83      
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4212014.254.004.004.254.50        
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3410004.254.00              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1200014.254.174.174.504.754.674.674.004.83
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%4312014.174.00              
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%8321414.173.75              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%4320104.174.694.254.334.124.174.173.88  
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%2301004.174.504.75            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2310004.174.754.50            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%3600104.174.60              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%6820204.124.504.894.774.604.17      
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%3810024.124.704.754.724.704.504.60    
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1400124.004.00              
Angela Kane, Dance38%1310014.004.004.003.254.754.75      
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1010004.00   4.754.00          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%4111214.004.404.00            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%4812154.004.40              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%5822114.004.554.624.444.214.314.194.054.80
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%1201004.00                
Alford Young, Sociology13%3010204.004.674.75            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%91235104.004.254.23            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%7651203.924.504.834.334.504.654.834.004.50
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%2430013.884.17              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%1420003.884.084.50            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0310003.834.75              
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%3321103.834.253.883.50          
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%2430113.754.724.404.58          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%4231103.753.504.00            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1211003.754.504.904.904.88        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2230023.753.503.254.755.00        
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2532003.703.333.503.004.123.864.11    
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%1521103.703.17              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%2220203.503.833.673.753.003.753.504.004.25
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%4212313.504.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%2240003.503.883.504.50          
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%4120303.504.004.50            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%4161213.173.00              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%1333003.173.004.004.504.624.004.83    
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%2020213.004.004.884.754.673.334.303.674.50
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%0112012.503.004.004.003.00        
John McMorrough, Architecture33%64121201.752.70              


Environment


Q15: My chair consults the faculty adequately before making important decisions.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.754.934.835.005.004.755.004.50
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.00   4.754.00          
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2000015.005.00              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%3000005.004.704.754.804.674.754.004.503.00
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%3000005.004.834.004.885.004.50      
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.954.80              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%8100004.945.00              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%6100014.924.754.944.864.86        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%4100004.884.50              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%4100014.884.755.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%4010004.884.004.623.833.755.00      
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3100004.83                
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%12310024.834.944.94            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%11300104.824.86              
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%13211104.814.93              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%5200004.804.83              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%5110004.804.254.254.674.254.504.804.884.00
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%7201004.794.084.304.754.50        
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%7200104.794.884.60            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%15232014.774.75              
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2100014.754.50       4.004.624.755.00
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%4110004.754.50              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%9501004.674.574.754.884.38        
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%3200004.673.884.074.004.004.644.574.174.50
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%11413004.644.734.254.614.50        
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%4200114.624.334.50            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%4201004.624.754.75            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4010224.624.25              
Brad Orr, Physics39%18930304.584.543.954.25          
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%7330014.574.864.004.334.934.713.752.50  
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%9421104.56                
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%5221004.504.504.50            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%5302004.504.784.674.334.623.834.503.88  
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%2110004.505.00              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%6310204.504.754.89            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%6411004.504.884.754.694.784.674.504.884.50
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%6411004.50                
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%3102004.504.334.334.904.834.754.755.00  
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%2200004.50                
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%4111104.504.004.674.624.004.254.584.254.50
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%9621134.424.08              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%5410104.383.75              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%6421004.38                
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%9320504.333.80              
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%6331004.333.503.60            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%4301104.333.884.504.004.124.501.753.504.00
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%2300004.334.50              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%3310014.334.70              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%8711304.214.213.943.504.38        
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%5720004.214.934.504.504.804.254.60    
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1300004.174.003.834.003.674.603.674.904.12
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%2410004.124.003.83            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%2501024.104.12              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%2101104.004.004.004.003.504.004.50    
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%2620004.004.70              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%4331004.004.784.594.394.504.004.174.332.50
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%3221004.00                
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%3312034.00                
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1110004.004.50              
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1300114.004.505.004.504.004.004.004.505.00
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1100104.00                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2220004.004.604.50            
Geoff Eley, History11%4321104.004.173.69            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%21111113.954.004.404.674.604.12      
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%4711303.932.50              
David Fink, Neurology12%0501003.904.674.174.004.003.924.254.124.50
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%1420003.883.75              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1410113.884.00              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%1610213.834.174.604.50          
Angela Kane, Dance38%1220013.754.003.502.004.004.50      
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%2202103.754.502.254.254.004.833.004.88  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3312203.672.884.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%3230203.503.833.174.004.503.803.003.122.75
James Borders, Musicology25%1111003.504.003.754.004.004.00      
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%3223003.503.50              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%3662133.503.503.724.254.58        
Alford Young, Sociology13%2110203.504.004.62            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%5443303.384.203.863.883.753.303.083.254.00
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%58112323.363.883.80            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%3231203.333.50              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2231103.333.903.753.004.004.003.883.003.50
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1211213.003.67              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%1211223.003.253.254.005.00        
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2231303.004.004.254.253.002.083.754.30  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%0111013.003.252.003.503.503.674.252.004.83
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%9345822.88                
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%5033312.834.504.254.504.864.83      
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%2634512.833.173.333.113.503.063.692.503.25
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%0251302.803.002.334.00          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0233202.504.003.753.834.504.004.83    
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%1212202.502.502.504.002.004.003.004.004.25
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%1023002.503.674.50            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%0113002.334.504.904.503.00        
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%2112402.004.504.17            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%0102102.00                
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%0215401.901.402.001.362.622.383.95    
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%2211621.504.00              
John McMorrough, Architecture33%33401501.331.75              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%1101501.303.001.834.00          
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1010401.253.674.504.004.00        

Q16: My chair is responsive when I have concerns.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.754.86            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.00   4.75            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%3000005.005.00              
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%4000005.00                
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%3000005.004.834.75            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%3000005.004.504.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%5000005.003.004.80            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%7000015.004.834.94            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.954.92              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%8100004.945.00              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%6010004.924.88              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%6100014.924.86              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%5100004.904.794.92            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%4010004.884.50              
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%4100004.884.83              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%17301114.854.62              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%13310004.854.944.94            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%3100004.834.753.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%14320004.824.754.69            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%11400004.824.834.57            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%13220104.814.93              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%5200004.804.754.88            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%7011104.794.794.50            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%8112004.754.754.83            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%8211004.75                
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%10400104.755.00              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%4101004.754.124.33            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%4101004.754.83              
Brad Orr, Physics39%21522214.744.794.60            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%14312204.714.75              
Geoff Eley, History11%7301004.714.724.64            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%5201004.704.604.83            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%5011104.70                
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%5010214.704.17              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%8401004.69                
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%8311004.694.254.12            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3010104.673.754.00            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%6310004.674.794.70            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%3200004.674.124.06            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%7121104.644.884.95            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8221104.624.864.60            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%4210004.624.504.80            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%4300024.624.503.33            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%6400104.584.25              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%9511104.56                
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%5302004.504.93              
Angela Kane, Dance38%3120004.503.754.67            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%5320004.504.884.83            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%5301104.504.784.67            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5310104.504.154.12            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2200004.504.50              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%2110004.505.00              
James Borders, Musicology25%2101004.504.903.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%2200004.50                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%3120004.504.604.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%4130014.504.644.00            
David Fink, Neurology12%3201004.504.584.33            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%2110004.504.254.62            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%5420004.384.434.40            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%4400104.384.504.83            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%14722514.36                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%8710204.364.754.88            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%9320504.334.61              
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3310004.333.754.33            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3310014.334.00              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1200004.254.83              
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%2200114.254.905.00            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%5221104.254.504.83            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%8640124.254.504.07            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%8712204.214.504.17            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%3601024.17                
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2410004.123.75              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%4411104.124.12              
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%5413014.124.834.62            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%9943154.064.554.44            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%2311014.004.25              
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%5301414.004.50              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%5121204.003.003.88            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%4213004.003.83              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%0200004.00                
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%1210004.00                
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%1600124.004.50              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%1702003.933.504.25            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%5331213.834.753.50            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%7322413.834.554.55            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%3413103.753.332.25            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%0301103.674.755.00            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%1311203.502.503.67            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%2231003.503.882.33            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%2112003.504.004.75            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2322113.504.503.75            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%1221003.504.832.17            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%3442213.382.50              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%2332103.334.624.60            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%7306413.003.753.50            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%3103103.003.504.75            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%3103302.174.004.17            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%63311202.002.86              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1110302.003.504.25            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2000311.334.674.25            

Q17: My chair fosters a fair and rigorous promotion and tenure process.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.884.934.835.004.944.865.005.00
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1000015.00     4.00          
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1000025.00                
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1000025.005.00              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%2000015.00                
David Bloom, Urology16%4000015.003.004.384.203.005.00      
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11010014.955.00              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%11100034.954.83              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%8100004.945.00              
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%6010014.924.504.83            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%6100004.924.755.00            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%6010014.924.904.944.864.50        
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%5000134.904.25              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%4100014.884.804.884.904.754.754.755.00  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%12110134.885.004.94            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%11210014.864.754.574.754.00        
James Borders, Musicology25%3001004.834.904.004.504.674.50      
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3100004.83                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%3100024.834.504.88            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%3100004.834.673.504.004.504.674.334.904.62
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3100024.835.00              
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%11210134.824.90              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%5110004.805.00              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%5200004.804.754.884.883.754.504.504.83  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%4200044.754.254.83            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%6201014.754.704.70            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2100004.754.935.004.925.005.004.755.005.00
David Fink, Neurology12%4110004.754.384.504.504.404.604.174.334.50
Brad Orr, Physics39%19720144.744.754.444.56          
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%9130184.724.70              
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7130014.71                
Geoff Eley, History11%7211004.714.724.55            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%12421004.714.794.604.504.00        
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8023014.694.864.604.604.834.793.833.90  
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3020004.674.674.504.753.504.004.50    
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%6130004.674.124.004.504.75        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3200004.674.50              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3200034.673.88              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%7410014.64                
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4201014.62                
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%5310024.603.00              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%5120104.604.603.754.334.503.804.103.403.67
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%6131014.584.604.814.854.714.624.004.75  
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%14603354.57                
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%7510004.574.574.50            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%4310024.504.50              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%5311004.504.714.603.904.204.254.753.50  
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%3120004.504.604.67            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%2110034.503.753.50            
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%3210004.504.704.25            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2100124.504.754.88            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%4310014.504.834.254.754.334.574.334.004.40
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%6610044.42                
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%8620144.424.774.174.864.80        
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%5510004.404.504.354.504.254.644.504.004.00
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%6411124.384.504.754.504.835.00      
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5311114.334.814.93            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%4311014.334.624.254.17          
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%3310004.334.503.754.254.674.503.005.00  
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%2300004.334.203.944.003.904.334.404.174.17
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%5520024.304.624.674.814.504.384.83    
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%2200114.254.755.004.503.503.254.834.504.00
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3211024.254.004.704.124.254.672.252.754.00
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%2200104.254.50              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%3211014.254.92              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%6910114.224.504.884.364.384.00      
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%4520004.203.67              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%7513134.204.644.503.674.33        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%8533024.204.253.904.004.003.793.824.173.90
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%8320514.173.67              
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2400104.123.00              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1400004.124.675.004.674.67        
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%5630184.084.75              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%2311014.004.00              
Angela Kane, Dance38%2220004.004.004.003.754.835.00      
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%4021104.003.504.004.83          
Freda Herseth, Voice29%1010024.004.50       4.754.004.174.75
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%1010024.005.00              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%2102064.00                
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%4121114.004.505.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%0200024.00                
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%5921204.004.554.554.654.123.903.643.584.57
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%2211044.004.12              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%2111014.004.004.753.702.75        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1110014.003.754.673.504.253.504.884.004.83
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%9862243.944.394.00            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2520113.904.654.834.603.703.254.124.00  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%2420113.883.504.834.504.504.754.75    
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%1723123.643.00              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%1440013.624.00              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%2220203.503.173.623.252.754.003.003.004.50
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%2320333.502.50              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%1431113.504.254.704.25          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3231113.503.104.20            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%2121023.504.504.884.754.004.003.673.754.50
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2332113.333.753.672.253.673.204.10    
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2011143.004.003.254.005.00        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%0111013.00                
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%0101013.003.004.004.004.505.00      
John McMorrough, Architecture33%33101351.272.60              

Q18: My chair employs a fair and transparent faculty salary policy.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.504.86            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1000015.00                
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1000025.00                
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1000025.005.00              
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%1000035.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%10100024.954.88              
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%6010024.924.75              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%5001024.904.754.25            
David Bloom, Urology16%4100004.883.003.25            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%10110154.854.944.90            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3000114.834.00              
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3100004.83                
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3001024.835.00              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%8111034.814.92              
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%5010114.804.002.50            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%9120124.784.173.70            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2010004.754.254.75            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%2000104.75                
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3001104.674.253.75            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%3110014.673.754.25            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%4210004.624.754.25            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%4120004.624.505.00            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%7222014.574.704.50            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%5211114.501.50              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%5320004.504.504.17            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%3100234.504.50              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3111024.503.75              
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%2300004.334.604.25            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%8712104.293.883.40            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%5221114.25                
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%7331264.174.25              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5320204.173.884.75            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%5322014.174.003.62            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%4421004.123.00              
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%5531044.104.70              
Brad Orr, Physics39%11681254.004.083.69            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3320114.003.303.80            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%3312024.004.304.70            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%11335364.00                
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1110014.00                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3112024.003.334.00            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%4930144.003.863.69            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%1820023.94                
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%5713203.934.203.93            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%0610003.923.00              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0310023.833.124.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%6653003.834.003.50            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%2212003.754.83              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%2220113.75                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%0210033.754.253.33            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1310213.673.75              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%4321323.674.254.80            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%5672033.674.00              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%1321003.674.002.25            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%3341033.674.834.00            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%0530113.602.00              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%3232063.50                
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0110023.504.50              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1001013.50                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%5342223.504.334.25            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1111003.504.172.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2231013.504.504.00            
David Fink, Neurology12%1221003.503.504.00            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%3150033.404.804.50            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%1441103.383.334.50            
Geoff Eley, History11%4142003.383.753.88            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%3031033.334.005.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%1342003.253.503.83            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%1121063.25                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%1121033.252.50              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%2121133.253.75              
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%4454223.202.832.70            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%5260513.172.75              
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%0231003.174.003.00            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%1302203.003.503.12            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%1112053.003.75              
Angela Kane, Dance38%0020043.003.002.00            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%0010033.004.00              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%2121213.003.502.75            
James Borders, Musicology25%0111013.002.002.00            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%3041203.003.003.00            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1030103.004.174.50            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1111113.004.754.50            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2113023.004.002.83            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%1151123.003.883.50            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%2102123.003.004.25            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1121103.003.623.50            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%4586442.943.713.70            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%0332212.832.904.00            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%0132012.833.832.00            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%0121142.754.172.25            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%1324102.753.303.12            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1021102.754.00              
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%2212332.504.50              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%0223102.502.502.50            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2214302.253.003.67            
Alford Young, Sociology13%1101212.003.005.00            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%1123541.832.00              
John McMorrough, Architecture33%22311431.292.33              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%0000131.002.003.50            

Q19: My chair facilitates my advancement and recognition.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.884.93            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%2000015.005.00              
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%4000005.00                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.955.00              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%12300004.884.694.56            
David Bloom, Urology16%4100004.882.004.62            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%9111004.834.584.75            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%12120124.834.944.94            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%11220004.825.00              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%5200004.804.004.67            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%5010114.804.603.50            
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%5110014.804.92              
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2010014.754.00              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%2010014.754.50              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%4101004.754.174.67            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2100004.754.934.90            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%4110004.755.00              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4110024.754.754.67            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%7021114.714.674.75            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%5101114.704.50              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%5102014.704.504.25            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8221014.694.864.70            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%11520004.684.93              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%3020004.674.254.50            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%6310014.672.25              
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3110004.674.00              
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7311004.64                
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%4111004.624.504.80            
Geoff Eley, History11%6221004.584.724.42            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%7411004.57                
Brad Orr, Physics39%17563114.564.334.06            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1100004.50   4.50            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%5112104.504.504.17            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%5410004.504.674.83            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4110204.50                
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1100014.504.50              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%13443254.50                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%4111114.503.754.70            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%9241214.504.554.67            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%2110004.50                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%4211004.504.62              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%2110004.504.624.00            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%10641024.424.64              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9432104.384.684.25            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%6430004.384.003.75            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%3310004.334.83              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%5320104.333.62              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%5321004.334.334.27            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%7413114.25                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%2210014.254.334.80            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1200004.25                
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%2201004.254.334.10            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%8642014.174.12              
Angela Kane, Dance38%2310004.173.504.25            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%7622114.174.304.10            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%6711214.144.004.58            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2410024.124.003.25            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%11844224.064.503.77            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%4131004.004.694.79            
James Borders, Musicology25%1101004.004.504.00            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%1500104.004.003.00            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1200114.004.505.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1210004.00                
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%1101004.003.502.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1201004.004.903.00            
David Fink, Neurology12%2211004.004.254.62            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%31131123.914.283.69            
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%2610323.834.00              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%1320003.834.174.00            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%6531403.803.17              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%0520003.804.502.25            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%2421103.754.004.25            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%2202133.753.304.00            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1210103.754.00              
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%2532023.704.674.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%1320103.673.00              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3322103.672.753.40            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1330013.673.88              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%1431013.624.00              
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%2441103.503.623.25            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4122103.503.883.67            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%0523003.504.00              
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2322113.503.003.50            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%4113113.504.554.50            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%1231043.33                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%8231703.334.123.25            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%2120213.254.00              
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%0240003.254.173.50            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%2202203.003.502.75            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%4224213.004.174.00            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%1414103.004.504.38            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%2112113.002.753.00            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%3101303.004.004.88            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%1121143.004.62              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%3154122.902.50              
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%2122202.754.003.75            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1020202.754.504.75            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1112102.503.174.00            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2001212.004.004.67            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%43501301.462.38              

Q20: My chair promotes the strategic interests of the department.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.885.00            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%12000015.004.92              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%3000005.005.00              
David Bloom, Urology16%5000005.004.004.80            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%15010114.934.864.88            
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%7100004.934.834.88            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%13200004.924.964.82            
Geoff Eley, History11%9110004.894.804.77            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%4000114.884.905.00            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%4100014.884.504.92            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%14300104.864.83              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%10210004.85                
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%9201004.834.754.71            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3100004.83                
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%3001004.83                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%6200004.834.94              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%6011014.834.754.25            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%11301004.825.00              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%8200104.814.794.95            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%5110004.804.754.83            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%5011004.804.755.00            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%5110014.804.90              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%7210004.794.884.86            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%2100014.754.754.90            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8112024.754.864.60            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%14313024.754.62              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%4110004.754.624.67            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2100004.755.005.00            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%2100004.754.834.00            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%4200004.755.00              
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%11411004.73                
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%12402104.714.604.14            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%13422014.694.70              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%6202004.674.254.12            
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%6310004.674.574.44            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3110004.674.50              
Brad Orr, Physics39%19930204.634.604.27            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%4201004.625.00              
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%4200114.624.604.50            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%4011104.624.502.50            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%5202014.604.674.50            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%6221004.583.00              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%10504014.554.404.40            
Angela Kane, Dance38%3300004.504.334.50            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1100004.50   4.25            
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2110004.504.50              
James Borders, Musicology25%2101004.504.884.00            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4201104.50                
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%6411004.50                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%3300004.504.834.25            
David Fink, Neurology12%3210004.504.794.70            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%9630104.424.774.79            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%6520004.404.104.60            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%3400004.384.504.00            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%12333464.33                
Jay Hess, Pathology17%5320104.334.834.88            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%2300004.334.334.05            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%8731024.294.554.21            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%3200214.254.25              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1200014.25                
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%2210004.254.50              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1200004.25                
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%2201044.254.754.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1200004.254.753.83            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%111442004.184.064.21            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%4310204.174.173.50            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1300004.174.804.33            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%3501104.104.694.86            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2510004.104.00              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%2700104.074.38              
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%3902004.064.604.75            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%3110204.004.00              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%3211104.003.503.75            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%4321104.003.50              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%2020004.005.00              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%3421024.00                
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1110004.004.50              
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%8522404.004.634.25            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%6641104.004.174.17            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%4021104.004.004.90            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%2530003.904.70              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%3411203.884.624.33            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%3711313.863.00              
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%2311113.833.504.50            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%6522403.803.67              
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%3401423.754.00              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%4221203.753.403.88            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%2413003.753.33              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1211003.754.904.90            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%2211123.754.00              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%6122313.504.504.50            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%2351003.403.673.33            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0343003.003.503.75            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0301203.004.334.25            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%3202303.002.254.25            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2101203.004.504.80            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%1252202.903.003.00            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%1213102.503.673.25            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%1113002.503.003.80            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%43421112.002.60              

Q21: I am satisfied with the transparency of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.754.86            
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.00   4.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.954.80              
David Bloom, Urology16%4100004.882.004.80            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3100004.83                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%6110004.834.94              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%11310004.824.784.14            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%11030104.824.83              
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%5101004.804.755.00            
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2010004.754.834.75            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%2100004.754.002.00            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%11401114.734.93              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%11311104.734.834.94            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%8122014.694.754.00            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%6112004.674.123.80            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%6310004.674.794.75            
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7220104.64                
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%11402204.644.333.58            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%4210004.625.004.88            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%4200104.624.253.83            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%4100224.624.00              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%4111014.624.754.67            
Brad Orr, Physics39%16950214.504.603.92            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%11513204.504.20              
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2101004.504.00              
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1100014.505.00              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%6123004.504.864.83            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%3210004.504.004.25            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3210004.504.83              
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%5321004.334.404.60            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5501104.304.574.50            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%3220004.254.67              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%4230004.254.004.50            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%2201004.254.00              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%1200004.254.50              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1300004.17                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%2310004.174.754.62            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%4411104.122.25              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%5431004.12                
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%3520004.104.50              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%9561114.104.57              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%7714104.074.334.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2320004.004.00              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%2101104.003.503.83            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%5732004.00                
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%2502034.00                
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3211114.003.504.70            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1100104.00                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%1510004.004.172.17            
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%3202104.003.504.50            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%3721014.004.504.50            
Alford Young, Sociology13%2110114.004.004.75            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2420014.004.003.75            
Geoff Eley, History11%4340004.004.254.10            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%1310004.003.503.85            
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%6600703.922.83              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1400213.883.62              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1411013.883.90              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0310003.834.25              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%0301003.834.173.50            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%3320203.834.08              
David Fink, Neurology12%1302003.834.174.00            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%5242003.753.703.80            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1210113.754.505.00            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1200203.754.50              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%21062013.703.503.61            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%3302303.673.50              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%4614303.673.754.10            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%2430203.624.174.75            
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%9625713.58                
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%2322103.504.574.67            
James Borders, Musicology25%0210103.504.173.75            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%3130103.50                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%5522613.504.083.40            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%0210103.50                
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2130003.504.604.17            
Angela Kane, Dance38%2030013.333.673.25            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0221013.254.004.25            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%0322003.253.503.83            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%2141003.254.20              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%5878213.213.673.14            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%5352403.204.124.10            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2251103.204.144.25            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering25%0431203.172.33              
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%4224213.004.504.25            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%4032203.003.003.83            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology28%3041203.003.172.50            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies23%3201403.004.003.50            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology22%0431303.002.003.67            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology11%1011013.003.002.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation48%0152202.703.504.12            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic42%0312202.503.002.75            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology14%0211202.503.003.80            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics41%1035302.102.252.50            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies22%1003102.004.504.75            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures18%1101242.004.253.50            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering55%2113541.832.50              
Andrew Urbaczewski, Management Studies36%2121621.504.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures32%1102401.503.001.30            
John McMorrough, Architecture33%33411401.391.38              

Q22: I am satisfied with the implementation of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery47%8000005.004.754.86            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00                
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy45%11100014.954.80              
David Bloom, Urology16%4001004.882.254.62            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature20%3100004.83                
Joel Slemrod, Economics13%6020004.834.94              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology24%11220004.824.854.14            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication23%11210104.824.93              
Charles Shipan, Political Science12%5011014.804.834.79            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics49%12301114.794.83              
Freda Herseth, Voice29%2100014.754.00              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory23%2100004.754.50              
John Voorhees, Dermatology19%2010004.755.004.90            
Herbert Eagle, Slavic Languages and Literature17%2100004.754.002.00            
Matthew Biro, History of Art29%5201004.704.603.75            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy18%5110114.704.00              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature18%11510104.684.834.93            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering25%3101004.674.00              
Gregory Dowd, American Culture24%7211104.64                
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science44%4210004.624.67              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education37%4210004.624.754.88            
Sarah Thomason, Linguistics24%4201004.624.504.92            
Geoff Eley, History11%6410004.584.304.60            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences37%7321014.574.834.60            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences39%11640104.504.20              
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1100004.50   4.00            
Christopher Harding, Piano27%1100014.505.00              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics25%5320004.504.504.38            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery21%3111004.504.004.25            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies12%3210004.504.67              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9532004.404.503.58            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance35%5311104.332.25              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics19%2300014.334.334.62            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS14%4311014.334.17              
Brad Orr, Physics39%14970214.284.504.00            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences28%9560114.204.38              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4321004.173.883.80            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry20%1300004.17                
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science32%5431004.12                
James Engel, Cellular and Developmental Biology27%4430004.124.504.55            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering18%2410004.124.003.00            
Bill Smith, Biological Chemistry10%1400004.123.673.92            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%4520104.104.384.25            
Ana Diez-Roux, Epidemiology33%5831004.06                
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS22%6904104.064.214.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences47%2311004.004.00              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry45%2111004.004.174.10            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning42%2620004.004.62              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama32%4231004.004.334.12            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology25%5232004.004.604.64            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine25%4021104.00                
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences24%2511034.00                
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology21%1300114.004.755.00            
Marc Zimmerman, Health Behavior and Health Education20%3111124.003.674.17            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences19%1100104.00                
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology16%1210004.004.173.50            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1401024.004.10              
Alford Young, Sociology13%2100214.003.504.75            
David Fink, Neurology12%1410004.004.004.00            
Douglas Noll, Biomedical Engineering13%2730023.934.174.00            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering40%1400213.883.75              
Nancy Wrobel, Behavioral Sciences31%7411603.883.00              
Robert Sellers, Psychology23%10735423.86                
James Borders, Musicology25%0300103.834.504.00            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%21260013.833.673.61            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology13%2330013.833.903.00            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering19%1200203.754.00              
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics18%0210013.75                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts17%2230013.754.17              
Deborah Goldberg, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology15%2221003.753.504.75            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering35%3311303.673.00              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy25%0310113.673.884.10            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry22%4350103.674.003.38            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry18%4614303.673.884.08            
Ruth Scodel, Classical Studies38%4414203.624.504.00            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology34%2421203.624.174.75            
Scott Spector, Germanic Languages and Literature23%0430003.623.253.83            
Jay Hess, Pathology17%2422103.624.424.25            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics30%0440013.504.574.67            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine29%0220003.504.25              
Ronald Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences18%2130003.504.604.17            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine10%410104113.453.723.50            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics20%5452303.404.144.29            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery22%5441523.383.923.58            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering28%3232103.333.084.00            
Angela Kane, Dance38%2020113.253.254.00           <