Michigan block M   Administration Evaluation

All Chairs

sorted by median for each question



Teaching


Q1: The availability of undergraduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%10000115.004.003.002.00            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%1000035.005.004.753.50            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%1000065.00   2.502.75            
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%8100014.944.925.004.80            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%4100014.884.504.674.57            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%7200024.864.75                
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8021014.814.794.923.33            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5200004.804.124.254.50            
Kathleen Canning, History27%19720004.76                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4200004.754.254.00              
June Howard, American Culture25%8310004.75                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%6300004.75                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2100004.754.674.25              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%2100004.754.884.50              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3110004.674.884.334.00            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%6400004.67                  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%3100104.674.804.67              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%3110004.673.754.003.50            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%4300004.624.754.62              
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%4300004.624.254.754.17            
Angela Kane, Dance35%3200104.504.254.004.25            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%5320004.504.714.33              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%6510014.504.184.75              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9711024.504.444.304.15            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%5401054.504.084.624.12            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%3200104.504.004.25              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%1100064.502.003.003.00            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%2110004.504.625.004.50            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2110004.504.004.504.40            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%9721024.434.564.404.25            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%131221014.424.064.734.17            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%4410004.384.504.303.75            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5320104.334.834.604.83            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%5302114.334.334.10              
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2300004.334.504.83              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%3301004.334.624.304.10            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4411004.254.334.25              
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%4610014.25                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2400004.25                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%111432044.214.414.033.85            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%8741004.214.364.314.00            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%4520004.204.124.304.17            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%5520124.204.173.833.42            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%4511004.204.214.364.07            
Alford Young, Sociology14%2310004.174.673.004.75            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%2410014.123.713.50              
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%2510014.104.504.70              
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%61022004.104.28                
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%3511004.104.504.004.00            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%5640044.08                  
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%3611004.084.144.174.38            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%3612034.004.004.124.25            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2511004.004.004.00              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%3312014.004.143.924.30            
James Borders, Musicology24%1201004.003.504.753.75            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1401004.004.504.624.20            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0100024.004.50                
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%3921014.003.704.06              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%0100074.00                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%1200164.004.754.00              
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%1610004.004.334.12              
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0400044.00                  
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1402023.883.253.88              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%1311003.834.504.104.00            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%1921113.834.174.38              
Stephen West, Voice23%0210003.75                  
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1202043.753.00                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0201003.755.00                
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%1411103.75                  
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2432003.623.884.004.17            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%12102103.50                  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%11200233.503.004.003.33            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%0110033.50                  
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%0321103.253.834.384.25            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%0120023.253.00                
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%0111023.003.002.50              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%1101163.001.753.882.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%12221113.004.003.753.50            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%00100163.004.004.504.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%1111103.003.104.173.75            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0112002.50                  
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%0113132.172.002.832.17            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%0013022.172.002.171.33            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%0205142.103.502.25              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%0001072.00     3.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%00101172.003.003.003.00            

Q2: The availability of graduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%1000035.004.754.753.50            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%1000065.00   4.002.50            
David Bloom, Urology16%1000035.005.004.004.00            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.673.50              
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9100004.945.005.004.80            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%11300014.864.754.754.56            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3100044.833.004.003.50            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%8210004.814.70                
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%5200004.804.334.864.50            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5100124.80                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4200004.753.754.00              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%2100034.755.00                
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%4200014.75                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%2100004.75                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%2000104.754.674.17              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2001014.752.003.503.90            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%7030114.714.254.704.00            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3110004.674.884.804.88            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%9600004.674.644.254.64            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7500004.644.794.944.86            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%5400014.604.834.80              
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%8610014.56                  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%5320004.504.173.75              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%4211004.50                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%3210004.504.004.254.07            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%2200014.50                  
June Howard, American Culture25%5510014.40                  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%9731004.364.254.394.08            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2300004.334.50                
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%4510004.304.674.25              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%4420004.25                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%3211004.253.754.004.67            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%3510004.204.304.073.20            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%61011014.20                  
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3302014.173.753.62              
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%2600004.174.604.33              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%3810004.124.674.25              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%3411004.124.00                
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%3611014.084.124.07              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%1600004.084.254.124.75            
Kathleen Canning, History27%10952204.06                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%5912124.064.224.214.00            
Brad Orr, Physics44%81552044.033.793.713.12            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2510104.004.004.25              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2110104.004.204.67              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%3321014.003.863.814.00            
James Borders, Musicology24%1201004.004.004.754.00            
Stephen West, Voice23%0300004.00                  
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%0200034.004.005.003.00            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%1301014.003.504.004.50            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%2202004.004.004.074.50            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%11100144.004.254.254.00            
Alford Young, Sociology14%2111014.004.003.004.33            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%2101104.002.883.253.00            
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%1101004.00                  
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%1310034.00                  
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%5933003.944.11                
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%3412103.883.673.833.50            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%1420003.883.504.33              
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%1420023.883.334.17              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%11021113.853.834.12              
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%5340253.834.754.104.17            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%1320063.83                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%1320003.83                  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%7882033.813.924.213.77            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4240103.754.004.004.83            
Angela Kane, Dance35%1201103.754.103.003.00            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%5251083.754.584.383.75            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%1631003.753.753.934.33            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0201003.755.00                
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%2532033.703.943.884.50            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2322003.674.254.174.00            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%1431043.623.434.17              
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%1431013.624.604.003.25            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%0211023.503.753.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2112003.503.503.752.83            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0110013.504.00                
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%3030133.334.004.383.00            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%0350073.303.143.30              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%20210223.254.004.333.93            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%0360203.082.503.252.75            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1141103.003.003.00              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%1120223.00                  
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0202003.004.254.002.50            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0121003.00                  
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%0021022.752.174.75              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%1204002.383.004.174.25            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0020272.001.001.502.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%10102152.003.503.754.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%1011202.003.754.003.50            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%0001161.50     3.00            

Q3: The technological resources in my classrooms meet my needs.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%5000005.004.174.383.50            
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%3000005.00                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%3000005.004.254.00              
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%8110004.884.835.004.90            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%9111004.834.754.754.60            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3100004.834.334.254.00            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3100044.834.004.334.00            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%15501004.804.734.403.33            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2001004.754.334.00              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3200004.674.674.124.88            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%6211004.674.714.33              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%4300004.624.674.754.90            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%4300004.624.954.62              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%5210114.60                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%6410004.584.25                
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%5221004.503.834.08              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%4211004.50                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2110004.503.834.104.14            
Brad Orr, Physics44%151212134.464.664.274.17            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%9911004.394.004.254.36            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%4410014.384.584.254.81            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%4410004.384.754.00              
Kathleen Canning, History27%121312004.35                  
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%6610124.33                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2300004.334.50                
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%2300014.334.833.804.31            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%71200014.294.25                
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%1200034.254.835.004.75            
June Howard, American Culture25%5420104.25                  
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%2210004.253.504.504.00            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%4610004.253.884.174.20            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%42111184.253.834.073.79            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%3510014.204.624.62              
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%2500014.204.504.60              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%4800104.194.143.62              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%2310004.174.754.50              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%3610014.174.064.334.10            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%5920004.174.004.58              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%2310004.174.252.83              
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%1300014.17                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%2410004.124.504.004.20            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%3402014.123.604.503.67            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%31001014.104.174.174.25            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%3702004.073.804.07              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%2800144.064.384.004.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%2210104.003.754.00              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%3320104.004.503.943.92            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%3511104.003.924.253.67            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%2401104.003.723.83              
Stephen West, Voice23%0300004.00                  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0100034.003.003.503.00            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2220004.003.754.004.12            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%1410014.004.004.604.25            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%3321004.00                  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0200014.004.75                
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%0300064.004.30                
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%0600004.004.004.504.50            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%0100024.00   3.00              
David Fink, Neurology16%0100074.00   3.004.00            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1410034.004.254.00              
Alford Young, Sociology14%2211004.004.674.004.80            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%3111104.00                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%1410004.00                  
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2102004.004.504.25              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%1721003.863.502.504.50            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%1311013.834.004.174.67            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%4331103.83                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%4752023.793.644.003.94            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%1604003.754.003.834.10            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1412013.754.00                
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%1420193.754.003.753.75            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2321103.673.833.803.38            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%4644113.58                  
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%2624103.583.562.30              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%0110063.50     4.00            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%1230003.503.904.504.38            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0220043.50                  
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0220003.50                  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%310113113.413.724.103.82            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%2342003.384.254.123.50            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%1322103.253.803.67              
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%2435013.173.833.673.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%1434073.173.174.074.00            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%1201243.003.673.883.75            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%1111103.003.884.67              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%13131103.003.753.252.50            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%0010063.00   3.253.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%0010033.004.00   4.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0212003.003.804.504.00            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1335002.833.003.83              
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%1002002.25                  
James Borders, Musicology24%1010202.003.504.503.75            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0011102.005.00                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%1010202.003.004.752.50            
Angela Kane, Dance35%1020401.382.002.501.50            

Q4: I am provided sufficient GSI support for my classes.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%2000015.00                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%6100034.924.925.004.75            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%5100004.904.504.884.92            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%5011054.804.834.754.00            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5200004.803.884.504.50            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%2010014.753.504.003.00            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2010004.754.173.50              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2010014.753.503.754.12            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%3101014.674.674.002.00            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%3101024.67                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%3200014.673.003.504.12            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%4101134.624.503.00              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%4300004.624.623.674.25            
June Howard, American Culture25%5311024.50                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%3111034.50                  
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%1100064.50                  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%1100034.504.004.623.25            
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2110024.50                  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%1100064.504.504.003.75            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%3310004.334.834.92              
Kathleen Canning, History27%111032024.30                  
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%2400004.254.624.25              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%3211034.25                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%3211044.254.00                
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%3210124.254.754.25              
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%2500014.203.884.25              
Brad Orr, Physics44%91541054.134.084.003.55            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%4430044.124.124.623.50            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%2410004.124.004.084.25            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%3620054.08                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%0400024.004.003.50              
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%3220134.004.924.623.25            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%2602014.004.253.00              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%1100174.003.004.253.75            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2501124.003.754.003.00            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%2711004.003.704.174.17            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%2220014.003.003.253.83            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%0200034.003.254.502.00            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2102004.004.83                
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1010014.004.75                
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%3521004.003.883.303.25            
Alford Young, Sociology14%2202004.004.504.254.75            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%2120054.003.502.503.25            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%0200034.00                  
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%2511113.904.004.604.10            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%31022133.903.75                
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%3832003.883.624.10              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1612023.833.754.17              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%7333223.834.063.752.75            
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%1302023.83                  
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0301043.83                  
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%3212103.753.833.002.25            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2212023.754.004.003.33            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%0210023.753.255.00              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%7992113.723.704.313.80            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%0110033.505.003.503.00            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%11101103.503.673.834.12            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1211133.503.00                
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%0110043.503.004.173.75            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%0110043.502.832.00              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%2002003.504.504.502.50            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%3461243.33                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%1230133.334.001.88              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%2120213.253.503.50              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1332103.173.503.38              
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%0140073.12                  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%3384113.062.423.072.75            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%1302213.003.003.67              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%0020063.00     4.00            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%01010113.003.002.00              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%10110183.004.673.503.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%01101163.003.003.50              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%01110143.003.003.503.00            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%0212043.003.253.00              
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%1110203.003.884.503.88            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1010103.004.253.50              
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0202003.00                  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%1011102.503.004.67              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%0224162.383.753.00              
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0312362.253.002.252.17            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%10020242.253.253.622.88            
Angela Kane, Dance35%0011132.003.172.25              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0101182.003.00   1.25            
Stephen West, Voice23%0010112.00                  
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0011102.005.00                
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%0024311.882.381.623.67            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%01022141.753.504.254.50            
James Borders, Musicology24%0000131.004.504.004.00            

Q5: My teaching load is appropriate.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1000025.004.004.00              
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.254.00              
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%8110004.885.005.004.80            
David Bloom, Urology16%3100004.835.003.004.10            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3100044.834.254.253.83            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4200004.754.254.50              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%4200004.754.503.253.25            
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%2000104.754.674.83              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%4101004.753.003.834.36            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%5300024.704.624.00              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%6210104.674.674.00              
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%3110004.673.50                
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3101044.674.124.00              
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3200004.67                  
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%7131004.644.574.754.33            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%4300004.624.754.80              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%4300004.623.004.203.00            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5012104.60                  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%11720074.594.284.154.03            
Kathleen Canning, History27%151210004.57                  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%11910004.554.794.604.50            
Brad Orr, Physics44%151320044.504.594.133.93            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%7511014.503.754.754.33            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%5500004.50                  
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%5500014.504.504.304.60            
James Borders, Musicology24%2110004.504.504.253.75            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%3201004.504.174.674.92            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1100014.504.75                
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%2200004.504.674.674.25            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%1100054.50   4.004.00            
David Fink, Neurology16%3210024.504.174.254.75            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%4211004.504.254.75              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%2200004.504.804.753.83            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2200004.503.504.103.88            
June Howard, American Culture25%5600004.42                  
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7900004.394.504.50              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%5420004.384.17                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%5420084.383.934.504.83            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%3310004.334.004.254.67            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%2300044.334.67                
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%3301014.33                  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%2300004.333.883.173.00            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2300004.334.254.88              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2200104.254.624.67              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%2210004.254.174.504.00            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%4420074.254.404.254.57            
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2400004.25                  
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%4212014.254.304.754.40            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4520004.204.934.604.00            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%111061004.204.044.324.10            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%2301004.173.753.00              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4611004.174.384.00              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%1300024.174.254.004.00            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%3300204.17                  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%51111014.144.334.074.50            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%3410114.124.084.064.00            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%3410104.124.404.17              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2510004.104.124.12              
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%31600014.094.44                
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%3611004.083.884.104.21            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%3620004.084.224.124.38            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%3700204.07                  
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%51040014.05                  
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%1310004.004.003.753.50            
Angela Kane, Dance35%3021004.004.003.883.25            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%3321004.004.104.063.92            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%3512004.004.004.104.00            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%3211104.003.713.50              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%4530104.003.403.00              
Stephen West, Voice23%1100104.00                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%7433124.003.714.002.50            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0200024.003.903.754.25            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%4431034.004.754.054.31            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%2220014.004.004.754.25            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%0600004.004.334.504.50            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%2602103.924.253.934.00            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%11012103.853.864.11              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2330013.834.174.503.90            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0301043.83                  
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0310003.83                  
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%3614103.753.903.003.00            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%3633013.75                  
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%1220033.754.674.834.00            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%0621013.754.083.804.08            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0200103.755.00                
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%1202003.753.923.503.92            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%2721343.714.004.064.36            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%0713103.643.503.70              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%1221003.503.503.10              
Alford Young, Sociology14%1211103.504.754.254.70            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%1211203.003.674.504.25            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%3123103.003.503.86              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1113122.333.50                

Q6: The courses I am asked to teach are appropriate for me.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1000025.004.25                
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%2000055.00   4.254.25            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1000025.004.504.00              
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.674.50              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%7000005.004.754.644.83            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%3000005.004.884.83              
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%7100024.935.004.92              
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%10200004.904.754.754.60            
June Howard, American Culture25%10200004.90                  
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%5100004.904.704.384.60            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%5100014.904.674.864.50            
Alford Young, Sociology14%5100004.904.904.674.93            
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%8200004.885.005.005.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%4100004.884.174.504.25            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%4100004.884.50                
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%4100004.884.754.863.75            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%11200114.864.104.944.40            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%10300004.854.774.75              
James Borders, Musicology24%3010004.834.834.753.75            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3100044.834.174.384.00            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%6200004.834.864.75              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%8300004.814.83                
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%5101004.804.174.385.00            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%5200004.804.955.00              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%5200014.80                  
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%7210004.794.814.67              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%7300004.79                  
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7300014.794.794.674.60            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4200004.754.004.83              
Stephen West, Voice23%2100004.75                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%12411024.754.644.604.06            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%4200004.754.504.794.92            
David Bloom, Urology16%2100014.755.00   4.50            
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%4110004.754.504.144.50            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%6210014.754.714.174.57            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%12330094.754.304.254.21            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%5110124.704.104.334.38            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%13701004.694.834.864.88            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%3100104.674.924.88              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%6310004.674.334.50              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%9600004.674.794.50              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3101044.674.884.67              
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%3200004.674.505.00              
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3200004.67                  
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%7500004.64                  
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%4210004.624.674.905.00            
Kathleen Canning, History27%161110004.62                  
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4300014.62                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%171111034.624.534.544.25            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%10611014.60                  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%5400014.604.424.694.81            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5310004.60                  
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%5400004.604.904.70              
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%11702014.594.83                
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%10801014.554.854.604.81            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%151112004.534.294.714.42            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%3300004.504.254.00              
Angela Kane, Dance35%3210004.504.504.254.67            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%4310004.504.114.25              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%6600034.504.884.574.62            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%2200004.504.674.504.50            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%6420064.503.944.254.83            
David Fink, Neurology16%2101044.504.004.174.75            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%3200104.504.504.60              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%2110004.504.804.754.00            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2200004.504.255.004.58            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%5600004.424.504.504.67            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%6510124.404.504.204.10            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5410104.384.934.604.00            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%4410004.384.504.504.20            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5330004.334.174.504.36            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%3301024.333.93                
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2210004.254.884.623.83            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%4610004.254.424.334.75            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%4701004.214.794.07              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4710004.214.584.00              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%3500104.204.124.38              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%1300024.174.675.004.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%3311014.174.504.673.90            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%1300054.174.70                
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2310004.17                  
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%5702104.144.624.86              
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%6413114.12                  
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%3611004.084.174.674.50            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%4701254.074.314.644.64            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0200024.004.004.004.50            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%1510094.004.404.404.50            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%1101004.005.00                
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%0510003.904.674.754.67            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0310003.834.204.504.30            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0300143.83                  
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%1120043.504.674.754.00            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0220003.50                  
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%1011003.00                  

Q7: Administrative and research buyouts in my department are handled well.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%1000055.00   1.00              
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%2000055.00                  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3000015.004.004.674.00            
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%1000025.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%1000025.004.754.75              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2000025.001.833.503.12            
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%6100034.925.005.004.90            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%6000134.924.003.50              
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%5100004.905.005.00              
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%5101014.804.704.83              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%7002124.794.714.704.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%2010024.754.174.502.25            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%4010134.75                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%5120024.704.754.50              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%6220024.674.794.834.86            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3110034.674.004.503.00            
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%4210014.62                  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%62111104.584.504.884.50            
Kathleen Canning, History27%12821054.54                  
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%4201114.504.504.12              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%3111094.502.883.504.50            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%1100044.503.004.004.00            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%32100134.50                  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%1100074.503.83                
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1100014.503.753.00              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%2110014.503.334.503.12            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2110014.504.005.00              
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3400004.384.334.174.25            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%3310034.33                  
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%2300074.33                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%2300024.334.174.424.60            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4220114.254.884.173.00            
June Howard, American Culture25%4420024.25                  
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%12000104.254.003.80              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%4330014.174.25                
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%3311024.173.833.004.25            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%13000114.173.504.38              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%77311104.143.714.654.10            
Brad Orr, Physics44%712310114.124.204.083.61            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%7532124.104.404.003.12            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%5921124.064.00                
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%1101034.002.501.00              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%2320024.004.003.883.50            
James Borders, Musicology24%0100034.003.754.003.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0200024.003.623.753.75            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%3221074.004.704.834.25            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%1110024.003.00                
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%0200044.004.004.384.83            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%0300044.002.002.752.00            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%0300054.00                  
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%0100024.00                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1010014.004.004.75              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%1201024.002.003.504.50            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%0300074.004.003.004.60            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%0200034.00                  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%3421113.883.252.70              
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%1310153.833.504.003.50            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%2521153.803.884.10              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1210133.752.253.75              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%3822323.753.833.943.83            
David Fink, Neurology16%0201053.754.003.753.75            
Alford Young, Sociology14%1220013.754.004.504.50            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%0531023.603.793.254.33            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%21201103.50                  
Stephen West, Voice23%0110013.50                  
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%1110153.504.604.33              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%0550073.503.884.104.25            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%2250033.404.504.00              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%42430143.383.503.503.06            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%2030023.333.673.673.75            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2020103.254.504.25              
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%1030023.17                  
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%0150043.103.753.503.75            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%0010043.004.672.254.00            
Angela Kane, Dance35%0120123.003.003.501.50            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%1110253.002.753.253.50            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%1010143.002.505.004.75            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%1010163.003.003.002.50            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%04113103.004.003.004.00            
David Bloom, Urology16%0101023.005.003.505.00            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1111143.002.333.00              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0110113.003.384.002.83            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0030053.00                  
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%0131132.833.25                
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1022012.753.502.502.25            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0143252.503.002.172.50            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0011082.502.503.253.25            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%0100142.503.503.75              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%2112312.252.502.25              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%0012032.253.003.801.25            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%0143472.173.003.003.17            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0102112.003.833.003.00            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0002022.00                  
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%0001251.254.005.003.75            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0000121.005.00                

Q8: My chair actively promotes an environment for teaching excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6000015.00                  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%3000045.004.254.333.754.174.905.005.004.905.00
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%2000015.003.004.75              
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.334.00              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%10200004.904.384.12              
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%8200004.885.004.884.934.835.005.005.004.835.00
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%8110004.88                  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%4010004.884.884.174.674.924.504.754.505.00  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%4001004.883.004.603.334.605.00        
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%4000104.884.755.00              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%4100014.884.004.794.80            
Kathleen Canning, History27%21501014.86                  
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%12310004.83                  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%6200004.83                  
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%5200004.805.004.92              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5200004.804.804.754.254.604.70        
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%9220064.78                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4200004.754.004.00              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8121004.754.754.754.504.254.934.583.752.50  
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%4200004.754.924.504.884.754.254.504.204.505.00
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%10311004.754.624.50              
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%2100004.753.754.50              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%13313014.734.854.864.86            
Brad Orr, Physics44%221010114.734.714.794.274.69          
June Howard, American Culture25%7400004.71                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%6310014.674.50                
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%9600004.674.394.724.304.724.60        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%3200004.674.004.754.004.004.254.123.884.904.20
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%7310104.64                  
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%4201004.624.004.174.904.754.67        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5201104.60                  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%6310104.584.674.504.50            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%6410004.584.674.674.75            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2200014.504.674.623.504.003.004.004.00    
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%5410004.504.583.25              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%3111004.504.504.574.504.504.624.334.504.25  
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%3200104.504.804.94              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4120104.50                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%4211004.504.604.60              
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2110004.503.503.503.804.004.00        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%14753004.434.254.504.054.434.50        
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5420004.384.504.334.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%8810124.384.424.123.794.204.20        
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%4410004.384.684.70              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%3400024.384.40                
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%5310214.334.003.20              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%3301004.333.504.004.67            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3310004.333.334.334.00            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%2300004.33                  
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%4700004.294.784.004.00            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%6621004.254.004.004.404.784.434.674.504.124.00
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%4401104.253.504.334.004.50          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%4410104.254.503.50              
David Bloom, Urology16%2210004.255.004.004.384.254.255.00      
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2400004.25                  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%2400024.254.334.504.004.623.884.203.923.753.90
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%1200004.25                  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%4510274.104.174.674.674.794.604.33      
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%3511004.103.504.004.25            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%3311104.003.833.67              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%3321004.004.304.083.753.884.50        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2110104.004.804.67              
James Borders, Musicology24%1200104.003.834.754.004.254.204.12      
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0200024.003.123.833.504.674.254.004.50    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0200014.004.25                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%1110004.005.00                
David Fink, Neurology16%3130014.004.503.754.384.504.004.004.004.124.50
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%8335014.004.38                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%1210004.004.334.503.674.504.254.834.005.00  
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%2821043.944.124.564.564.644.004.504.293.884.33
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%1610103.924.174.173.834.004.104.124.123.503.83
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%3421103.884.704.004.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0400103.884.084.504.504.50          
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%2320113.834.60                
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%3441003.754.674.30              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%6452123.754.003.934.123.424.08        
Stephen West, Voice23%0210003.75                  
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%0420003.754.754.304.62            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%5652273.673.944.253.86            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%1221003.504.503.00              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%3211303.503.103.25              
Alford Young, Sociology14%2111103.504.504.674.90            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0220033.50                  
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%5251203.403.674.20              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%3141013.383.753.003.83            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1230203.173.002.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2031003.173.173.753.204.00          
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%3416103.004.073.753.502.503.003.253.86    
Angela Kane, Dance35%2101203.003.833.674.003.754.174.67      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%1211213.003.502.833.123.253.003.003.504.004.25
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%1112003.003.50                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%3534403.004.004.254.213.814.104.004.213.504.17
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2022033.003.883.75              
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0111013.00                  
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2131302.832.834.003.67            


Research


Q9: My department provides adequate space for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%7000005.004.954.92              
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2000015.004.674.17              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%3000005.00                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%3000015.004.504.704.25            
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%7100024.935.004.754.70            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4001014.884.754.00              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%4100004.884.174.883.83            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%4010004.884.004.754.12            
David Bloom, Urology16%4100004.884.674.254.75            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%7200014.864.504.83              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%10300014.854.504.704.75            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%3100014.834.504.754.50            
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%3100024.834.004.254.64            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5110004.804.004.675.00            
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5200004.804.624.754.75            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%9301034.784.814.704.20            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8201104.754.694.604.00            
Brad Orr, Physics44%211010034.744.634.574.29            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%5210024.704.254.00              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3200004.674.674.174.67            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%10411124.65                  
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%4200104.624.254.384.33            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%4200124.624.774.62              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%8501024.624.504.71              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%4030024.624.30                
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%4201014.62                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%4200114.624.834.83              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%5211024.604.50                
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5140014.504.704.604.50            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%4400024.504.003.884.17            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%131210034.504.284.674.25            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1100014.504.003.00              
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2200024.50                  
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2110014.504.505.00              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%4410044.384.003.83              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3400014.384.504.674.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%8721024.364.444.193.93            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%4310114.333.804.304.50            
Kathleen Canning, History27%11941034.33                  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3310004.334.004.123.83            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%3310014.33                  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%2300024.33   3.804.00            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%4501004.30                  
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%4510014.304.644.784.50            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%4610004.254.604.944.10            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2200104.254.805.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2201014.254.173.253.00            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%1200034.254.884.944.67            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%4411014.254.404.504.38            
David Fink, Neurology16%3211014.254.753.673.12            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3410014.254.173.88              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%1200024.254.123.503.75            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%2200104.25                  
June Howard, American Culture25%3310144.17                  
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%1300024.174.004.754.38            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%1300024.173.753.50              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%3701014.144.584.00              
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%9942124.114.274.444.11            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%2510044.10                  
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2601024.084.084.334.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%7732104.073.714.123.67            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%3030004.004.124.00              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%3220104.004.504.504.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2301124.003.834.624.25            
James Borders, Musicology24%1200104.004.504.674.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%1210004.003.904.504.50            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%6241174.004.784.704.00            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1510024.003.90                
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%20110114.004.144.64              
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%51113104.004.00                
Alford Young, Sociology14%3010204.004.004.674.75            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%1201004.004.384.504.12            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%4850003.944.254.554.50            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2402103.883.834.00              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%4813213.883.943.004.00            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%3632113.75                  
Stephen West, Voice23%0210003.75                  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%3814213.753.754.074.25            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%0410123.75                  
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%1421023.754.003.504.64            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0210053.75                  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0412043.623.753.754.00            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4122103.503.504.10              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%2113023.004.123.503.88            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1011003.004.75                
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%0110103.004.004.50              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%0335012.673.753.50              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1211302.503.504.00              
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%0112012.504.00                
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0415222.303.003.002.75            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0012012.25                  
Angela Kane, Dance35%0203112.172.001.501.17            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0101102.003.00                
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%1001102.00                  
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0102102.003.753.502.00            

Q10: My department provides adequate computing resources for my work.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%4000015.004.624.754.88            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%7000005.005.005.00              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%4000025.004.004.084.33            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2000015.004.334.50              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%3000005.00                  
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4001014.884.754.50              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%4100004.884.124.754.17            
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%7200014.865.004.754.86            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%7200014.86                  
James Borders, Musicology24%3001004.834.834.504.00            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%6200004.83                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%3100024.832.254.504.42            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8201014.814.694.754.60            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5200004.803.754.504.75            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%5200024.804.884.83              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5200004.804.754.644.75            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%4110004.754.004.75              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%12401134.754.724.174.50            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%8310044.754.174.254.00            
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%2100004.75                  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%5111004.70                  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%3010104.674.385.00              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%3200004.674.834.903.50            
David Bloom, Urology16%3200004.674.674.254.00            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%3200004.674.704.503.88            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%3200004.674.504.83              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%4201014.624.504.203.75            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%4201014.624.944.93              
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%5220014.604.704.83              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%6410024.584.004.17              
Kathleen Canning, History27%15751004.57                  
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%4310024.504.503.50              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1100014.504.504.75              
Alford Young, Sociology14%3201004.504.674.674.75            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2300004.334.884.384.88            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4420004.254.334.384.00            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%3410014.254.17                
David Fink, Neurology16%3220014.254.004.003.80            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%1200014.253.003.883.90            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%4301204.174.084.174.00            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%3320024.174.204.073.80            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%3601014.174.174.174.33            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%7913014.174.08                
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%3310104.17                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%3410124.124.50                
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%6822014.124.364.214.55            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%2510004.104.504.624.12            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%3520014.104.504.574.10            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%3601104.084.124.944.83            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%3602044.083.253.623.83            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%5631014.084.174.67              
Brad Orr, Physics44%82014024.084.324.054.17            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%3821024.00                  
Stephen West, Voice23%0300004.00                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%5922114.003.673.503.75            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2220004.004.504.504.00            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%2320004.003.754.204.00            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%3421024.00                  
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%2302084.003.714.12              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%0500024.004.003.884.00            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2420014.004.174.20              
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%1601024.004.673.754.50            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%1301004.00                  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%71371013.964.384.674.12            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%4831103.944.174.313.94            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%5641123.92                  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%61134113.913.854.113.54            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%3531003.904.004.864.17            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%2521013.904.004.074.33            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%0500103.903.753.50              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%3431013.884.333.93              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%4723123.863.893.754.12            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0310003.833.753.504.17            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0310043.83                  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%4723213.794.054.404.14            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0210003.754.75                
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%0200103.754.674.50              
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0210013.75                  
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%0421003.623.754.004.67            
June Howard, American Culture25%2441013.62                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%1120023.50                  
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0220003.503.624.254.12            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%2251003.303.254.00              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1423113.253.803.90              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2132103.003.503.75              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%2103033.003.003.503.50            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1130213.003.253.83              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%1212123.003.003.623.17            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%1111103.003.00                
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%1010133.002.253.862.50            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0615212.502.833.924.00            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%0122132.503.83                
Angela Kane, Dance35%0304002.384.002.253.25            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0101102.005.00                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0011112.003.505.002.83            

Q11: My department provides other necessary material resources for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2000015.004.504.00              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%3000005.00                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%6010024.925.004.754.60            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%6100004.924.955.00              
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4000114.884.002.50              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%12200164.884.914.504.00            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%4010004.884.004.503.83            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%7110014.864.834.62              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%9201044.834.104.384.20            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5200004.803.254.504.75            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8211004.754.694.753.33            
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%2100004.75                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%2100034.753.503.333.94            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2010014.752.503.753.90            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%5120024.704.674.00              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%3001104.674.004.83              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%3200004.674.004.753.50            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%6130024.67                  
David Bloom, Urology16%3200004.674.674.004.62            
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%4201014.62                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%4201014.624.834.80              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%4201004.624.754.364.60            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%5310044.603.903.50              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%5320004.50                  
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%2200014.504.754.754.67            
James Borders, Musicology24%2100104.504.504.002.50            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%3300034.504.614.62              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1100014.504.003.00              
Alford Young, Sociology14%3210004.502.004.674.50            
Kathleen Canning, History27%12940024.44                  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%12941034.394.254.644.00            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2300004.334.884.674.67            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5320104.334.254.384.50            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3310004.333.834.204.00            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2300004.333.504.50              
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%4420014.254.00                
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%3220014.25                  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%3410014.254.50                
Brad Orr, Physics44%111441054.214.534.293.94            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%6730044.214.654.224.17            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%5611114.174.334.004.70            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%4320124.174.144.834.07            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%3310124.173.604.104.50            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%4330014.174.504.574.00            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%7910304.173.623.363.29            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%4620044.174.004.50              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%2410004.124.174.124.67            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%2410014.124.504.253.67            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%7550114.10                  
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2501014.104.174.12              
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%5531114.00                  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4331014.004.383.93              
June Howard, American Culture25%2611024.00                  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0400004.003.303.504.17            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2220004.004.003.753.00            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%0400024.004.174.504.80            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%0400034.004.003.752.50            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%6842004.003.79                
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%1210014.003.753.673.50            
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%1210024.00                  
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%4741103.864.214.254.22            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%21021223.853.943.674.10            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%1621013.834.123.934.20            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0310003.833.173.503.88            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%0610123.834.254.004.57            
Stephen West, Voice23%0210003.75                  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0210003.754.25                
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%51063123.753.963.753.57            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%1211003.75                  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0521023.703.754.253.75            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2311203.673.883.75              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%0310113.673.673.67              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%0622103.583.803.83              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%3121103.504.504.504.25            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%2240023.504.124.003.75            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2211213.503.003.752.50            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%1221093.504.004.12              
David Fink, Neurology16%0321023.504.253.753.50            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0211003.504.004.753.00            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%0230033.33                  
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%1140003.253.754.25              
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%0422123.254.003.383.50            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%3141103.253.253.00              
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0120053.25                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%1112003.004.00                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%3513523.003.603.904.19            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%1101123.003.504.583.00            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1000103.003.754.50              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1041112.882.623.50              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1122122.753.67                
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0161432.673.002.753.50            
Angela Kane, Dance35%0214002.383.673.252.33            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%2013122.332.383.123.17            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0012012.25                  
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0001201.253.00                

Q12: My department makes it easy for me to recruit graduate students for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%7000035.005.004.754.62            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2000015.004.254.00              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3100014.834.504.754.00            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%6300014.754.704.50              
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%2100004.75                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2010014.752.503.623.75            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%5110144.704.714.753.25            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%5111034.704.00                
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%8420014.624.504.174.79            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%7312034.574.574.124.00            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%2110064.503.003.00              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5221014.504.384.504.50            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2200024.504.004.253.50            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%51211114.504.754.804.00            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1100014.504.25                
David Bloom, Urology16%1100034.504.753.003.00            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%5320114.333.884.754.25            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4410124.254.203.83              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%3210134.253.504.004.25            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%3211004.254.504.80              
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3220004.254.004.004.00            
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2400004.25                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%131353014.194.254.043.56            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%1300014.174.504.004.75            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%3310114.173.334.254.00            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%1400004.122.753.002.00            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2400124.123.253.50              
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%2501004.104.254.50              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%6821204.064.063.753.33            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%3311104.003.333.75              
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%3420114.003.833.753.00            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%3112004.002.754.174.17            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%2010124.00                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2102004.004.83                
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%3130014.00                  
Alford Young, Sociology14%2010124.003.004.004.50            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%1010034.003.005.00              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%3021014.004.004.003.75            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%1210004.004.124.503.50            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%0200024.00                  
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%2612003.923.883.904.60            
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%0400113.882.503.674.00            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0310043.83                  
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%1220053.75                  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%1421023.753.903.303.70            
Stephen West, Voice23%0210003.75                  
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%0411003.754.254.574.25            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%0210043.754.004.253.00            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%0210073.752.832.254.00            
Kathleen Canning, History27%7755133.71                  
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1532013.603.863.75              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%2533033.603.623.83              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%46441103.583.254.253.71            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%0110043.502.501.25              
June Howard, American Culture25%4122123.50                  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4121203.503.502.50              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%5534303.503.703.814.10            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%1120023.503.833.754.75            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%1120053.503.83                
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%01100133.502.302.12              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%1211123.504.003.252.50            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%4361143.42                  
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%5251213.40                  
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%2131023.333.884.064.00            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2020103.254.004.83              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1221123.253.90                
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%1020003.25                  
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%3653403.202.75                
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%0010043.004.005.004.00            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%10001113.003.003.00              
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0120103.002.002.003.00            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%0010073.00                  
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%1021053.004.005.00              
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0110103.004.00                
David Fink, Neurology16%0121043.003.503.673.62            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%0010073.00                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%0110103.003.504.50              
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0111013.00                  
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%0251272.903.173.883.17            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%1634492.833.333.433.08            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%1022072.75                  
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0021002.752.752.002.62            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0233152.673.672.502.50            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%0021122.503.003.00              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%0122122.503.503.333.00            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%0121222.502.902.50              
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%1113102.333.003.673.50            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%1242642.253.673.123.25            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%2114292.253.003.002.67            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%0010142.002.50                
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%0014241.882.003.003.00            
James Borders, Musicology24%0001121.502.004.002.50            
Angela Kane, Dance35%0010331.172.501.501.00            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0000291.001.00   1.00            

Q13: My department provides excellent support for research grant submission and management.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%7000035.005.004.754.75            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%4000035.00                  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%3000005.004.75                
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%2000015.00                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%8010014.944.834.70              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%6001014.92                  
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%4100004.884.004.754.83            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%4001004.884.254.754.67            
David Bloom, Urology16%4100004.884.673.755.00            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%11300024.86                  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%5200004.804.504.604.75            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%5020024.804.804.62              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2100024.755.004.754.33            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%8400004.754.124.753.75            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%6110114.754.254.214.08            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%17630034.744.684.604.62            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%5010204.704.704.704.12            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%5210024.704.253.333.50            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%8211184.694.794.503.50            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%3101054.674.003.00              
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%6022024.67                  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%3101024.674.004.502.50            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3200004.67                  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%7400144.644.124.674.10            
Brad Orr, Physics44%19941024.634.564.233.96            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%4300004.623.834.404.88            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%4300024.624.42                
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%4300014.624.704.884.12            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%5400034.604.834.864.60            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%10440014.60                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%1100044.503.003.00              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%2110014.504.754.754.50            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%2200024.502.004.174.33            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%4310014.504.93                
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%1100014.504.334.50              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%2200014.503.834.003.50            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%6511034.404.504.10              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%9920004.393.623.713.95            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2210004.253.004.75              
David Fink, Neurology16%2500014.204.754.383.67            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%7831014.194.084.314.39            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%3610014.174.25                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%7441124.124.064.004.75            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%3511024.104.584.00              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2500204.003.504.00              
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4230114.004.674.124.00            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%3030004.004.624.00              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%5314024.003.754.704.50            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%2220044.00                  
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%3410214.003.933.793.25            
June Howard, American Culture25%2411044.00                  
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%0400034.004.834.83              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4203104.003.834.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2111014.003.003.502.00            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%02000134.003.943.75              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%6414114.003.904.314.00            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%1301034.003.884.62              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%1010014.00                  
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%2011004.004.624.834.00            
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%0100054.004.003.504.00            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%81034114.003.443.883.62            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%41011313.954.09                
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%1320033.834.174.50              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%2221023.753.333.704.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%1403013.753.253.623.00            
Stephen West, Voice23%0210003.75                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%0201053.75                  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%6433213.754.074.254.50            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0201013.75                  
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%1330063.673.502.67              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1523103.504.004.00              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0321043.503.253.173.50            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0220003.502.504.504.25            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%2341013.504.203.504.75            
Alford Young, Sociology14%1211103.503.004.674.88            
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%1120023.50                  
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0211043.50                  
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%0230033.33                  
Kathleen Canning, History27%44532103.30                  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2020103.253.884.83              
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2021003.254.75                
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%2021023.254.002.834.17            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%1020013.254.004.304.50            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2142023.123.003.503.67            
James Borders, Musicology24%1000113.003.504.172.50            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%1011033.003.504.792.25            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%0101013.003.753.75              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%0101043.003.253.50              
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%0110103.003.504.50              
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%0041052.882.504.753.25            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0331432.672.923.003.62            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0111102.503.124.003.50            
Angela Kane, Dance35%0112112.252.753.173.00            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%0204202.002.752.00              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%2001311.501.753.504.00            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0010201.254.75                

Q14: My chair actively promotes an environment for scholarly excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%5000005.004.834.754.004.754.834.944.925.004.92
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6000015.00                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.674.50              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%9010004.94                  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%13110004.924.834.794.894.854.785.004.755.004.50
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%13200014.924.914.904.904.884.58        
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%6100004.925.004.92              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%6100014.92                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5000104.904.754.584.86            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%9110014.894.254.17              
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%13200104.88                  
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%4100004.884.904.754.674.754.334.504.384.335.00
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%4100004.88                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%7200014.865.004.754.834.835.005.005.005.005.00
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%12201144.834.924.944.67            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%3100024.834.674.385.00            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%3010014.833.753.503.254.755.00        
June Howard, American Culture25%8300014.81                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%25621114.804.714.604.274.35          
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%5020004.804.174.504.75            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%5200004.804.174.754.50            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5001114.80                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5101004.804.934.814.604.864.83        
Kathleen Canning, History27%19611004.79                  
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%7100204.793.754.724.404.58          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%7200104.794.624.17              
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4101004.754.754.50              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8031004.754.834.864.604.384.934.714.254.50  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%4200004.75                  
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2100004.752.503.004.004.003.00        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%7400004.714.70                
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%7220014.71                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%5300004.704.755.00              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%17442114.684.554.594.504.824.82        
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%6300114.674.754.784.64            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3101004.674.884.754.674.624.504.904.504.83  
David Bloom, Urology16%3001104.674.884.004.924.334.255.00      
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7320004.644.674.794.75            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%7410064.64                  
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%4201004.623.754.504.904.904.88        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%4201004.624.254.174.174.504.754.674.674.004.83
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%5130004.604.69                
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%6410004.584.694.504.75            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%5311024.504.333.88              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%4301024.504.174.00              
James Borders, Musicology24%2100104.504.834.754.004.004.624.00      
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%10711104.504.504.364.004.254.56        
David Fink, Neurology16%4220004.504.504.584.704.504.104.204.064.255.00
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4210104.50                  
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%4400164.384.004.40              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2300004.334.884.624.504.834.004.504.50    
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3310014.334.504.504.004.174.254.694.383.833.88
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%3400114.254.384.33              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%6412124.254.174.60              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1200004.253.834.75              
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%4221014.254.754.004.69            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%1300004.173.173.004.004.504.624.004.83    
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%2301004.174.174.694.254.334.124.174.173.88  
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%3400204.124.004.00              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%3401104.124.504.674.004.174.674.124.564.004.00
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%4412104.003.884.17              
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4321104.004.704.604.00            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%4010304.003.503.833.673.753.003.753.504.004.25
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2101104.004.335.00              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%8322414.004.304.254.003.504.20        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1100104.004.75                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%1110004.005.00                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%1210024.004.624.60              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%4121104.004.254.00              
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%2111004.004.905.00              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%1210004.004.504.834.004.754.625.004.505.00  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%81043203.954.004.254.23            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%7541303.904.56                
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%6460103.884.004.554.624.444.214.314.194.054.80
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%3321113.834.004.404.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%7302613.833.924.504.834.334.504.654.834.004.50
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0210043.75                  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%2312113.673.753.504.00            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%3122013.504.254.004.004.254.50        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4110403.503.703.17              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%2121003.503.503.883.504.50          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%5442313.504.124.504.894.774.604.17      
Alford Young, Sociology14%3002103.504.004.674.75            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0210103.503.834.253.883.50          
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%3433203.333.703.333.503.004.123.864.11    
Stephen West, Voice23%0120003.25                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1020003.254.674.50              
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%0130103.004.253.00              
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%3212303.003.504.004.50            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2011103.004.00                
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0101023.00                  
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%2021222.754.33                
Angela Kane, Dance35%2102202.254.004.004.003.254.754.75      
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1114102.253.173.00              


Environment


Q15: My chair consults the faculty adequately before making important decisions.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6000015.00                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.884.50              
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9010004.945.004.754.934.835.005.004.755.004.50
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%6010004.924.954.80              
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%11110004.914.424.08              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5001004.904.834.894.92            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%8110004.88                  
June Howard, American Culture25%8200024.88                  
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%12210104.83                  
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%3001024.834.884.755.00            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%8210004.814.00                
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%5200014.80                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5101004.804.924.754.944.864.86        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4200004.754.004.50              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%10410004.754.504.884.754.694.784.674.504.884.50
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%6201014.754.383.75              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8021104.754.574.864.004.334.934.713.752.50  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%6210004.75                  
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%4100104.754.504.784.674.334.623.834.503.88  
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%2100004.754.505.00              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%5300004.704.945.00              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%3101014.674.804.254.254.674.254.504.804.884.00
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%12512004.674.644.734.254.614.50        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%12422004.674.834.944.94            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%3200004.674.174.003.834.003.674.603.674.904.12
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3011004.674.504.334.334.904.834.754.755.00  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%3101024.673.003.252.003.503.503.674.252.004.83
David Bloom, Urology16%3100104.674.884.004.623.833.755.00      
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3020004.67                  
Kathleen Canning, History27%16650004.66                  
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7221004.644.794.884.60            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%8410164.62                  
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4201014.62                  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%9610004.614.674.574.754.884.38        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%5210104.604.794.084.304.754.50        
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%5301004.604.814.93              
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5400114.504.504.754.89            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%5400124.50                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%3300004.50                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%171151204.414.584.543.954.25          
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5410104.384.624.334.50            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7420214.384.104.12              
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%4401014.383.003.504.25            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3310004.334.004.604.50            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%6330124.334.774.75              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%1200024.254.004.004.004.003.504.004.50    
David Fink, Neurology16%3220014.253.904.674.174.004.003.924.254.124.50
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%2300104.174.334.70              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%7722114.144.214.213.943.504.38        
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%4403004.124.333.503.60            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%2410014.123.333.903.753.004.004.003.883.003.50
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4221124.003.333.50              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%3310224.004.504.504.50            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%3410204.003.834.174.604.50          
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2110104.004.804.83              
James Borders, Musicology24%1110014.003.504.003.754.004.004.00      
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2010104.001.253.674.504.004.00        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%3513003.904.004.70              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1410123.884.00                
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0410033.88                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%3321103.834.624.25              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%51237023.793.503.503.724.254.58        
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%2220103.752.334.504.904.503.00        
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0210003.755.00                
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3220203.753.884.00              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2321103.673.503.833.174.004.503.803.003.122.75
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%0412003.622.503.674.50            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%2210303.502.502.502.504.002.004.003.004.004.25
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%2213023.503.672.884.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0220003.502.504.003.753.834.504.004.83    
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%4031103.334.38                
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1020003.254.334.50              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%0331203.003.003.67              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4102303.003.503.50              
Stephen West, Voice23%0101013.00                  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0101003.004.00                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%4333433.003.954.004.404.674.604.12      
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%1101113.003.003.253.254.005.00        
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0101023.00                  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%4484522.943.363.883.80            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%3344302.883.384.203.863.883.753.303.083.254.00
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%2111302.503.932.50              
Alford Young, Sociology14%2100302.503.504.004.62            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0200202.503.754.502.254.254.004.833.004.88  
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%1102102.254.754.50              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1103102.171.303.001.834.00          
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%0202202.003.883.75              
Angela Kane, Dance35%1020312.003.754.003.502.004.004.50      
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%1131502.002.004.504.17            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%0201202.002.00                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%1243901.672.833.173.333.113.503.063.692.503.25
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%45011011.502.88                
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0113911.281.901.402.001.362.622.383.95    
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0100401.122.803.002.334.00          

Q16: My chair is responsive when I have concerns.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%6000005.004.804.754.88            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%7000005.004.954.92              
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.884.50              
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%5000005.00                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9010004.945.004.754.86            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%9010004.94                  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%7100004.93                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%7100004.934.945.00              
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6100004.92                  
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%11101004.914.714.75              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%16102024.914.854.944.94            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%5100004.904.254.83              
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%5100004.904.904.794.92            
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5000104.904.834.904.91            
June Howard, American Culture25%8200024.88                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%7110004.86                  
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%7200004.864.814.93              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%15310104.834.824.754.69            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%9110104.83                  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%3000114.834.624.503.33            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%11210114.82                  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%11310004.824.644.884.95            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%11400014.824.824.834.57            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5011004.803.674.755.00            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%5200004.804.504.604.50            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%5100114.80                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5200004.805.004.834.94            
Kathleen Canning, History27%19531004.76                  
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%4020004.754.504.784.67            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%10221004.754.854.62              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%4200014.754.504.254.62            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%2100004.754.505.00              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%4110024.754.504.644.00            
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2010004.75                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%23911204.724.744.794.60            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%7022004.714.624.864.60            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%7310004.714.70                
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%7300104.714.754.754.83            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3200004.674.673.754.00            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%6301004.674.584.25              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%3100104.674.924.88              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%3200004.674.834.753.50            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3101004.674.754.124.33            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%6201104.674.704.17              
David Bloom, Urology16%3110004.675.003.004.80            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%3100104.674.754.83              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7212004.644.674.794.70            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%4101124.624.17                
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%8500124.624.004.50              
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%9520044.61                  
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%5210104.604.504.154.12            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%5120104.604.69                
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%6301114.584.124.12              
James Borders, Musicology24%2110004.504.504.903.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%10415004.504.214.504.17            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1100004.504.00                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%3200104.504.924.86              
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%3300004.50                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2110004.502.003.504.25            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%5420004.384.694.254.12            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%3301004.333.504.004.75            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%4301104.334.794.794.50            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5221104.254.704.604.83            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%4400204.253.334.624.60            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1200004.254.884.83              
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%1200054.25                  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%1300004.173.933.504.25            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%3610004.173.754.504.71            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%3600204.084.504.884.83            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%4422004.004.504.93              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%3302104.004.004.25              
Stephen West, Voice23%1101004.00                  
David Fink, Neurology16%3230004.004.504.584.33            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0300014.00                  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%9745133.934.254.504.07            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%1201103.754.00                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%6423323.754.364.754.88            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0210003.755.00                
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%7672143.754.064.554.44            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%6332303.673.834.554.55            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%0310203.504.123.75              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%2210303.503.502.503.67            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%3214003.504.003.003.88            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%3210403.504.003.83              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1131003.173.503.882.33            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2311403.002.174.004.17            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2203113.004.334.00              
Alford Young, Sociology14%1110203.001.334.674.25            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%7045412.754.36                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%3413712.173.003.753.50            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%1317302.143.753.332.25            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0111202.003.504.503.75            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%1002102.003.504.832.17            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1102311.753.382.50              
Angela Kane, Dance35%0210401.384.503.754.67            

Q17: My chair fosters a fair and rigorous promotion and tenure process.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%5000005.004.834.673.504.004.504.674.334.904.62
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%4000035.00                  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%1000015.005.00                
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1000025.004.005.00              
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2000015.004.674.50              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%3000005.00                  
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9010004.945.004.884.934.835.004.944.865.005.00
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%9010004.94                  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%7100004.93                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%7100004.934.945.00              
June Howard, American Culture25%6100054.92                  
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%6100004.924.955.00              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5100004.905.004.754.88            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%9101054.89                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%8101014.884.62                
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%4001044.88                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%7100114.864.904.25              
Kathleen Canning, History27%19420034.84                  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%3100034.834.003.754.673.504.253.504.884.004.83
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%3000114.834.835.00              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%11310004.824.584.604.814.854.714.624.004.75  
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%5110054.804.724.70              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%10310064.804.885.004.94            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%10400024.804.864.754.574.754.00        
David Fink, Neurology16%5110014.804.754.384.504.504.404.604.174.334.50
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5110004.804.924.904.944.864.50        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%13312004.774.714.794.604.504.00        
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2100024.754.674.674.504.753.504.004.50    
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%2000134.755.005.00              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8120104.754.694.864.604.604.834.793.833.90  
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%4200014.754.124.675.004.674.67        
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%4101014.754.504.604.67            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%4110034.754.824.90              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%4110004.754.504.714.603.904.204.254.753.50  
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%7211004.714.574.574.50            
Brad Orr, Physics44%19722154.684.744.754.444.56          
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%3200014.674.804.754.884.883.754.504.504.83  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3110004.674.884.804.884.904.754.754.755.00  
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%3010104.674.334.624.254.17          
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3200004.67                  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%4210004.624.504.704.25            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%4210014.624.504.834.254.754.334.574.334.004.40
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7401134.574.004.12              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%7310224.574.084.75              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%6420004.504.754.704.70            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%4211014.504.674.124.004.504.75        
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5211114.504.334.814.93            
James Borders, Musicology24%1100024.504.834.904.004.504.674.50      
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%9240324.504.204.644.503.674.33        
David Bloom, Urology16%2200014.505.003.004.384.203.005.00      
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%4310014.504.673.88              
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%1100024.50                  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%10542084.404.424.774.174.864.80        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%5410114.384.203.67              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%4400114.384.603.00              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%4310114.333.504.254.704.25          
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%3300134.333.753.004.62            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4500104.304.924.504.83            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%7502214.304.004.554.554.654.123.903.643.584.57
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%1200034.254.834.504.88            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%3201154.25                  
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%3311014.174.604.603.754.334.503.804.103.403.67
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%1300004.173.883.504.834.504.504.754.75    
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%3130054.004.504.50              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2101104.004.805.00              
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%32201124.00                  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%4040024.003.503.104.20            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2010114.003.00                
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%1101034.004.254.92              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%3012024.00                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%1210024.00                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%1010024.004.004.004.753.702.75        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%8752144.003.944.394.00            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0400044.00                  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%4810433.944.224.504.884.364.384.00      
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%6651113.924.57                
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%1411113.754.004.00              
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%5640403.754.204.253.904.004.003.793.824.173.90
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%1220043.754.64                
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%3111203.503.503.173.623.252.754.003.003.004.50
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2330213.504.004.505.00            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1321103.503.643.00              
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%2120133.504.00                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%1120003.504.334.503.754.254.674.503.005.00  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%2140043.384.754.254.83            
Alford Young, Sociology14%2020113.254.504.754.88            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%2230303.173.624.00              
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%1110213.004.123.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1203003.004.003.504.004.83          
Angela Kane, Dance35%1021122.754.004.004.003.754.835.00      
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%1334222.673.333.753.672.253.673.204.10    
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%0011012.504.254.50              

Q18: My chair employs a fair and transparent faculty salary policy.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%2000055.00                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%2000015.004.834.00              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5000015.003.504.504.75            
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9010004.945.004.504.86            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%7010024.93                  
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%6100004.924.954.88              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%5100024.90                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%4000144.88                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%3100024.835.005.00              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%3001014.833.004.002.83            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8002114.814.574.704.50            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%5100164.804.174.25              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%10310064.804.854.944.90            
June Howard, American Culture25%4020054.75                  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%8202044.754.784.173.70            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%2100044.751.002.003.50            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4011024.75                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2100034.75                  
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%5300004.704.924.75              
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%3200014.674.624.754.25            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%6121014.673.75                
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%4210034.624.501.50              
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%4210014.623.504.504.00            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5211114.504.804.002.50            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%6222004.504.504.504.17            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%4210124.504.504.50              
David Bloom, Urology16%2101014.504.883.003.25            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%1100024.503.003.623.50            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%5411054.38                  
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%6321124.333.253.75              
Kathleen Canning, History27%54210164.25                  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3220004.253.174.003.00            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%2200104.253.383.334.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%7811214.194.293.883.40            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4320124.174.123.00              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%5331034.173.404.804.50            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%81042144.054.003.863.69            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%3111104.003.004.174.50            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%2120004.003.504.172.50            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0100014.003.50                
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%1310064.00                  
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%0100024.003.504.50              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%3112004.004.904.754.25            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1100104.002.754.00              
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0300054.00                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%101153343.954.004.083.69            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%3340003.834.174.003.62            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%1510203.803.673.75              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%1211003.754.674.253.75            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%1200203.753.754.83              
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%22300133.75                  
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%2221023.754.104.70              
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%3833123.754.00                
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%1210153.753.254.003.25            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%1321003.673.833.124.00            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%2330123.674.173.884.75            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1302123.674.503.75              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%4130203.502.832.904.00            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%0322053.253.003.75              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%2140123.252.753.303.12            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%2021003.254.673.754.25            
David Fink, Neurology16%2040023.253.503.504.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%3371243.213.834.003.50            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%2131113.174.003.303.80            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%1030013.17                  
Angela Kane, Dance35%0240103.123.003.002.00            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%5153213.103.934.203.93            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%4594413.062.943.713.70            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%1321313.003.003.003.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2040213.003.003.502.75            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0121003.003.253.503.83            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%1020123.002.754.172.25            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%1342233.003.674.00              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%0110133.003.252.50              
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%1011023.004.835.00              
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%1020212.753.923.00              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%1122122.753.94                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%2242462.753.504.334.25            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%0112022.503.754.253.33            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0011022.50                  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1212312.253.602.00              
Alford Young, Sociology14%0202112.252.003.005.00            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%0013072.173.334.005.00            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%3010402.003.003.503.12            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1110322.001.832.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1012202.002.502.502.50            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%1201322.003.25                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0001022.004.75                
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0101112.003.674.002.25            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%2413811.833.202.832.70            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0207511.792.253.003.67            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%0002121.755.00                
James Borders, Musicology24%0000131.003.002.002.00            
Stephen West, Voice23%0000121.00                  

Q19: My chair facilitates my advancement and recognition.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%7000005.004.955.00              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%5000005.004.004.903.00            
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%6000015.00                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.674.00              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5000015.004.834.674.75            
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9010004.945.004.884.93            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%6010004.92                  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%5100014.904.504.624.00            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4010014.884.504.50              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%8110004.88                  
June Howard, American Culture25%8200024.88                  
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%3100024.834.804.004.67            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%3100004.833.754.004.25            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%10202014.804.714.674.75            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5011004.802.754.504.75            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%10400024.804.884.694.56            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5010124.80                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%7200104.794.704.50              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8022004.754.694.864.70            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%4020004.754.004.694.79            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%4101024.754.704.504.25            
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2010004.75                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%13321104.734.384.684.25            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%7200224.714.174.12              
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%7130014.71                  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%12312124.714.834.944.94            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%5210004.704.804.92              
Kathleen Canning, History27%14720044.68                  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%6201124.674.333.62              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%3110004.674.754.174.67            
David Bloom, Urology16%3110004.674.882.004.62            
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7320004.644.504.674.83            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%8320124.62                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%4201004.624.754.754.67            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%5220014.604.50                
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2200004.504.674.254.50            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%5320004.504.672.25              
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%5210204.503.004.504.38            
James Borders, Musicology24%2100104.504.004.504.00            
David Fink, Neurology16%4211004.504.004.254.62            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4102104.50                  
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%3210004.50                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2200004.502.503.174.00            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3400004.383.254.173.50            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%4410004.384.57                
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%5411004.384.384.003.75            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%5321004.334.834.584.75            
Brad Orr, Physics44%15945124.284.564.334.06            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%4202104.253.503.883.67            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%5421084.25                  
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%6430124.253.004.62              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%1200004.254.754.50              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%1200024.254.124.003.25            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%1200014.25                  
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%3320014.174.684.93              
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%1400004.12                  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%6641034.084.174.304.10            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%5131104.004.804.603.50            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%3210224.003.672.753.40            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%2210114.003.834.174.00            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%2211004.004.254.334.80            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0200004.004.25                
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%5521204.004.424.64              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%2210104.004.504.62              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%3211114.003.673.88              
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1101004.003.754.00              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%2410203.883.254.00              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%6431333.884.144.004.58            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%7981133.833.914.283.69            
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0310043.83                  
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%3220203.754.504.504.17            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%7762313.714.064.503.77            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%5543123.704.50                
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1540113.603.624.00              
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%0530113.603.504.502.75            
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%0310203.503.673.00              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4111303.503.504.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1221003.503.002.753.00            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%5353103.404.504.554.67            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2330303.332.754.003.75            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2030003.334.50                
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%1331213.173.753.304.00            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%2130203.173.003.502.75            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2011103.004.334.83              
Stephen West, Voice23%0020013.00                  
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%3011223.003.33                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0111003.005.00                
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0211103.003.503.003.50            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%0121102.754.755.00              
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0111102.503.804.502.25            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%1155302.403.503.623.25            
Angela Kane, Dance35%1112202.254.173.504.25            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1110322.002.902.50              
Alford Young, Sociology14%2010302.002.004.004.67            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%3411911.503.334.123.25            

Q20: My chair promotes the strategic interests of the department.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%7000005.005.004.92              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%16000005.004.924.964.82            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%5000005.004.254.753.83            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%4000035.00                  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%6000025.00                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.674.50              
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9100004.945.004.885.00            
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%9100004.94                  
June Howard, American Culture25%9100024.94                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5001004.904.504.754.82            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%4100014.884.804.754.83            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%4000104.884.755.00              
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%12210104.83                  
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%3100014.834.884.504.92            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%3010014.834.254.754.00            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%6200004.834.834.94              
Kathleen Canning, History27%20610014.83                  
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8111014.814.754.864.60            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%8300014.814.694.70              
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%5110004.803.754.904.90            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%5200004.804.504.834.25            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%5110004.804.174.804.33            
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%5101004.804.934.834.88            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%13420014.774.934.864.88            
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2100024.754.754.754.90            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%4200004.754.004.50              
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%8220004.754.794.884.86            
James Borders, Musicology24%2000114.754.504.884.00            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%6210004.754.85                
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%2100004.754.005.00              
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%7310004.714.50                
David Fink, Neurology16%5300004.704.504.794.70            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%5300004.704.834.754.25            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%9411004.674.814.794.95            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%6300104.674.583.00              
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%12511104.674.714.604.14            
David Bloom, Urology16%3110004.675.004.004.80            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3200004.67                  
Brad Orr, Physics44%20951004.624.634.604.27            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%8500164.62                  
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%5121004.604.674.254.12            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5300104.60                  
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%5201134.60                  
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%5300114.603.754.00              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%6311004.584.604.674.50            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%5310124.504.003.50              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%3201004.504.104.694.86            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%3200104.504.804.90              
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%4211014.504.104.00              
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4111104.50                  
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2200004.502.503.003.80            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%4500004.404.864.83              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%7521004.404.754.62              
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%8431104.384.424.774.79            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%4501014.304.834.754.71            
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%4211104.253.884.624.33            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%3200224.254.00                
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7431104.254.074.38              
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2400004.25                  
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1200004.254.254.50              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%11943024.224.294.554.21            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%8523114.204.554.404.40            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4420104.124.624.604.50            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%3311104.004.254.25              
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2101104.004.625.00              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%3302104.004.174.173.50            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%5011304.003.753.33              
Stephen West, Voice23%0300004.00                  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0400004.003.003.503.75            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%2111004.004.754.624.67            
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%3530004.004.404.104.60            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0300004.005.00                
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%2520014.003.254.254.71            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%3513003.903.904.70              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%2420113.883.753.403.88            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%5642213.754.33                
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%7854213.754.184.064.21            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%1310203.673.004.334.25            
Angela Kane, Dance35%3001203.504.504.334.50            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%3120203.504.003.503.75            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%3221213.503.002.254.25            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%2210303.503.863.00              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0110003.504.25                
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%1120043.50                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%2021003.254.83                
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%1130103.174.004.00              
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1121103.002.503.673.25            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%5333513.004.004.174.17            
Alford Young, Sociology14%2101203.003.004.504.80            
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0101023.00                  
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0112002.504.624.502.50            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%1424402.382.903.003.00            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%5404602.384.004.634.25            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0023002.333.403.673.33            

Q21: I am satisfied with the transparency of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%5000025.00                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.254.00              
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9010004.945.004.754.86            
June Howard, American Culture25%9000124.94                  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%5100024.90                  
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5100004.904.504.754.67            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%4010024.883.003.002.00            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%6110004.834.834.94              
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8002114.814.694.754.00            
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%5200004.804.954.80              
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%7210004.794.122.25              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%11311004.774.824.784.14            
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%8400004.754.504.20              
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%4101004.754.624.754.67            
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Kathleen Canning, History27%18541004.72                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%7220004.713.50                
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5200114.70                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%3200014.674.254.50              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%6301004.67                  
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%6200204.673.624.174.75            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%3110004.673.834.173.50            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%6111124.67                  
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3101004.67                  
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7212004.644.674.794.75            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%11223114.644.734.834.94            
Andrew Maynard, Environmental Health Sciences20%4003024.624.00                
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%9501104.61                  
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%5301004.604.734.93              
Brad Orr, Physics44%19761304.554.504.603.92            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%7412014.504.504.864.83            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%10611204.504.644.333.58            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3210004.503.504.604.17            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4210104.50                  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3210014.504.004.003.75            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%2300014.334.625.004.88            
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%4311014.333.173.004.00            
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7511204.303.834.08              
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%1200024.254.003.503.83            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%4203004.254.674.123.80            
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4510104.204.624.253.83            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%2300104.173.254.20              
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2310004.17                  
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%3510114.104.304.574.50            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%6611334.08                  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2110104.004.254.67              
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%3411104.004.624.00              
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%2201104.003.504.574.67            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%0300004.003.834.25              
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%5123004.003.753.703.80            
David Bloom, Urology16%1300104.004.882.004.80            
David Fink, Neurology16%2211024.003.834.174.00            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%2101104.002.004.253.50            
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%1101004.003.754.50              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%71154023.913.703.503.61            
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%1500303.803.883.62              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%2502203.804.254.004.50            
Tailen Hsing, Statistics21%1202013.754.174.754.62            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19%3212103.754.12                
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0210003.755.00                
John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology7%0201013.75                  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%4732313.714.074.334.00            
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4112213.503.673.50              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%2221123.503.003.003.83            
James Borders, Musicology24%1110103.503.504.173.75            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0211003.502.703.504.12            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%1110103.502.503.003.80            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%0331003.333.254.004.25            
Valerie Castle, Pediatrics18%4432403.333.204.124.10            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1424003.254.104.50              
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%1322103.253.003.172.50            
Stephen West, Voice23%0120003.25                  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery19%2021003.254.504.004.25            
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%1121003.254.504.83              
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%5153103.204.104.57              
James Stevenson, Clinical, Social and Administrative Sciences38%1120203.004.004.00              
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic32%3021203.002.503.002.75            
Susan Douglas, Communication Studies27%2112103.002.004.504.75            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics21%1112003.003.50                
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%2031123.003.883.90              
Ronald Larson, Biomedical Engineering8%0121043.00                  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine8%7185422.943.213.673.14            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering26%1030302.671.832.50              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1312302.503.172.33              
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences20%0011002.504.00                
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry19%3423622.503.673.754.10            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%4333712.503.58                
Alford Young, Sociology14%2100302.504.004.004.75            
Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies26%2212402.253.004.003.50            
Angela Kane, Dance35%1111302.003.333.673.25            
Tom Fricke, Anthropology10%0111202.003.002.003.67            
Mark Nornes, Screen Arts & Cultures22%1011301.501.503.001.30            
Peter Green, Materials Science and Engineering10%0011201.504.004.172.17            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery20%23221001.453.504.083.40            
Stephen Bayne, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics54%0205801.442.102.252.50            

Q22: I am satisfied with the implementation of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Sunil Kapila, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2000035.004.004.174.10            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies22%5000025.00                  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature15%3000005.00                  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering14%3000005.004.674.00              
Joseph Helman, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery56%9010004.945.004.754.86            
June Howard, American Culture25%9100024.94                  
Laura Ruetsche, Philosophy23%6100004.924.954.80              
Elizabeth Cole, Women's Studies9%5010004.904.504.644.75            
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences33%8002024.884.574.834.60            
Joel Slemrod, Economics11%6110004.834.834.94              
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education19%5101014.80                  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology22%11410004.774.824.854.14            
Michael Harkness, Accounting and Finance33%6210004.754.332.25              
Helmut Puff, Germanic Languages and Literature32%6201014.75                  
Pam Beddor, Linguistics10%2100004.75                  
Trivellore Raghunathan, Biostatistics30%7220004.714.504.504.38            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine29%7220004.714.00                
Kathleen Canning, History27%16640014.69                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory46%3110014.674.754.50              
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22%3110004.674.004.173.50            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology18%3110024.672.003.002.00            
Kathleen Cho, Pathology8%3110004.67                  
Georgina Hickey, Social Sciences25%7320014.644.504.20              
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature22%11323014.644.684.834.93            
Deborah Gumucio, Cellular and Developmental Biology37%9501104.61                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies21%5211004.60                  
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology28%5301104.503.624.174.75            
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences20%5211124.50                  
David Bloom, Urology16%2100104.504.882.254.62            
David Fink, Neurology16%3111024.504.004.004.00            
Gabriella Eschrich, Language, Culture, and Communication14%4210104.50                  
Charles Shipan, Political Science10%3210004.504.804.834.79            
Pamela Raymond, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology9%2101004.502.503.503.62            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology34%6502014.404.004.604.64            
Michael Lachance, Mathematics and Statistics20%4310104.334.794.83              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7520204.304.334.17              
Brad Orr, Physics44%16991104.284.284.504.00            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering23%8802204.254.404.503.58            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences22%3211004.253.504.604.17            
Sharon Haar, Architecture28%7520324.20                  
Matthew Biro, History of Art38%4311104.174.704.603.75            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy19%4311104.174.704.00              
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts15%2300104.173.754.17              
David Engelke, Biological Chemistry12%2310004.17                  
Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature8%3411014.123.883.834.50            
Larry Gruppen, Medical Education32%1310014.004.624.754.88            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering28%3312004.004.173.883.80            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science28%2110104.004.624.67              
James Borders, Musicology24%2010104.003.834.504.00            
Sally Camper, Human Genetics19%2211004.003.504.574.67            
Donald Bord, Natural Sciences18%5331124.004.204.38              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine18%0300004.003.504.25              
Carol Fierke, Chemistry17%5141004.003.674.003.38            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures13%2020014.003.254.003.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology12%3130014.003.833.903.00            
Rebecca Lange, Geological Sciences26%2520113.904.104.384.25            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning48%1612023.834.004.62              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama34%2520203.804.004.334.12            
Joel Bregman, Astronomy26%0511003.803.673.884.10            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics22%71083013.803.833.673.61            
Adam Unsworth, Winds and Percussion16%0210003.755.00                
Yi Lu Murphey, Electrical and Computer Engineering10%0210003.753.754.00              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering27%2330113.673.333.084.00            
Paul Hollenberg, Pharmacology26%2312103.673.004.003.00            
Robert Sellers, Psychology15%5622513.673.86                
Tiya Miles, Afroamerican and African Studies10%0311003.674.504.67              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering45%1411203.623.883.75              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering36%4121223.503.673.00              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS23%6324323.504.064.214.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation22%0211003.502.333.503.67            
James Slavin, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science15%1