Michigan block M   Administration Evaluation

All Chairs

sorted by median for each question



Teaching


Q1: The availability of undergraduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1000045.005.005.001.00    
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%1000075.00     4.00    
David Fink, Neurology15%1000075.00       3.002.00
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00        
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%2000055.005.004.004.754.00  
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%8100014.94          
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4100004.884.504.754.254.00  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7200004.864.80        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%6200014.83          
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%9300004.834.50        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5110014.804.80        
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%5110004.804.88        
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%10310104.754.754.334.834.604.83
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%2010064.755.005.005.004.753.50
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2100004.755.005.005.00   4.75
Kathleen Canning, History27%18710104.754.834.76      
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%6210004.754.33        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2100044.754.005.00   2.502.75
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%2100004.754.884.754.674.25  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%7310024.714.704.624.254.754.17
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%7112004.714.83        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%123401604.674.613.004.003.753.50
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%9222004.67          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%6120124.674.70        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%3101004.674.674.674.804.67  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%6301004.674.834.75      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7300214.644.674.864.75    
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%5211004.603.904.004.143.924.30
June Howard, American Culture35%8313004.564.864.75      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%13632104.544.824.814.564.404.25
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3111004.50          
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%3300014.505.005.00      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%4220004.504.25        
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4211014.50          
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3210004.504.504.004.004.00  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8701014.504.254.504.444.304.15
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%121020014.504.394.424.064.734.17
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%6420024.503.67        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%6610004.424.604.92      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%5510004.404.20        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%10840004.384.334.214.364.314.00
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%4320034.334.754.814.794.923.33
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%33010114.334.174.504.084.624.12
Christopher Harding, Piano50%2201014.252.005.004.505.00  
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4420004.254.124.384.504.303.75
Xuming He, Statistics24%3410004.25          
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%5420114.254.50        
Jim Adams, Economics11%3410004.25          
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%5521004.204.004.25      
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%3510004.20          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%3320014.173.25        
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%5712014.14          
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%61111124.14          
Brad Orr, Physics49%122043014.124.684.214.414.033.85
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%2900004.114.174.204.124.304.17
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%5831014.063.504.204.173.833.42
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%3600304.00          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%1501024.00          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%4840014.004.07        
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1200104.003.00        
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%0100074.00          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%1110074.004.003.253.00    
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%1010054.001.00   3.005.004.00
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%20200144.004.504.502.003.003.00
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2102004.00          
Susan Everett, Education26%3530014.003.83        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2410104.003.834.123.713.50  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%0100094.003.00        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%1101074.00          
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%01000114.00          
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%3130004.004.384.254.334.25  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0200024.00          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%22011354.004.003.503.004.003.33
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3804013.943.804.673.754.003.50
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%5442003.883.50        
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%6853003.883.714.003.704.06  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5634003.833.90        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1320013.833.833.883.253.88  
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%1521003.80          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%2942003.783.93        
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%0201063.753.003.001.753.882.00
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%3642103.67          
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4962403.563.704.08      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%0110063.50          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%1542013.503.50        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%2221203.253.834.334.334.10  
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%2123073.003.503.50      
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%1000153.005.00     3.00  
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0121043.002.502.103.502.25  
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%0201123.00          
Stephen West, Voice33%1101103.004.003.75      
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%1142053.004.50        
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%1020183.00   4.00      
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%0343003.003.504.504.004.25  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%10001173.005.003.004.004.504.00
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%0101013.00   4.004.50    
Alford Young, Sociology28%1233102.833.004.174.673.004.75
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%2313422.331.33        
David Burke, Human Genetics28%0202142.25          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%00102191.251.002.003.003.003.00

Q2: The availability of graduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
David Fink, Neurology15%1000075.004.00     3.254.00
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2000045.004.005.00   4.002.50
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.673.50  
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%6110004.834.33        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%9200204.784.644.814.70    
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%269301414.754.603.834.754.104.17
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%8400014.754.834.804.334.864.50
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%6300004.75          
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2010004.754.005.004.00   3.00
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%2100024.754.005.004.50    
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%2010044.751.004.004.005.003.00
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%6120004.754.50        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%6111014.75          
Jim Adams, Economics11%5300004.70          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3110044.674.755.004.754.753.50
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%3110004.674.504.753.754.00  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%3100104.674.254.004.204.67  
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%8300314.623.62        
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%4300004.624.604.604.834.80  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%10620014.604.574.674.644.254.64
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6221014.584.254.714.254.704.00
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%12820004.584.754.364.254.394.08
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%8610004.564.504.56      
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3101104.50          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%5311004.50          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4400014.50          
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%31101124.504.754.833.004.003.50
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8611024.504.784.864.754.754.56
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3111044.504.934.80      
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%5410024.503.83        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%3210014.504.504.173.753.62  
David Burke, Human Genetics28%4302004.33          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%4510004.304.384.334.50    
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2400024.255.00        
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%3220004.254.86        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%4411004.25          
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%1200054.254.00   4.00    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1200004.255.003.504.00    
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%6440004.253.50        
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%3700004.214.17        
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%2500004.204.884.75      
Christopher Harding, Piano50%2310004.171.001.004.505.00  
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%4311124.173.38        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%3311014.173.834.003.863.814.00
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%71430014.144.143.813.924.213.77
Xuming He, Statistics24%2410014.12          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%7650154.084.404.004.584.383.75
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%2610044.083.753.83      
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%2610004.08          
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%51122024.05          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%4411204.00          
Stephen West, Voice33%0400004.004.504.00      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%0100064.00   1.50     3.00
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4211224.004.50        
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2120014.004.504.004.004.25  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%14001134.004.754.004.254.254.00
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2310114.003.833.003.003.00  
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%4520204.003.00        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%3121004.004.384.504.173.75  
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%4322054.00          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%3531053.903.83        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1502003.903.884.124.674.25  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%3521103.904.504.50      
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2530003.904.174.204.304.073.20
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%5542013.904.214.064.224.214.00
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%3422023.883.754.75      
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0401003.88          
Kathleen Canning, History27%71061303.853.884.06      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2311103.83          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%2631013.832.50        
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%0310053.834.003.334.004.383.00
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%51171103.824.044.20      
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%1510203.803.00        
Brad Orr, Physics49%71694133.784.214.033.793.713.12
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%4432113.753.883.754.004.004.83
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%1613003.754.00        
June Howard, American Culture35%3633003.754.604.40      
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0200113.75          
Susan Everett, Education26%2532003.703.80        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%3323073.673.25        
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%5644213.582.173.853.834.12  
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%1001053.504.50     3.00  
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1211103.50          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%1533013.503.50        
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2222013.502.25        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%50501293.403.903.254.004.333.93
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%3371003.363.50        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%1241103.123.754.084.124.07  
Alford Young, Sociology28%1241113.123.504.004.003.004.33
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%1242003.12          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%1462213.08          
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%0312113.003.67        
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1101103.003.00        
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%10301163.002.252.003.503.754.00
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%0141282.753.62        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%0021172.501.172.001.001.502.00
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%1012072.502.88        
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%0433502.33          
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%1143522.172.834.002.883.253.00
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%0001171.503.00   2.253.00  

Q3: The technological resources in my classrooms meet my needs.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%3000005.005.005.004.50   4.00
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%6100004.924.254.204.624.62  
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%10210004.854.794.92      
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3100044.834.674.004.30    
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8300004.814.50        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5110014.804.50        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%6102004.754.334.073.804.07  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%6300004.754.62        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%6201004.754.174.384.584.254.81
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%2100004.754.334.754.334.00  
Xuming He, Statistics24%5300014.70          
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3100114.67          
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%9321004.674.423.384.254.123.50
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%9510004.67          
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%7221004.644.254.834.754.754.60
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%5211014.60          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%6410004.584.25        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7400204.574.504.584.25    
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%2616521314.544.173.173.174.074.00
Kathleen Canning, History27%14912104.544.504.35      
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%2110054.505.004.834.334.254.00
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%7420114.503.71        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2200034.504.003.50     4.00
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%6510004.504.50        
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%5410004.504.25        
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%8611004.50          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12922004.444.714.894.734.403.33
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5510024.404.704.004.004.604.25
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%10912004.394.314.174.004.58  
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%4410014.38          
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%3400004.384.93        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%5700064.364.104.064.384.004.00
Christopher Harding, Piano50%2300014.335.005.004.755.00  
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2300014.333.383.253.803.67  
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%5511004.304.67        
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%3500014.30          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%5401204.25          
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3400104.253.62        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%3410014.25          
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%2210004.254.504.174.754.50  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%5401204.254.864.50      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2400024.254.50        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%2201024.254.004.253.504.504.00
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%5412014.254.00        
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%4701004.214.17        
Brad Orr, Physics49%132032024.204.274.464.664.274.17
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%5511114.204.00        
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%2500004.204.882.25      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%3501094.205.004.834.004.334.00
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%6603104.173.885.004.174.383.50
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%71230004.174.604.394.004.254.36
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%61103024.14          
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%3810014.124.33        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%5431014.124.12        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3502004.104.334.00      
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%2601004.08          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%5621174.083.833.003.753.252.50
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%5722014.074.003.793.644.003.94
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%41030004.054.50        
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%4721104.004.004.33      
June Howard, American Culture35%5522104.004.204.25      
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1200104.002.50        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%2220004.00          
Stephen West, Voice33%2010104.003.504.00      
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%31020104.00          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%3521024.004.00        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3420104.003.834.004.503.943.92
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%1710004.004.38        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1101004.005.004.004.75    
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%51141044.003.933.413.724.103.82
David Fink, Neurology15%0300054.003.004.00   3.004.00
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%1101034.004.003.00   3.253.00
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1100114.00          
David Bloom, Urology13%0100034.00   3.004.00   4.00
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1410014.004.004.004.254.00  
Jim Adams, Economics11%1501014.00          
Susan Everett, Education26%2721003.933.70        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%1620013.924.124.334.50    
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1420003.884.384.503.834.08  
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%11113013.864.08        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%37410263.863.864.253.834.073.79
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%01011103.853.833.83      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%0210023.753.004.004.17    
Alford Young, Sociology28%2430103.754.504.004.674.004.80
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%14012113.754.003.754.003.753.75
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%0630003.75          
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%1540003.703.754.174.252.83  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%0411113.623.834.003.723.83  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%0952123.563.894.104.174.174.25
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%3955213.503.593.58      
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%1220133.503.883.003.673.883.75
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5443203.503.50        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2341003.50          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2212113.502.00        
David Burke, Human Genetics28%1250013.30          
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2141003.25          
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%0101053.004.004.00   3.00  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%0513203.003.833.754.003.834.10
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1222103.003.002.833.003.83  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0020033.003.504.003.003.503.00
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%1112003.004.003.003.884.67  
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%1011003.004.00        
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0101301.33          

Q4: I am provided sufficient graduate student support for my classes.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2000045.00          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%10000115.003.50        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%1000075.001.00   4.00    
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%1000055.00       3.00  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%2000015.005.004.754.173.50  
Xuming He, Statistics24%6100024.92          
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%4100024.884.75        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%3001034.833.004.003.254.502.00
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%5100124.80          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%2100064.755.004.753.504.003.00
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%2100004.755.004.004.75    
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%5210044.704.83        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%52100104.703.833.503.673.834.12
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%5030014.702.00        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%31001134.671.50        
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%7130134.644.574.004.924.623.25
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%4210004.624.173.334.001.88  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%208521454.603.831.753.504.254.50
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%5211004.603.384.004.253.00  
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%6500024.584.834.67      
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%6320004.584.50        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%4101244.50          
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%3300014.504.755.00      
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%2101004.503.00        
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%5320034.504.25        
Jim Adams, Economics11%4211004.50          
Kathleen Canning, History27%13921204.444.794.30      
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%7710004.43          
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%4500004.404.62        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5321024.334.704.003.003.253.83
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%5301224.334.254.254.00    
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%5800114.254.084.08      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%2400044.253.504.004.83    
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1200024.255.005.004.25    
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%3600004.254.62        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%2210024.254.003.003.253.00  
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%11100144.004.00        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%3121014.004.50        
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%4211224.003.004.804.834.754.00
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%2411014.00          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4412104.004.33        
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2111014.003.623.003.003.67  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3512024.004.00        
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%3421004.004.25        
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%5931223.943.623.883.624.10  
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%21322033.92          
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%3612123.923.00        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%5513203.90          
June Howard, American Culture35%5420403.884.704.50      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%0410003.883.504.004.003.50  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%24111323.883.002.253.253.622.88
Christopher Harding, Piano50%1302003.832.001.005.003.00  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%3742013.793.803.834.063.752.75
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%4431213.753.33        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%1220043.75          
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%0210003.754.005.003.00   2.00
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%2221053.754.00        
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%2421163.75          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%4241033.753.50        
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%0320053.67          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%2331003.67          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%0421033.624.904.50      
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%3855043.563.753.723.704.313.80
Alford Young, Sociology28%3232003.504.504.004.504.254.75
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2211203.502.173.253.503.50  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%2542243.383.504.124.124.623.50
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1241003.253.623.833.754.17  
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0421243.252.17        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%4645303.253.213.062.423.072.75
Brad Orr, Physics49%105107443.204.324.134.084.003.55
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%1231123.173.253.753.833.002.25
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%0241023.12          
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%3554353.103.563.33      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2112113.00          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%00200133.003.00        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1121103.00          
David Burke, Human Genetics28%1213023.00          
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%0010083.003.254.003.004.253.75
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%20111183.004.714.004.673.503.00
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%02220153.002.503.003.003.50  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1010113.00          
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%1133022.83          
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%1021102.753.002.503.004.67  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3124242.503.504.504.004.623.25
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0100132.50          
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%01001172.504.253.003.003.503.00
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%0213102.332.253.173.503.38  
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2102212.253.67        
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%1113242.173.503.83      
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%0001062.00     3.003.00  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0002032.00     1.003.00  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%00101162.004.754.504.504.003.75
David Fink, Neurology15%0001072.00          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%1001102.004.00        
Susan Everett, Education26%0104431.622.17        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%0211411.502.001.882.381.623.67
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%0011381.332.253.12      
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%0010281.252.002.003.00   1.25
Stephen West, Voice33%0010211.253.002.00      
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%0000281.001.003.502.832.00  

Q5: My teaching load is appropriate.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.254.00  
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%12101104.884.674.204.934.604.00
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%3000104.834.00        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%3100034.834.754.254.174.504.00
Xuming He, Statistics24%6200014.83          
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%5200004.805.005.00      
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%5200004.804.67        
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%5200004.804.504.704.624.00  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%6300004.754.80        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%2100054.754.504.334.67    
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%2100004.755.00        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2100034.754.004.50   4.004.00
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%6300014.75          
David Bloom, Urology13%2010014.754.174.835.003.004.10
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%7210124.714.834.004.004.754.25
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%7211004.714.50        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%14232104.714.334.144.334.074.50
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%5210014.704.504.504.674.674.25
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%5300014.704.25        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%3200004.675.004.754.254.50  
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%3110024.675.003.754.674.834.00
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3200014.674.804.104.124.12  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%15901004.674.824.894.794.604.50
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%7401014.644.50        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%3825111164.634.253.714.004.064.36
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8411044.624.584.004.754.054.31
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%9511004.61          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%5121004.604.504.174.384.00  
Kathleen Canning, History27%15911104.604.734.57      
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%7501004.574.884.92      
Brad Orr, Physics49%201331124.554.714.504.594.133.93
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%6211204.50          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4310004.504.70        
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%4301014.504.254.124.084.064.00
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%5500004.504.70        
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%5401024.504.25        
Jim Adams, Economics11%4200204.50          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%6420104.384.254.384.17    
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4410004.38          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%4320014.33          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%5311114.334.704.33      
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2300004.33          
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%10632104.334.144.394.504.50  
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%2300024.334.674.674.124.00  
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%5601024.334.12        
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%6702004.294.60        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%119501154.284.174.594.284.154.03
Stephen West, Voice33%1200004.254.004.00      
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%5430004.254.674.644.574.754.33
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2201034.255.00        
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1200024.254.004.004.00    
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%5430004.254.67        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2210004.254.674.254.624.67  
David Fink, Neurology15%1200054.254.254.504.174.254.75
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%8822114.19          
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2301004.17          
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3310104.174.00        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1300004.17          
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%3420004.12          
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%3900164.114.084.254.404.254.57
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%2501024.104.624.673.50    
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%2610004.084.25        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%3620004.084.40        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%4721014.073.92        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%5710304.07          
Christopher Harding, Piano50%1401004.004.003.004.753.00  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%5721214.004.144.503.754.754.33
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%2011034.004.255.004.004.00  
June Howard, American Culture35%5541004.004.384.42      
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1310004.004.504.003.903.754.25
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1110004.005.005.005.00   2.25
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%31003004.004.004.333.883.173.00
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3421004.004.174.004.104.063.92
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4410304.004.50        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2400204.003.504.003.713.50  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%4640074.004.074.383.934.504.83
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%4830203.944.17        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%51243013.924.174.204.044.324.10
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%2530083.905.004.834.254.253.83
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%0820013.883.833.924.253.934.00
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%2430003.88          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%4733003.863.67        
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%61072003.853.924.05      
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%5324003.834.303.75      
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5642103.833.83        
David Burke, Human Genetics28%1511103.80          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%2531023.803.50        
Susan Everett, Education26%1712103.794.25        
Alford Young, Sociology28%2413003.754.503.504.754.254.70
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%0210003.755.004.504.75    
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%2322003.67          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%2331003.673.503.754.083.804.08
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%2522203.604.254.07      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2231003.50          
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1211103.50          
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%1441003.50          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0523123.252.00        
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%1321213.253.003.503.503.10  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%4334213.173.754.003.714.002.50
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%4023103.004.754.60      
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%2253302.80          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%2114002.503.003.643.503.70  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1023102.333.003.003.503.86  

Q6: The courses I am asked to teach are appropriate for me.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Christopher Harding, Piano50%6000005.005.005.005.004.00  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%7000005.005.005.00      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%5000005.004.504.754.004.83  
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.005.005.004.674.50  
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%10100004.954.70        
Xuming He, Statistics24%7100014.93          
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%13020004.924.754.384.934.604.00
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%6100004.924.604.935.004.92  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7110004.864.62        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%7200014.86          
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3001034.834.755.004.504.00  
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%3010004.834.00        
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%3100044.835.00        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%3010034.835.003.504.674.754.00
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%3100034.834.754.884.174.504.25
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3100044.834.674.174.70    
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%3100034.835.004.674.884.67  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%10400044.804.814.504.884.574.62
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%5200004.804.94        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%7210014.794.504.424.504.504.67
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%15610004.774.864.554.854.604.81
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%6210014.75          
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2100004.755.005.005.00   4.25
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%8400004.754.754.904.754.754.60
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%8400004.754.67        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%8210104.754.83        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%6210004.754.804.604.424.694.81
David Fink, Neurology15%2100054.754.004.504.004.174.75
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2100034.754.505.00   4.254.25
Brad Orr, Physics49%24920234.734.864.624.534.544.25
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%3618102234.714.574.074.314.644.64
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5300004.704.94        
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%5300014.705.00        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%13800014.69          
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%8410004.694.884.92      
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%8500004.694.904.64      
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%8410004.694.70        
June Howard, American Culture35%9410104.674.754.90      
Alford Young, Sociology28%6400004.674.504.904.904.674.93
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3110014.674.924.204.124.38  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%3200004.674.674.674.924.88  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%6301004.674.864.60      
Susan Everett, Education26%7311004.644.64        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%14811004.644.914.894.834.864.88
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%4210024.624.504.504.674.504.50
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%9601004.61          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%5400004.60          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%5211004.604.674.214.584.00  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%5310084.605.004.834.174.384.00
Kathleen Canning, History27%15831004.604.834.62      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%5400004.604.71        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%6410024.584.834.904.674.864.50
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%7600014.574.38        
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%8421004.56          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%9611004.564.73        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%6211204.50          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%4201104.504.174.214.794.07  
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%7421014.504.00        
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%4400004.504.62        
Stephen West, Voice33%2200004.504.004.75      
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%6410104.504.834.80      
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%11821004.504.404.674.794.50  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%5500004.504.93        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8620014.504.334.754.644.604.06
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%5500024.504.25        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%2100104.50          
Jim Adams, Economics11%4310004.50          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%8900004.444.80        
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%7602004.424.33        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%6600104.424.754.814.83    
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%7521004.40          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4500004.40          
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%4500004.404.62        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%8811004.384.25        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%4410004.38          
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%2300044.334.334.704.104.334.38
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%4311004.33          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4510004.304.644.384.504.504.20
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%5520014.304.50        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%4510004.30          
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2400004.25          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%8441114.254.404.864.104.944.40
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%2200114.25          
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%7422104.254.204.884.754.863.75
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%3600014.254.924.884.50    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1200004.255.005.004.25    
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%81600014.254.444.534.294.714.42
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%3211004.254.814.674.334.50  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%88310204.254.234.754.304.254.21
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%6531004.204.334.12      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%3300204.17          
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%3600194.174.384.004.404.404.50
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%3411014.124.504.504.504.60  
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2610004.08          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1301004.004.004.004.004.004.50
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%1910024.004.17        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2411004.004.334.504.114.25  
David Bloom, Urology13%1010024.005.004.755.00   4.50
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%3831063.944.144.503.944.254.83
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%61062103.854.194.60      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1020023.255.004.004.17    
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2012003.00          

Q7: Administrative and research buyouts in my department are handled well.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1000025.00     3.00   1.00
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%1000045.00   5.00   1.00  
Xuming He, Statistics24%5000035.00          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%1000025.00          
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.835.004.754.75  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7010014.934.75        
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%6100004.924.75        
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%4100024.884.604.704.754.50  
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%3001054.83          
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%5000234.80          
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%4200014.755.005.00      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%2100074.754.754.003.00    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%6300014.754.80        
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%8130124.694.304.254.884.173.00
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%3110024.671.001.254.005.003.75
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%10610054.65          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4120014.624.25        
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%6220144.58          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%6120224.584.754.174.25    
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%61310124.584.334.904.504.884.50
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%6410024.584.75        
Kathleen Canning, History27%13910224.544.504.54      
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%4211034.504.67        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%5110354.503.67        
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%4112044.504.584.794.714.704.00
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%2200014.50   5.004.00    
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%4211044.504.00        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1100014.505.00   5.00    
David Fink, Neurology15%2101034.504.003.754.003.753.75
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%4112084.50          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%2013253394.384.072.173.003.003.17
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%5420074.384.504.004.704.834.25
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%3310054.334.25        
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2210014.254.624.504.504.12  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%1200054.254.754.503.83    
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%8930114.224.123.753.833.943.83
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%6720114.213.754.104.404.003.12
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%3410104.123.253.883.252.70  
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2101114.00          
Christopher Harding, Piano50%0100054.00     5.00    
Brad Orr, Physics49%109631114.004.644.124.204.083.61
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%2401174.002.00        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4311224.004.254.384.334.174.25
June Howard, American Culture35%5331124.004.254.25      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3100314.003.25        
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1110024.003.754.003.623.753.75
Stephen West, Voice33%1010024.003.003.50      
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%2111044.00          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%3211144.004.334.62      
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%1101064.002.753.002.753.253.50
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2010114.004.003.254.504.25  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2100234.003.503.752.253.75  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3111134.004.904.75      
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%3201214.003.834.173.833.004.25
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2410124.00          
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%1201084.003.75        
Jim Adams, Economics11%1510014.00          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2520103.904.004.004.003.883.50
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%41052043.854.004.143.714.654.10
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2310213.834.00        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%3313043.833.25        
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%1510243.804.174.33      
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%2211123.75          
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%4222153.753.834.503.334.503.12
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%57423203.713.753.383.503.503.06
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%4423273.623.623.803.884.10  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%1511383.604.253.503.884.104.25
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2230103.50          
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%3122073.504.503.50      
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%4141043.504.60        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%1120033.50   4.754.174.502.25
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%0220053.503.25        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%1001043.501.504.002.002.752.00
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1120033.503.833.002.333.00  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%1652163.403.173.004.003.004.00
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3030123.334.255.004.004.674.00
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%23321133.334.254.50      
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%2432223.33          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%1130043.33          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0220133.254.003.404.504.00  
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1120113.25          
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%03220113.254.004.674.004.503.00
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%1433153.174.00        
Alford Young, Sociology28%2142013.124.003.754.004.504.50
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%2211333.00          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%11502103.002.504.502.883.504.50
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%1112023.004.174.503.753.00  
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1000123.001.00        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%1241233.002.00        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0010033.00          
David Bloom, Urology13%1000123.005.003.005.003.505.00
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%1031172.834.505.00      
David Burke, Human Genetics28%0111152.50          
Susan Everett, Education26%0121262.503.00        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%3113282.502.50        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%0002092.002.002.502.503.253.25
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0010132.00          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%2002272.00          
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%0101162.00          
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1201302.002.752.252.502.25  
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%0201341.505.002.503.503.75  
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%2000371.334.50        

Q8: My chair actively promotes an environment for teaching excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%3000005.005.005.005.00   4.754.00          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00                    
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%4000025.004.885.004.254.333.754.90   5.005.004.905.00
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%8100004.944.75                    
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%6100004.924.94                    
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4010004.885.004.754.004.00              
David Fink, Neurology15%4001024.884.254.004.503.754.384.00   4.004.004.124.50
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%6110014.83                      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%9300004.834.71                    
Jim Adams, Economics11%6200004.83                      
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%11400004.82                      
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8102004.814.70                    
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%5200004.804.885.00                  
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%5011024.80                      
Kathleen Canning, History27%19520104.794.884.86                  
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%9120104.784.755.00                  
Christopher Harding, Piano50%4200004.755.005.005.004.00              
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%8310004.754.50                    
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%4110004.754.104.003.833.67              
Xuming He, Statistics24%6210004.75                      
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%6210004.754.75                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%2100004.754.675.004.334.00              
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%491460584.744.683.004.004.254.214.10   4.004.213.504.17
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%10501024.704.834.674.394.724.304.60          
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%15521114.704.214.434.254.504.054.50          
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%10330004.70                      
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%5120024.70                      
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%9320104.674.753.884.704.004.00            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3101024.674.005.003.004.75              
Brad Orr, Physics49%231501014.654.794.734.714.794.274.69          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%14531104.644.714.944.854.864.86            
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%4210004.624.504.254.503.50              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%5220004.604.624.884.884.174.674.50   4.754.505.00  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%6131004.584.614.584.674.504.50            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7220204.574.644.674.50                
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%8311204.562.83                    
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%10701124.55                      
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%11522104.554.333.754.003.934.124.08          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4211004.504.83                    
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6222004.504.504.754.754.754.504.93   4.583.752.50  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%6320104.504.704.83                  
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%2101034.504.754.674.004.754.004.25   4.123.884.904.20
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%5221004.504.834.60                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8242014.504.004.384.424.123.794.20          
David Bloom, Urology13%2200004.504.674.255.004.004.384.25   5.00      
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%6601004.424.33                    
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%4500004.40                      
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%7410304.383.75                    
June Howard, American Culture35%7320304.334.754.71                  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%4320004.334.173.383.753.003.83            
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%5511004.304.75                    
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%6621004.254.804.83                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%4420004.254.173.003.50                
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%5400304.254.83                    
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%3401014.254.004.253.504.334.004.50          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%6622004.17                      
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%6613054.173.754.104.174.674.674.60   4.33      
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%3320014.174.00                    
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%5720144.144.573.944.124.564.564.00   4.504.293.884.33
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%5522044.104.834.254.334.504.003.88   4.203.923.753.90
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%6631104.084.40                    
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2100204.00                      
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5121224.004.704.333.334.334.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1210014.003.174.003.123.833.504.25   4.004.50    
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%0700014.00                      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1300104.005.005.004.50                
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2520004.00                      
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2101104.00                      
Susan Everett, Education26%6023104.003.75                    
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2101104.004.004.004.804.67              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%8552104.003.673.403.674.20              
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%5321204.004.174.64                  
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%2510104.00                      
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3130004.004.704.384.40                
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1110004.005.004.004.25                
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%4322034.003.50                    
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%5751013.934.404.254.004.004.404.43   4.674.504.124.00
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%712702123.923.813.673.944.253.86            
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%2521003.90                      
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3312103.834.004.004.304.083.754.50          
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%3330103.834.70                    
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%0501103.803.003.003.502.833.123.00   3.003.504.004.25
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%1631023.754.00                    
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%2431013.753.50                    
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%1440013.62                      
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%4231203.50                      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1320203.50                      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2211203.503.83                    
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1110103.503.50                    
Stephen West, Voice33%1110103.503.503.75                  
Alford Young, Sociology28%2313103.504.503.504.504.674.90            
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5432403.503.70                    
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%3472013.364.50                    
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%1322103.253.674.334.003.20              
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%2030103.17                      
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1131013.173.753.003.883.75              
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1221203.003.003.754.674.30              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%4321603.002.384.883.004.603.335.00          
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%2222203.004.504.504.804.94              
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1020103.00                      
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4556502.803.944.78                  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%0131202.674.003.503.103.25              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2200402.502.503.173.002.00              


Research


Q9: My department provides adequate space for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%3000005.005.00   5.00   2.75
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%5000055.00          
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.675.004.674.17  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%8100004.945.00        
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8200014.884.80        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%9200104.834.75        
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%5011004.804.002.00      
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%5110004.804.80        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%5101014.804.714.624.30    
Jim Adams, Economics11%5001114.80          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%7300024.794.19        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%8121004.754.794.92      
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%4110014.754.674.504.003.00  
Xuming He, Statistics24%4110034.75          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%4200014.754.584.864.504.83  
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%9311014.72          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%501844244.724.633.753.754.074.25
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7200224.714.334.604.50    
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8500054.694.884.784.814.704.20
Brad Orr, Physics49%231031124.674.694.744.634.574.29
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%6111124.674.00        
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%7221004.644.624.754.694.604.00
Kathleen Canning, History27%15821014.634.714.33      
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%4300024.62          
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%4300004.624.004.004.504.504.00
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5211014.604.583.004.123.503.88
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%5400004.604.62        
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%7411024.57          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%9520124.564.754.854.504.704.75
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3300004.50          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%5300224.50          
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%7520014.504.754.504.704.604.50
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%6420024.504.00        
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%6111304.504.624.62      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%2200014.504.005.004.17    
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3111034.504.834.33      
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%121110014.504.394.504.284.674.25
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%4310014.50          
David Bloom, Urology13%2110004.504.884.884.674.254.75
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%10632014.424.004.364.444.193.93
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%7511194.404.614.754.784.704.00
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8512104.404.624.073.714.123.67
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%3400014.384.004.333.804.304.50
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%6620034.334.70        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%3310014.334.62        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4310134.334.75        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%7621024.334.674.384.504.674.00
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%3310024.33          
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%5511044.303.833.75      
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%4700024.294.50        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%4211104.254.704.884.004.754.12
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%2200104.253.00        
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2210014.254.003.883.834.00  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2210004.254.254.254.805.00  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%4212004.254.70        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%3211004.254.174.254.173.88  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%6900224.224.173.944.254.554.50
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2500024.20          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%5810104.19          
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%5601214.173.80        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%2301004.17          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%2310014.174.754.884.174.883.83
Alford Young, Sociology28%3311024.174.834.004.004.674.75
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%3310114.174.254.504.003.884.17
David Fink, Neurology15%2310024.174.504.254.753.673.12
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%1300034.173.754.33   3.804.00
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%1400034.124.00        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%3420054.124.00        
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3510134.102.50        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5323004.004.004.334.004.123.83
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%1310004.005.004.884.754.00  
Stephen West, Voice33%0100034.002.503.75      
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%4240034.004.88        
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2100204.00          
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%6412324.002.50        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2410104.003.002.503.504.00  
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%7731314.00          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%101861443.974.044.114.274.444.11
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3820213.943.504.254.123.503.75
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%4623013.924.40        
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%2611113.924.124.10      
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%31113133.913.863.883.943.004.00
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2530003.90          
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%41232223.884.104.65      
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%2402103.884.174.144.584.00  
June Howard, American Culture35%3602313.834.704.17      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2310203.833.00        
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%6652123.834.174.624.504.71  
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1421003.75          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0411003.753.754.003.904.504.50
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%3203103.75          
Susan Everett, Education26%1620213.753.90        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0201013.75          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%1321023.67          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2311203.674.50        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%1312133.503.883.623.753.754.00
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%0440113.384.004.173.753.50  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%1112053.003.502.504.00    
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%2030203.002.753.503.504.10  
Christopher Harding, Piano50%2002112.251.001.003.505.00  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%0102002.255.003.004.75    
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0014211.882.002.673.753.50  
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%1000201.252.00        

Q10: My department provides adequate computing resources for my work.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%3000005.005.005.005.00   4.00
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.675.004.334.50  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%8100004.944.90        
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%5100014.904.83        
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8200014.884.62        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%9300004.834.884.92      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%9200104.834.86        
Jim Adams, Economics11%5001114.80          
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%4110014.754.884.75      
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%4101014.754.504.674.834.903.50
Xuming He, Statistics24%4200034.75          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%2001004.754.00        
David Bloom, Urology13%2010014.754.504.674.674.254.00
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%7210114.713.834.814.694.754.60
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%7301014.714.58        
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%8311024.69          
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8410054.694.674.754.174.254.00
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%9321004.674.564.254.334.384.00
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%3100104.674.674.674.385.00  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%472640324.654.613.794.054.404.14
Kathleen Canning, History27%14631124.614.554.57      
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%5211004.604.704.884.124.754.17
Alford Young, Sociology28%5210114.604.504.504.674.674.75
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%5211004.604.944.83      
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%5220004.604.174.174.204.073.80
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%12811004.584.434.124.364.214.55
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%7600014.574.33        
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%8601014.56          
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3300004.50          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%6120314.504.104.124.50    
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%6400204.503.75        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%4400024.50          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3120014.504.124.604.704.83  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%5411004.383.924.084.124.944.83
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%3400004.383.674.104.504.624.12
Brad Orr, Physics49%171443014.364.294.084.324.054.17
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%9720224.364.504.084.174.67  
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%5310214.33          
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3310004.334.884.504.504.75  
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%3310014.334.25        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%5330014.334.17        
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2300014.333.623.003.503.75  
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%4500104.30          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%5520054.304.50        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%7531004.304.174.674.704.503.88
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3500004.304.204.254.17    
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%5710004.294.83        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%3410004.254.50        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1200004.254.003.754.75    
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%91410104.254.213.964.384.674.12
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%3220004.254.254.004.174.20  
June Howard, American Culture35%6511204.204.003.62      
Christopher Harding, Piano50%2310004.175.005.004.755.00  
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%3320004.174.004.174.084.174.00
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%9352144.174.644.894.724.174.50
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%3610004.174.17        
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%2310034.17          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%41010014.154.31        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%7412304.124.204.003.673.503.75
David Fink, Neurology15%2410014.123.754.254.004.003.80
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%3420054.124.33        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%2510014.10          
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%1500014.104.004.004.003.884.00
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5720224.073.50        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%6831104.064.393.944.174.313.94
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5323004.004.624.003.754.204.00
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3210204.003.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%2111004.004.004.884.754.50  
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%5202304.003.254.70      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1310004.004.004.004.00    
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%2311024.003.503.884.333.93  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3421034.003.50        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%3320104.004.38        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2620004.00          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2511004.004.75        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%7752014.00          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0510003.903.753.833.753.504.17
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%41023123.903.573.863.893.754.12
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2412013.883.503.003.003.503.50
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%91864423.863.973.913.854.113.54
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%3731103.86          
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%5331213.832.50        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2311103.833.003.003.253.83  
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0721033.794.00        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1401203.75          
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2203023.75          
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%1211003.75          
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%2613103.754.254.00      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%4543023.704.674.624.504.203.75
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4827223.563.793.92      
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%6132253.503.834.083.253.623.83
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1111013.502.50        
Stephen West, Voice33%1120003.504.004.00      
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%1412203.503.753.903.753.50  
Susan Everett, Education26%3313203.503.88        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%0211113.00          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%2213103.00          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%2113033.004.623.003.00    
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%0311203.003.123.303.254.00  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0101023.00          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0042112.622.753.253.803.90  
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%1405242.303.704.00      
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%0212222.25          

Q11: My department provides other necessary material resources for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000015.004.00   3.00   4.00
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.004.90        
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%8100004.944.75        
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8110014.884.62        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%9300004.834.794.92      
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%8101114.814.50        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%5101004.805.004.674.004.753.50
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%4110014.755.004.75      
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%4200044.75          
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%2010004.754.885.004.504.00  
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%7310014.714.75        
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3110014.673.623.673.883.75  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%472082234.664.473.003.603.904.19
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7120214.644.104.254.00    
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%4201004.623.883.504.504.504.25
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%8501024.62          
Kathleen Canning, History27%14622114.614.794.44      
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%6002314.583.674.62      
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%8520004.564.674.334.254.384.50
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%10621034.553.834.214.654.224.17
Christopher Harding, Piano50%2200024.505.005.005.005.00  
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%6501024.503.62        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%7601044.504.674.834.104.384.20
Xuming He, Statistics24%3300034.50          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%4211014.504.934.25      
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%4310004.504.254.254.50    
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3300014.504.204.864.834.62  
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%10720214.434.404.174.004.50  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%4500004.404.80        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%5420014.384.33        
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%5402014.384.70        
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%6331014.33          
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%91210034.334.304.394.254.644.00
Brad Orr, Physics49%151154034.274.544.214.534.293.94
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%2210054.254.253.004.00    
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%3220014.253.804.173.604.104.50
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%3401014.254.75        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2400014.254.004.004.003.752.50
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%3510004.20          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%4620054.174.70        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%3320004.174.50        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%2301014.174.674.504.003.00  
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2310024.174.00        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%2310014.174.504.104.174.12  
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%5601304.083.00        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%5911204.064.173.864.214.254.22
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2111014.00          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%4302214.00          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%2511014.00          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%4721134.003.904.174.334.004.70
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%4122004.004.504.884.004.503.83
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%1501024.00          
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1310004.004.004.004.00    
Alford Young, Sociology28%2502014.004.004.502.004.674.50
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%3320104.003.833.504.124.003.75
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2620004.00          
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%6742034.00          
David Fink, Neurology15%1401024.003.253.504.253.753.50
David Bloom, Urology13%2020004.004.504.674.674.004.62
Jim Adams, Economics11%2311014.00          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%1911033.944.00        
June Howard, American Culture35%3830103.944.254.00      
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0501003.903.674.003.303.504.17
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%1511013.90          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%21122143.863.203.853.943.674.10
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2312003.83          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%3631113.83          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%6333173.834.604.944.914.504.00
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%3532033.804.004.00      
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%1502103.803.834.004.383.93  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%4551033.804.674.124.504.253.67
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%0720133.793.00        
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%1710313.793.504.67      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%1220003.754.004.884.002.50  
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%1202003.75          
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%1201103.753.254.674.004.83  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%0210003.754.003.754.25    
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4341103.674.254.333.834.204.00
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2321103.674.75        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%913123333.653.863.753.963.753.57
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3120203.503.00        
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1110113.501.00        
Stephen West, Voice33%1110103.502.503.75      
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3442123.503.504.003.753.673.50
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2222013.50          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%2322123.504.17        
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%1440103.503.003.673.673.67  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%4434113.504.384.173.623.363.29
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%3140123.383.703.703.754.253.75
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%5042003.383.404.754.694.753.33
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0450133.304.00        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%3061043.173.50        
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4586113.123.724.10      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%0220203.00          
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%4324323.002.33        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%0312123.00          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2043012.883.402.332.383.123.17
Susan Everett, Education26%1323212.753.60        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0021012.75          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0131212.673.003.583.803.83  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%1211302.502.252.882.623.50  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%0113202.003.003.253.253.00  
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%1001102.004.00        

Q12: My department makes it easy for me to recruit graduate students for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%20000105.003.50        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.675.004.254.00  
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%5010014.904.83        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%5101054.804.50        
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%6210004.754.50        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%2100004.755.004.504.25    
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%4110014.754.004.754.704.50  
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%8111314.623.50        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%9331024.614.714.574.574.124.00
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%5400004.604.174.254.203.83  
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%5310004.604.80        
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2101024.50          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%4112014.504.624.834.504.754.00
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%5320014.504.17        
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3120004.503.624.003.333.75  
Xuming He, Statistics24%3120034.50          
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%11523104.503.813.503.703.814.10
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%4210114.504.25        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2110034.505.003.754.004.253.00
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%4101224.50          
David Bloom, Urology13%1100024.503.004.504.753.003.00
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%3310004.334.704.123.253.50  
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%4202124.254.254.00      
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%3220014.254.33        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5620004.254.504.254.004.004.00
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4212014.254.123.333.884.064.00
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%4211114.254.25        
Jim Adams, Economics11%3210114.25          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%29181632134.223.882.253.673.123.25
Brad Orr, Physics49%151074134.154.194.194.254.043.56
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%5532014.004.083.40      
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1110004.00     2.50   3.50
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%0200064.00          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%2511014.004.504.004.83    
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%2220024.003.884.253.504.004.25
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2101104.004.253.254.004.83  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%4922074.003.833.583.254.253.71
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%1010014.004.00        
Kathleen Canning, History27%7952133.943.753.71      
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%5624003.924.504.064.063.753.33
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%0401023.883.502.503.503.333.00
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%5850223.883.883.603.623.83  
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%4431103.883.50        
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%2420133.883.00        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%2300313.833.833.753.903.303.70
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%1611103.83          
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%2321073.83          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%4332023.834.00        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%0410103.75          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%1211023.754.004.122.753.002.00
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%1410243.754.00        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%2221013.753.333.503.83    
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%1412013.75          
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%2930533.67          
Alford Young, Sociology28%1421113.623.004.003.004.004.50
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%1430103.62          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0613123.584.67        
Christopher Harding, Piano50%1001043.502.003.005.003.00  
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%0312043.50          
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%1421243.502.00        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%4121233.503.304.704.00    
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%0412113.50          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%3231123.504.334.00      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1110113.50     4.25    
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%21300123.503.00        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%41311133.504.754.704.754.804.00
David Fink, Neurology15%1220123.503.503.003.503.673.62
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%2241063.384.334.003.833.753.00
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%5333323.334.124.624.504.174.79
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%10200113.253.00        
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%2021023.254.004.75      
June Howard, American Culture35%2523303.254.623.50      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2121113.253.75        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%1121043.25          
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%1421353.253.67   3.502.002.75
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%1323043.252.50        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%0221043.253.173.00      
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%0320203.254.003.503.502.50  
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%59964103.223.432.833.333.433.08
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%10101143.003.50        
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%5174263.003.193.42      
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1011023.001.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%1011023.003.003.502.501.25  
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%2152113.003.254.704.714.753.25
David Burke, Human Genetics28%1231203.00          
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%1121173.003.502.75      
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%1342263.003.752.903.173.883.17
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%0310313.001.502.502.902.50  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%0473173.002.002.253.003.002.67
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%2244122.88          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0221212.753.253.603.863.75  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%2144162.754.833.504.003.252.50
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1211302.50          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0021122.502.253.002.002.003.00
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%3222602.25          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%1012262.00          
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%0101142.003.83   3.751.00  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%0010192.001.501.001.00   1.00
Stephen West, Voice33%0101112.003.503.75      
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0011122.00          
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0011112.00          
Susan Everett, Education26%1013521.502.00        
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%0000281.00   2.002.50    

Q13: My department provides excellent support for research grant submission and management.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%6000015.004.88        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%2000015.004.005.004.75    
David Fink, Neurology15%7000015.004.254.204.754.383.67
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%6000015.004.674.944.834.70  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%5100014.904.835.00      
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%4010034.884.25        
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%7110004.864.00        
David Bloom, Urology13%3100004.835.004.884.673.755.00
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%8300014.814.17        
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%5110014.804.75        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%5200004.804.674.704.704.704.12
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%5110014.804.384.624.42    
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%5200004.804.704.804.804.62  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%15700004.774.194.194.084.314.39
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%6111034.754.17        
Xuming He, Statistics24%4101034.75          
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%4011044.75          
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%9600014.674.674.86      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%6310004.674.703.254.75    
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%3200004.674.004.004.83    
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3200014.674.004.003.504.00  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%3200024.674.174.674.004.502.50
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%462472034.644.693.754.074.254.50
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%5301004.60          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%6310124.584.254.174.25    
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%131010014.584.624.744.684.604.62
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%7501004.574.934.804.504.604.75
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%8340034.564.834.624.704.884.12
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%5401024.504.755.00      
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3200104.504.673.003.753.75  
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6213004.504.504.604.834.864.60
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%3300014.504.754.884.004.754.83
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%3300024.504.644.754.254.214.08
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%4310014.504.504.704.253.333.50
Brad Orr, Physics49%181450034.464.624.634.564.233.96
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%5510024.404.90        
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%9810224.384.574.404.504.10  
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%3301014.334.10        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%4311004.334.834.884.254.754.67
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%71100104.274.254.003.904.314.00
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%4220124.253.17        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%3510014.20          
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%5630014.174.624.004.674.124.00
David Burke, Human Genetics28%3320014.17          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%4410214.124.704.92      
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%5403154.124.504.644.124.674.10
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%6911324.064.004.124.064.004.75
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2200204.00          
Christopher Harding, Piano50%1110034.005.005.005.004.00  
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%2402014.00          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%3421074.003.83        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%1301044.00          
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1010014.002.005.004.00   3.50
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%4530134.003.304.503.834.003.50
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%3320104.003.504.104.584.00  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%4121104.004.80        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%1010014.00          
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%2311084.00          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%121453454.004.114.003.443.883.62
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%1110004.004.674.504.334.50  
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%41121223.95          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2430013.884.253.753.333.704.00
Kathleen Canning, History27%6833253.884.063.30      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%2430033.884.10        
Jim Adams, Economics11%1410113.88          
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%4715003.863.504.393.623.713.95
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%1521003.804.80        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1410203.75          
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%4420413.753.00        
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%3414013.753.25        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%2220123.75          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%3231053.753.75        
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%1522033.703.00        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%4324033.673.88        
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%2430233.622.00        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%3550203.60          
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%5644233.583.564.60      
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%4434133.504.004.003.754.704.50
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2001113.503.003.253.884.83  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%0211053.504.003.75      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%33412113.384.614.864.794.503.50
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1230103.333.674.003.834.00  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0240003.253.803.502.504.504.25
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%1020023.253.004.503.003.00  
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%2030103.17          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%1241133.124.00        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%1120263.00          
June Howard, American Culture35%2323233.004.504.00      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%1110233.003.75        
Stephen West, Voice33%1011013.003.503.75      
Alford Young, Sociology28%1211233.004.003.503.004.674.88
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%0220243.002.003.003.253.50  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%4337013.003.25        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%1211203.001.502.002.752.00  
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%2113023.00          
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%0333132.832.504.67      
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1100212.501.50        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%1213222.333.333.503.253.173.50
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0012012.25          
Susan Everett, Education26%0323402.172.90        
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%1212452.00          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0023212.003.253.504.004.00  
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0011122.00          

Q14: My chair actively promotes an environment for scholarly excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%7000005.005.005.00                  
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.004.94                    
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.675.004.674.50              
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%11100004.954.50                    
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%7100014.93                      
David Fink, Neurology15%7100004.934.504.504.504.584.704.10   4.204.064.255.00
Xuming He, Statistics24%6100024.92                      
Kathleen Canning, History27%21401004.884.914.79                  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%631051204.864.783.833.924.504.834.50   4.654.834.004.50
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7200004.864.90                    
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%6110024.834.333.004.00                
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%12301014.834.954.924.914.904.904.58          
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%6100114.83                      
David Bloom, Urology13%3000104.834.504.674.884.004.924.25   5.00      
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8011104.814.60                    
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%5110004.805.005.004.834.754.004.83   4.944.925.004.92
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12111254.794.914.944.924.944.67            
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%4010104.75                      
Christopher Harding, Piano50%4200004.755.005.005.005.00              
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%10320004.75                      
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%8120104.754.795.00                  
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%6201004.754.80                    
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%6120004.754.83                    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%2100004.755.004.004.75                
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%4020014.754.584.794.624.17              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%13330114.734.504.254.174.60              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%13430044.734.704.684.554.594.504.82          
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%14131304.714.004.004.304.254.004.20          
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%7310014.714.75                    
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%10330004.704.784.88                  
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5120004.704.83                    
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%5300004.704.694.793.754.724.404.58          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%5210014.70                      
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%8410004.694.60                    
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%9300304.672.83                    
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%3110004.675.005.004.50                
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%6201104.674.70                    
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%9600004.67                      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7211114.644.644.714.70                
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%4101104.624.884.253.834.75              
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4210014.62                      
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%5111104.604.704.674.884.754.674.50   4.904.504.83  
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%5300104.60                      
Brad Orr, Physics49%211150124.604.854.804.714.604.274.35          
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%11710124.59                      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%6410014.584.58                    
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%7301204.574.25                    
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%8420104.564.674.004.704.604.00            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%9125004.564.214.504.504.364.004.56          
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1100014.502.005.004.00   4.754.00          
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6420004.504.674.754.834.864.604.93   4.714.254.50  
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%5321034.334.00                    
June Howard, American Culture35%7220404.254.704.81                  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%2210004.255.004.754.754.50              
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2400004.254.004.124.004.00              
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3410004.254.584.604.69                
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%7921004.224.834.924.834.794.894.78   5.004.755.004.50
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%3700004.21                      
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%6511204.20                      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2500014.203.75                    
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2600014.17                      
Jim Adams, Economics11%3301104.17                      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2400104.124.004.003.503.833.673.00   3.753.504.004.25
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%6811204.124.503.884.004.554.624.21   4.314.194.054.80
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%3520004.10                      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%6623014.084.674.334.504.504.004.25   4.694.383.833.88
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5211314.004.754.804.174.754.50            
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%4731014.004.33                    
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%5222104.004.604.92                  
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2101104.00                      
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2101104.004.004.004.335.00              
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3511124.004.00                    
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%5321204.003.754.71                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3221014.004.754.80                  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%3121004.004.334.624.254.174.174.75   4.674.674.004.83
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%2302004.004.704.004.254.00              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%2620103.924.173.834.004.404.00            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%1214104213.864.183.954.004.254.23            
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2310203.83                      
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1320003.834.004.173.173.004.004.62   4.004.83    
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4230213.754.90                    
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5522403.703.80                    
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%3321213.67                      
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%5624323.673.313.504.124.504.894.60   4.17      
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%1412103.623.003.673.753.504.00            
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%3461033.504.00                    
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2211203.503.75                    
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%2120103.50                      
Susan Everett, Education26%4213203.503.83                    
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%1341003.384.174.504.333.88              
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%2220313.254.103.504.254.004.004.50          
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%2233003.174.004.004.624.60              
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%1262023.084.67                    
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4654603.003.674.64                  
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1111103.003.50                    
Stephen West, Voice33%1020103.003.003.25                  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%5223403.003.004.833.753.503.255.00          
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2201303.002.002.253.173.00              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1030302.673.753.503.703.17              
Alford Young, Sociology28%2213202.504.503.504.004.674.75            
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1011102.50                      
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0212302.002.004.003.884.17              


Environment


Q15: My chair consults the faculty adequately before making important decisions.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%6000005.005.005.00                  
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%3000005.005.005.005.00   4.754.00          
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.005.00                    
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.884.50              
Xuming He, Statistics24%5010024.90                      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%10110004.904.71                    
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%12300004.88                      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4100004.885.004.754.004.50              
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%7110004.86                      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%9300004.834.75                    
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8012004.814.75                    
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%8201014.813.50                    
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%13500004.814.784.614.674.574.754.38          
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%15510024.80                      
David Fink, Neurology15%5101014.804.504.253.904.674.174.00   3.924.254.124.50
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%12203004.794.624.83                  
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%11212004.77                      
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%4000204.75                      
Christopher Harding, Piano50%4200004.755.005.005.005.00              
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%6300004.75                      
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%6210004.754.50                    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%6111014.754.50                    
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%7210114.714.504.80                  
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%7300104.71                      
Kathleen Canning, History27%17241304.714.834.66                  
Jim Adams, Economics11%5100204.70                      
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%9221104.674.884.384.624.334.50            
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%3000204.674.50                    
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%3101004.67                      
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%5111104.604.80                    
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%7310204.574.795.00                  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7211204.574.754.814.00                
June Howard, American Culture35%8212204.564.834.88                  
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%6310204.50                      
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4202004.504.90                    
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5201204.504.694.604.794.084.304.50          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%3210014.504.254.674.174.003.833.67   4.603.674.904.12
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%11232404.504.564.144.214.213.944.38          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%5221004.504.504.75                  
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%6321004.504.60                    
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%10514144.404.774.894.834.944.94            
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%5500124.403.50                    
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%9442004.384.834.754.504.884.754.78   4.674.504.884.50
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%7402204.384.60                    
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8422104.384.694.674.644.734.254.50          
Brad Orr, Physics49%181271204.334.674.414.584.543.954.25          
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3300104.334.254.754.505.00              
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%10613204.334.384.384.104.12              
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%4310104.33                      
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%7512104.30                      
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%7622004.254.68                    
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%2210004.255.005.004.50                
David Burke, Human Genetics28%3600004.25                      
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%4220104.253.794.003.834.174.604.50          
Susan Everett, Education26%5202214.253.90                    
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3211004.254.583.834.624.25              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3500104.204.504.674.504.334.334.83   4.754.755.00  
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%3510004.204.83                    
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%5313004.174.334.754.574.864.004.93   4.713.752.50  
David Bloom, Urology13%1300004.173.754.674.884.004.623.75   5.00      
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%312895814.164.101.672.833.173.333.50   3.063.692.503.25
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%1710014.00                      
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%6314124.005.00                    
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%3203014.00                      
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%5111314.004.70                    
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%5604124.004.834.123.333.903.754.00   4.003.883.003.50
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1110004.004.003.004.00                
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%0500103.90                      
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2521003.90                      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2301203.83                      
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%4341023.834.00                    
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%6211503.751.33                    
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2212013.751.50                    
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2202103.753.753.502.502.502.502.00   4.003.004.004.25
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%1201103.754.674.004.804.83              
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%3412213.754.254.50                  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3212103.754.253.334.38                
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%1502203.704.002.002.00                
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%5541403.604.002.883.384.203.863.75   3.303.083.254.00
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0632023.584.50                    
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%4122113.504.704.004.504.504.50            
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2211203.504.33                    
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2111103.503.833.003.003.67              
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%3110303.501.502.503.932.50              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%0311113.503.504.673.003.252.003.50   3.674.252.004.83
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%712124623.383.172.943.363.883.80            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%3563353.173.813.793.503.503.724.58          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0222003.003.123.502.504.003.754.50   4.004.83    
Stephen West, Voice33%1101103.002.503.00                  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5241603.003.83                    
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%2131203.002.173.503.672.884.00            
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1212103.003.753.753.884.00              
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4111512.504.704.334.004.604.50            
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%1313202.504.754.174.334.70              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%4617402.503.643.003.954.004.404.60   4.12      
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4529502.333.964.62                  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%0133202.333.504.003.333.50              
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1002102.00                      
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1103301.833.503.904.004.70              
Alford Young, Sociology28%2102411.752.002.503.504.004.62            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1102301.753.003.003.503.50              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%1212821.382.103.003.003.253.255.00          

Q16: My chair is responsive when I have concerns.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%3000005.005.005.005.00   4.75
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4000015.005.004.904.254.83  
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.005.00        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.884.50  
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%11100004.954.71        
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%8100004.94          
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%6100004.925.005.00      
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%14300014.894.904.824.824.834.57
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%12201004.88          
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%12120014.88          
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7110004.864.62        
Xuming He, Statistics24%7200004.86          
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%10110104.854.794.92      
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%11111104.824.754.254.704.604.83
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%11211024.824.624.82      
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8201004.814.75        
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%8210014.814.50        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%8200104.81          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%5101004.804.754.674.834.753.50
Kathleen Canning, History27%19411204.794.944.76      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%16240124.784.875.004.854.944.94
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%15510104.774.564.624.004.50  
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%4011004.75          
Christopher Harding, Piano50%4200004.755.005.005.005.00  
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%10211104.754.60        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%6210004.754.92        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%6101104.754.254.604.69    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%2010004.755.004.504.00    
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5111004.704.92        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%13710024.69          
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%8410004.694.60        
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%3001104.674.50        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%3200004.674.674.674.924.88  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%10403004.654.784.834.824.754.69
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%7201204.64          
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%7122004.644.564.714.624.864.60
Brad Orr, Physics49%231060104.634.844.724.744.794.60
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%4201004.624.504.754.505.00  
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%9502014.614.81        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%452065514.604.552.173.003.753.50
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%5400004.60          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%5300104.60          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%5300104.604.50        
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%6210214.584.754.93      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%6410004.584.83        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7210304.574.754.714.70    
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%7121204.574.644.83      
June Howard, American Culture35%8210404.564.754.88      
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%10423004.554.784.824.644.884.95
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%4100304.504.62        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%8502104.50          
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2110044.504.00        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5112104.504.694.604.504.154.12
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3201004.504.504.004.004.25  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%11425004.504.564.504.214.504.17
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%5401004.504.864.86      
David Bloom, Urology13%2101004.504.674.675.003.004.80
Jim Adams, Economics11%4310004.50          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%6511004.404.00        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%5402004.384.704.084.504.884.83
David Burke, Human Genetics28%4410004.38          
David Fink, Neurology15%3400014.384.004.004.504.584.33
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%4311014.334.753.754.00    
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%7323034.334.884.754.504.644.00
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2300004.33          
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%3301024.33          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%4501004.30          
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%7230304.252.25        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%4420004.25          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3211004.254.714.674.704.17  
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%3310114.174.174.253.334.624.60
Susan Everett, Education26%4302114.174.00        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2301014.174.004.754.504.254.62
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%5340024.174.67        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%141246254.083.903.754.064.554.44
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%2211004.004.804.173.933.504.25
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%2111004.005.005.004.50    
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%5111314.004.70        
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%4212104.004.754.504.924.86  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%8734124.004.503.934.254.504.07
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2320103.83          
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5611503.834.25        
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%5525003.804.70        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%6542203.804.563.673.834.554.55
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%6732403.793.953.754.364.754.88
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3230103.754.704.674.754.124.33
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4211323.754.704.804.504.604.50
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%5431303.753.754.834.624.503.33
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0640123.584.25        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1320203.503.904.004.504.93  
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1220103.50          
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%3110303.504.001.753.382.50  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%0431103.334.504.584.124.12  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%2231103.334.70        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%3131103.332.753.504.003.003.88
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%6563503.254.074.61      
Stephen West, Voice33%1101103.003.504.00      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2112103.003.753.503.502.503.67
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1123002.754.103.004.334.00  
Alford Young, Sociology28%4012302.504.503.001.334.674.25
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1013202.003.003.504.003.83  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1001112.00          

Q17: My chair fosters a fair and rigorous promotion and tenure process.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3000035.00                      
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%5000015.005.005.00                  
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2000005.005.00   5.00     4.00          
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%6000015.005.00                    
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%2000015.005.00                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.674.50              
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7010014.935.00                    
Xuming He, Statistics24%5100024.90                      
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%5100034.90                      
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%9101004.89                      
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8200014.884.75                    
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4000104.885.004.755.005.00              
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%8200024.884.50                    
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%7200004.864.80                    
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%13301014.854.854.804.864.754.574.00          
Christopher Harding, Piano50%3010024.835.005.005.00                
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%9210034.83                      
David Bloom, Urology13%3010004.834.124.505.003.004.383.00   5.00      
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%11220004.824.884.304.924.504.83            
Kathleen Canning, History27%18330114.814.914.84                  
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%10220034.804.574.89                  
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%7111024.795.00                    
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%8220004.754.254.754.694.864.604.83   4.793.833.90  
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%8400004.754.90                    
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%8211014.754.83                    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%2100004.755.005.005.00                
David Fink, Neurology15%4200024.754.674.804.754.384.504.40   4.604.174.334.50
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%5120094.704.83                    
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%5120014.70                      
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%5101144.704.754.93                  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%10240084.704.834.944.885.004.94            
Jim Adams, Economics11%5200104.70                      
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%13421124.69                      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%8210204.694.754.884.62                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%451962374.674.693.754.204.253.904.00   3.793.824.173.90
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%3200004.675.00   4.00                
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3200014.674.503.754.004.00              
Brad Orr, Physics49%211410034.644.894.684.744.754.444.56          
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%7211134.643.83                    
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%4120004.624.675.004.005.00              
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%4300024.62                      
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%4201004.624.755.004.834.673.504.50   4.674.334.904.62
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%4021034.624.174.88                  
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%4210024.623.00                    
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%4111024.624.503.754.64                
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%9520024.614.834.624.504.834.254.33   4.574.334.004.40
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%5111104.604.504.674.884.804.884.75   4.754.755.00  
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%6310124.584.885.00                  
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%6212014.584.83                    
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%6131024.584.254.25                  
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%6212054.58                      
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%11522114.554.504.504.204.644.504.33          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%9360014.504.814.824.584.604.814.71   4.624.004.75  
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%3111024.505.00                    
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2200054.50                      
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%4111124.504.004.004.254.92              
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%1100074.50                      
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%9621134.424.384.574.004.12              
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%9721154.364.654.404.424.774.174.80          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%81011024.304.003.944.224.504.884.38   4.00      
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%6612024.254.75                    
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%6410314.253.75                    
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1200034.25                      
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4201214.253.754.504.674.124.004.75          
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%3200214.253.753.503.643.00              
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%4401104.254.17                    
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8233104.254.724.774.714.794.604.00          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%3501014.20                      
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%3510004.204.004.333.504.254.704.25          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%2500004.204.794.864.904.25              
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2310024.174.00                    
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%4421054.12                      
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%6811214.124.614.304.004.554.554.12   3.903.643.584.57
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%4421034.124.00                    
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%4020244.00                      
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4411214.004.504.624.504.704.25            
June Howard, American Culture35%6322204.004.834.92                  
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3201204.003.50                    
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%2520044.004.00                    
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%3221024.004.004.003.00                
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2102004.004.004.004.805.00              
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%3330014.00                      
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0200024.00                      
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%111872323.973.904.003.944.394.00            
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%6731353.934.004.00                  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3431023.884.75                    
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1320003.834.004.173.883.504.834.50   4.754.75    
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1410203.75                      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2211103.753.753.503.503.173.622.75   4.003.003.004.50
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%1412013.753.504.003.503.104.20            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%1220023.753.834.834.003.754.674.25   3.504.884.004.83
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1321003.674.704.504.673.88              
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%1421103.624.794.384.203.67              
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%2231033.504.503.384.754.254.83            
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%2001113.504.00                    
Susan Everett, Education26%4141203.253.50                    
Alford Young, Sociology28%3112213.004.003.254.504.754.88            
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0101033.00                      
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%4241523.004.25                    
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0300322.503.504.004.504.50              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1023102.333.753.173.624.00              
Stephen West, Voice33%1002102.003.50                    
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3004362.003.25   3.004.003.255.00          

Q18: My chair employs a fair and transparent faculty salary policy.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%7000005.005.005.00      
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%2000075.00          
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.834.00  
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%5010014.904.90        
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8010114.884.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%3010014.835.004.835.005.00  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%6110014.835.00        
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%4001104.75          
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%10220104.754.674.504.804.002.50
Christopher Harding, Piano50%2100034.755.005.005.00    
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%2010064.75          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%2010004.75          
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%7220024.714.885.00      
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%5120034.70          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4101114.624.88        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%5211034.605.00        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7130204.574.004.673.75    
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8420134.564.584.754.784.173.70
Kathleen Canning, History27%13524124.544.554.25      
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%4121014.50          
Xuming He, Statistics24%3120024.50          
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%31200104.50          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%2200054.50          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3210014.504.004.504.504.50  
Jim Adams, Economics11%3120024.50          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%5330014.334.00        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3210104.254.674.003.504.50  
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%5400334.253.00        
June Howard, American Culture35%7212304.254.004.75      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%6431044.254.834.623.504.504.00
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%4221034.255.00        
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%4411024.254.00        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%8813114.193.833.213.834.003.50
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%5321154.174.504.38      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%9343144.174.614.944.854.944.90
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%3222109634.164.071.833.202.832.70
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%4420114.123.424.814.574.704.50
Brad Orr, Physics49%121582034.074.453.954.004.083.69
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%4331044.00          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%2210114.004.754.003.504.172.50
David Burke, Human Genetics28%1010074.00          
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%1310014.003.003.803.673.75  
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2100204.003.003.753.754.83  
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%3230014.003.33        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%7321404.003.834.194.293.883.40
David Fink, Neurology15%3120114.002.833.253.503.504.00
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%2301243.834.624.90      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%0310063.833.501.755.00    
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%0310033.834.004.751.002.003.50
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%5861113.813.254.333.253.75  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%4842163.813.944.054.003.863.69
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1210113.75          
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2211103.753.752.003.003.503.12
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%3211233.754.88        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%3542023.703.90        
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%0631033.673.00        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%1321033.67          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%2213023.50          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%3443033.504.25        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%5121333.501.30        
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2220203.503.00        
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%0320123.501.00        
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1111013.504.005.004.00    
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%2230113.503.003.502.832.904.00
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%3231133.503.704.00      
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%5414413.504.003.103.934.203.93
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2231013.503.50        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%0422013.502.672.753.94    
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%4343093.50          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%1652143.403.674.173.404.804.50
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%2641443.383.002.753.504.334.25
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%2231173.33          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%513123733.332.713.062.943.713.70
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1231003.333.503.674.503.75  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%1241013.254.174.174.123.00  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%2220303.253.83        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%0120003.254.004.003.50    
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%4052033.203.25        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%2130243.17          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0342043.125.00        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1211213.00          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3112203.004.503.254.673.754.25
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%3313303.003.834.253.174.003.00
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%3352483.003.253.75      
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0221103.002.753.003.253.503.83
Alford Young, Sociology28%1311313.003.502.252.003.005.00
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%1242103.003.503.003.252.50  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0010033.00          
David Bloom, Urology13%0120103.002.254.504.883.003.25
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%3032202.833.383.174.003.303.80
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%1132112.833.503.252.753.303.12
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%3252512.802.33        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%1122142.752.622.173.334.005.00
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%2023032.754.704.88      
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0011032.50          
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3212532.252.674.833.004.002.83
Susan Everett, Education26%1213322.173.17        
Stephen West, Voice33%0011112.002.001.00      
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1012301.753.672.253.602.00  
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%0001131.501.00        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%1110411.381.382.001.832.00  
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0020331.332.003.253.003.75  

Q19: My chair facilitates my advancement and recognition.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%6000015.005.005.00      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4000015.005.004.884.504.50  
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.004.94        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00          
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.675.004.674.00  
David Fink, Neurology15%7010004.933.004.504.004.254.62
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%9002004.894.75        
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7200004.864.62        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%10200104.854.794.92      
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%6020014.834.33        
David Bloom, Urology13%3001004.834.004.674.882.004.62
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%8111014.813.25        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%5110004.804.755.004.004.903.00
Xuming He, Statistics24%5200024.80          
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%5200004.804.814.794.704.50  
Kathleen Canning, History27%18322114.784.884.68      
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%4000204.75          
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%4011004.754.503.883.254.00  
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%8220014.754.62        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%11600014.734.754.804.884.694.56
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%5300014.70          
Christopher Harding, Piano50%3200014.675.005.005.005.00  
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%6400014.674.58        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%6110214.67          
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%10004304.654.624.734.384.684.25
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%7221004.644.62        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%4210004.624.674.254.754.50  
Jim Adams, Economics11%4201014.62          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%5211004.604.50        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12422224.584.754.944.834.944.94
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7210304.574.104.604.50    
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%8321104.564.674.004.804.603.50
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%10540044.55          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4201104.504.75        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%11434004.504.384.084.174.304.10
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%7421024.50          
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%7610104.42          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%4410004.38          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%372296714.344.421.503.334.123.25
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%5321004.334.504.754.694.864.70
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%7350034.334.674.754.704.504.25
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%9650024.334.204.253.004.62  
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%7521114.304.504.62      
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1200004.25   5.004.50   4.50
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%3210124.25          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%3600014.254.703.334.50    
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%4220104.254.004.503.004.504.38
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%4220104.254.004.384.57    
Brad Orr, Physics49%161282114.214.594.284.564.334.06
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%2500004.204.504.904.504.624.00
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%5311244.17          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%5320204.174.705.00      
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%5322024.174.25        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%6411304.123.00        
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2401024.12          
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%1400004.12          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%4421024.124.75        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%8832124.123.803.833.914.283.69
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%3320114.00          
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%4702204.004.00        
June Howard, American Culture35%6321304.004.334.88      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3200304.004.00        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%7532204.004.303.404.504.554.67
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3312014.004.604.80      
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%4231004.004.25        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%2311024.00          
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1110004.005.004.004.25    
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%0410003.885.005.004.00    
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%131185323.863.653.714.064.503.77
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2320103.83          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1301103.834.254.833.754.004.25
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%1320023.834.50        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%2320113.833.754.003.672.753.40
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%5461013.754.20        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1210113.75          
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%1211003.754.003.004.334.83  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%2312103.674.504.674.754.174.67
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%2321103.673.674.674.333.62  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%4622403.674.00        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1330003.674.004.003.673.88  
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%2432023.624.50        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%4422313.623.604.254.124.003.25
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%3221223.50          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%6346003.384.504.804.714.674.75
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%5141203.384.004.71      
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%5573203.363.723.884.144.004.58
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%5263013.334.33        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4040203.254.004.253.503.883.67
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2242003.25          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%2223113.003.333.173.753.304.00
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4563613.003.444.25      
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%1110203.002.00        
Stephen West, Voice33%1011013.003.003.00      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2111203.003.753.173.003.502.75
Alford Young, Sociology28%4020403.003.502.002.004.004.67
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4111413.004.70        
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%3122203.004.504.004.504.62  
Susan Everett, Education26%3211413.003.12        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0110113.00          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1032202.502.673.603.624.00  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%2404302.384.174.383.254.173.50
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2101312.001.502.002.902.50  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1011401.383.753.503.504.00  

Q20: My chair promotes the strategic interests of the department.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%7000005.005.005.00      
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.005.00        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.674.50  
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%10000104.95          
Christopher Harding, Piano50%5100004.905.005.005.005.00  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%15201004.904.965.004.924.964.82
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4001004.885.004.754.004.50  
Xuming He, Statistics24%4100034.88          
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7200004.864.62        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%9300004.834.58        
David Fink, Neurology15%6200004.834.004.704.504.794.70
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%12310004.83          
David Bloom, Urology13%3100004.834.504.675.004.004.80
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8012004.814.75        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%5110004.804.755.004.254.753.83
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%581362304.794.792.384.004.634.25
Kathleen Canning, History27%19511104.794.914.83      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%7300004.794.933.254.83    
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%9300104.784.675.00      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%9111104.784.304.714.50    
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%9121004.784.25        
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%10120204.754.674.124.624.604.50
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2100004.755.005.004.50   4.25
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%8400004.754.50        
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%6200104.754.624.253.884.624.33
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%4100104.754.704.004.254.25  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%6201004.754.864.754.85    
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%13242004.694.384.204.554.404.40
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%9600004.67          
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%3002004.674.674.004.625.00  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%6301004.674.704.60      
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%10421004.654.724.83      
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%10034004.654.694.674.714.604.14
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%7320004.644.694.814.754.864.60
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%7410004.644.75        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%11620044.64          
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%4210004.624.674.754.005.00  
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%5400004.60          
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%5211004.604.62        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%5300104.60          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12621124.584.914.954.934.864.88
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%8211304.563.00        
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3100204.50          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4201104.504.90        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%5320014.504.614.584.604.674.50
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%3120004.50          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4220014.50          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%5111204.504.124.604.674.254.12
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%5130124.504.70        
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%11540204.504.114.254.074.38  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%5410004.504.70        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%10631044.504.384.224.294.554.21
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%6311124.504.00        
Jim Adams, Economics11%4200204.50          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%9730004.434.694.674.814.794.95
June Howard, American Culture35%7510204.404.604.94      
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%4500004.40          
Brad Orr, Physics49%181651004.384.674.624.634.604.27
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%7421104.38          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%4410004.384.83        
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%5501104.304.805.00      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%3220014.254.17        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%3211004.254.334.804.174.804.33
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3210104.254.714.603.754.00  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%7830104.194.614.384.424.774.79
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%6640014.174.61        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%7433014.125.004.704.834.754.25
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%5501314.104.00        
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%2701004.07          
David Burke, Human Genetics28%1700014.07          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%4122004.004.504.004.754.624.67
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%2101104.003.50        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2301104.003.753.504.003.503.75
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2101104.00          
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1101004.005.003.504.25    
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1201004.00          
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%0400103.884.005.004.25    
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%4420303.884.004.60      
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%111684303.884.043.754.184.064.21
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%2310203.83          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%4331113.834.00        
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%4541123.804.33        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%3420303.75          
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2200313.753.83        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%2221003.754.704.504.104.00  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%4824313.693.503.004.004.174.17
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2340013.67          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%2413123.624.00        
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%3223003.504.504.504.804.90  
Susan Everett, Education26%4213203.503.50        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2210303.503.003.503.863.00  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3432313.333.384.834.254.754.00
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%2231103.333.003.883.753.403.88
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5122303.254.934.804.504.834.25
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%5563513.173.854.62      
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1131003.174.254.003.003.503.75
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%7132503.173.88        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%0242102.883.754.504.003.50  
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%2111302.503.253.903.904.70  
Stephen West, Voice33%1011102.503.504.00      
Alford Young, Sociology28%3103302.173.003.003.004.504.80
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1003301.673.674.003.753.33  

Q21: I am satisfied with the transparency of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.004.75        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.675.004.254.00  
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%6100004.925.005.00      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4100004.885.004.674.254.50  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7110004.864.90        
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8020104.814.75        
Xuming He, Statistics24%5011024.80          
David Fink, Neurology15%5110014.803.504.003.834.174.00
Christopher Harding, Piano50%4200004.755.005.004.505.00  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%12411004.754.784.774.824.784.14
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%8220004.754.67        
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%6201004.75          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5101104.704.90        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%5030014.70          
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%9212104.674.564.204.624.253.83
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%7230014.643.75        
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%9214004.61          
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%5210104.604.254.673.624.174.75
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%12810114.58          
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%6310104.58          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7211204.574.644.713.50    
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%8601004.56          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%4217124604.544.381.453.504.083.40
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3100204.50          
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%8413014.504.364.61      
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6312004.504.504.814.694.754.00
Jim Adams, Economics11%4200204.50          
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%6511004.404.795.00      
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%5402014.383.50        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3310004.334.884.003.834.25  
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%7612004.334.50        
Kathleen Canning, History27%12903304.334.794.72      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%5520004.304.17        
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1200004.255.005.005.00   4.00
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8233104.254.004.504.644.333.58
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%9704204.214.203.714.074.334.00
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%2301014.174.754.673.834.173.50
Brad Orr, Physics49%141763004.154.694.554.504.603.92
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%5501404.004.60        
June Howard, American Culture35%6322204.004.604.94      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3200304.004.25        
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%2100204.003.50        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%5630204.00          
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%1300104.004.005.004.17    
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2110104.00          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3602114.004.00        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%4140004.004.38        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3412004.004.834.70      
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3202114.003.333.754.12    
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%5214024.003.25        
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%2311004.004.254.004.624.00  
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%5523113.904.67        
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%3511213.904.104.67      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%1411003.883.753.002.503.002.75
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2430003.883.00        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%7835113.883.683.913.703.503.61
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2321013.83          
David Bloom, Urology13%0300103.833.004.004.882.004.80
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%4512303.801.50        
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%3213003.75          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%4212213.754.254.90      
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%1200203.753.254.004.254.67  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%0200103.755.002.504.00    
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%4713403.713.903.333.204.124.10
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%1522003.70          
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%2321103.67          
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%5735203.643.604.303.834.08  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%9429103.624.644.944.734.834.94
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%5544103.604.104.504.504.864.83
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%5122203.50          
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1220103.50          
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2130023.503.75        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%1413103.504.003.003.50    
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4120303.504.254.254.674.123.80
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2130003.503.503.803.883.62  
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%3250003.50          
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%2241003.384.25        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%613105723.352.962.943.213.673.14
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%4353123.304.834.504.004.003.75
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%3140213.253.903.804.254.004.50
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4121313.254.80        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0443023.124.00        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3112203.004.003.254.504.004.25
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4132303.004.704.503.504.604.17
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0221103.003.673.502.703.504.12
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%2222203.004.504.173.254.20  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2201303.001.382.671.832.50  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%2645313.002.502.503.673.754.10
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%0222013.003.504.883.003.002.00
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0121003.00          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%1143002.883.003.503.003.003.83
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%4243502.753.67        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1122102.753.503.003.883.90  
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1212202.50          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1121302.502.333.254.104.50  
Stephen West, Voice33%1011102.502.003.25      
Susan Everett, Education26%3212402.503.50        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%0043202.333.503.503.673.50  
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4338602.253.254.08      
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1002401.382.252.503.172.33  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%2121911.332.624.002.004.253.50
Alford Young, Sociology28%2200601.332.502.504.004.004.75

Q22: I am satisfied with the implementation of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%6000015.005.005.00      
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%1000005.005.005.004.50   4.00
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.004.86        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.675.004.674.00  
Xuming He, Statistics24%5010034.90          
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8010104.884.75        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4100004.885.004.674.754.50  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7110004.864.75        
David Fink, Neurology15%5110014.804.004.504.004.004.00
Christopher Harding, Piano50%4200004.755.005.004.505.00  
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%10410004.75          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%8220004.754.58        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5101104.704.90        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%11601004.684.784.774.824.854.14
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3100104.67          
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%9231004.674.674.174.704.603.75
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%7320014.644.17        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%4210004.624.674.003.504.25  
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%9412004.61          
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%5210104.604.004.503.624.174.75
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%5301004.60          
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%6311014.583.50        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%6301104.58          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7310204.574.644.714.00    
Kathleen Canning, History27%14803204.544.674.69      
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%8422014.504.364.61      
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%4220014.50          
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6312004.504.644.884.574.834.60
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%3210014.504.754.674.004.173.50
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%6411004.504.25        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%11731014.50          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%6132024.503.17        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%6421004.384.675.00      
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%4320004.334.20        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%4302014.334.704.60      
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8342004.334.004.254.404.503.58
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%3623125414.334.322.003.383.923.58
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4230004.25          
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%9704204.214.383.504.064.214.00
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2310004.174.003.623.883.75  
Jim Adams, Economics11%3300204.17          
Brad Orr, Physics49%141772004.154.534.284.284.504.00
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%2410014.123.75        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3212004.003.253.254.504.004.25
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%4611204.003.50        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%4831014.004.33        
June Howard, American Culture35%6322204.004.604.94      
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%2100204.003.50        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%2511014.004.503.003.75    
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2110104.00          
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2101104.004.004.004.624.67  
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%7850204.004.074.304.334.17  
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%2511004.003.00        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%3202114.004.003.254.12    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1100104.005.002.504.00    
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%8862014.003.863.803.833.673.61
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%2302004.004.254.174.704.00  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%2711113.934.00        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%9573013.904.644.944.684.834.93
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%3511213.904.004.50      
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%5412303.882.00        
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%3411213.884.254.80      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%1420003.883.753.003.173.003.25
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%0400103.884.005.004.17    
David Burke, Human Genetics28%1411023.88          
David Bloom, Urology13%0310003.833.504.504.882.254.62
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%1512013.80          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%3641123.754.50        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%4211313.754.80        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2440003.75          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%4550203.70          
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%1311113.67          
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1321003.673.673.504.004.10  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%6444103.624.254.404.004.604.64
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%6452203.623.933.253.404.144.29
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%1421103.623.753.673.333.084.00
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%617105413.623.113.093.453.723.50
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%2962113.613.252.833.673.884.08
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%5131203.50          
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2210303.504.00        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1220103.50          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4120303.503.834.004.173.883.80
Susan Everett, Education26%3230303.333.20        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%3445023.254.834.003.833.903.00
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%3142003.254.25        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%3152003.204.073.804.004.334.12
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1230203.17          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%0231003.173.333.502.333.503.67
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4213303.004.504.253.504.604.17
Stephen West, Voice33%1101103.001.503.25      
Alford Young, Sociology28%2302303.003.003.004.003.504.75
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%4022203.004.504.173.754.17  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5242503.003.75        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2201303.003.002.002.001.25  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%1122013.003.504.672.003.002.00
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0111003.00          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0343122.884.25        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0230302.832.833.834.004.62  
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4285602.693.504.20      
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%3123422.332.884.003.254.003.50
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1023102.332.252.503.003.00  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%0132302.253.503.503.673.00  

Q23: My chair makes excellent faculty administrative appointments.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.004.94        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.00          
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.885.004.674.00  
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%7100044.934.60        
Xuming He, Statistics24%6010024.92          
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7110004.864.62        
Christopher Harding, Piano50%3100024.835.005.005.00    
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%3000114.835.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%3100014.835.004.884.505.00  
David Fink, Neurology15%6110004.834.674.504.174.333.50
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%8110114.814.80        
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%10130024.80          
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%7111004.794.70        
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%10140024.754.624.69      
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%4200014.754.884.75      
David Burke, Human Genetics28%2100064.75          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%5111024.704.252.004.00    
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%8410004.694.62        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%11610004.684.784.504.724.754.12
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%6310014.67          
Kathleen Canning, History27%16541104.664.834.82      
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%4200114.625.00        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%12351024.62          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%4316152244.594.282.673.504.003.25
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%6320014.584.75        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%7301204.574.504.584.00    
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%8412004.564.674.004.624.334.00
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%8520004.56          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%4211074.504.75        
June Howard, American Culture35%7312104.504.754.94      
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%3210034.50          
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6141004.504.504.754.694.804.60
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%4130014.50          
Alford Young, Sociology28%5410004.504.834.504.674.005.00
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%1100014.505.003.504.25    
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%4310014.50          
Jim Adams, Economics11%4300104.50          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%4320024.334.203.504.503.884.67
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%4310104.333.834.503.334.304.25
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%3301034.334.754.90      
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3301004.334.504.254.624.00  
Brad Orr, Physics49%171272114.294.564.054.404.103.94
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%5411114.254.794.88      
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3211004.253.754.003.253.50  
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%7221304.252.00        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%10651114.254.814.944.794.864.83
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%9651044.254.334.043.924.734.00
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%9741104.214.334.404.254.00  
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%2301014.174.754.883.834.503.50
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%2310004.174.173.923.334.00  
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%3320014.174.50        
David Bloom, Urology13%1300004.173.504.254.882.254.62
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%3411004.124.25        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%4530024.103.83        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%7814114.064.173.504.104.384.10
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%5422124.00          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%4430104.004.705.00      
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%2101104.004.254.674.755.00  
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%6802414.003.602.883.863.754.00
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%5031104.004.62        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%3210214.003.253.673.383.704.00
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%2420024.00          
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%0500024.004.003.752.503.002.50
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%3700413.933.75        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%5622203.923.934.214.644.004.00
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%4341053.834.00        
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%0310013.835.005.004.50    
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%0502003.804.003.253.833.88  
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1401203.75          
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%0411023.752.50        
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%3220243.754.003.25      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%3524043.704.834.383.504.253.67
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3312223.673.17        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%4652113.673.933.333.603.923.83
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%2311203.673.004.004.25    
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%1431103.50          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%3644113.504.584.694.504.674.75
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%2210303.504.00        
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%1212003.503.673.833.253.503.75
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%2120103.50          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%71496703.443.613.503.653.723.31
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%1231023.33          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%3121233.25          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%0441123.255.00        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4020313.253.673.833.834.003.12
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%5022213.254.80        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%4320633.253.17        
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%2000223.00          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%3111303.004.504.254.504.004.67
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%4132303.004.704.333.834.603.67
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%3391543.003.434.00      
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%5211613.003.834.004.004.173.75
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%0312103.003.003.503.502.832.75
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%2041123.004.754.833.834.50  
Susan Everett, Education26%2030253.004.00        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2201303.002.003.753.004.00  
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%0100132.50          
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%0100122.50          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%0020242.003.003.503.504.17  
Stephen West, Voice33%1002102.003.503.50      
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%1121402.003.704.383.883.33  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering17%1012301.753.622.502.752.50  

Q24: I have confidence in my chair's leadership overall.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Johannes Von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature22%7000005.005.00                    
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion15%3000005.005.00                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering11%3000005.004.835.004.884.50              
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics33%7100014.93                      
Xuming He, Statistics24%7100014.93                      
Robin Coleman, Communication Studies48%13101004.92                      
Silke-Maria Weineck, Comparative Literature35%6100004.925.005.00                  
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication21%10200004.904.71                    
David Porter, English Language and Literature15%13120004.88                      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory33%4010004.885.004.904.004.50              
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies14%8100104.88                      
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27%7200004.864.80                    
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%14400004.864.914.974.924.924.674.58          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry14%7200004.86                      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies28%9300004.834.79                    
David Fink, Neurology15%6200004.834.004.504.754.584.504.00   4.004.074.254.75
David Bloom, Urology13%3010004.834.174.674.883.254.923.00   5.00      
Robin Queen, Linguistics35%8012004.814.75                    
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology29%5200004.805.005.004.504.904.004.50   4.944.505.004.80
Kathleen Canning, History27%19502104.794.884.85                  
Nancy Burns, Political Science20%9121004.784.60                    
Matthew Biro, History of Art52%10211104.754.754.584.834.334.50            
Christopher Harding, Piano50%4200004.755.005.005.004.00              
Jason Corey, Performing Arts Technology33%2100004.755.005.005.00   4.754.00          
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences23%6201004.754.92                    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences18%2001004.75   4.004.75                
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama35%7220004.714.614.404.674.674.67            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery38%5101104.704.92                    
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy31%5111014.70                      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%15330304.704.914.954.904.944.94            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine35%8111204.694.834.714.50                
Michael Mulholland, Surgery55%501683504.684.741.753.834.073.794.30   4.554.363.504.50
Brad Orr, Physics49%241230104.674.874.744.754.834.544.29          
Charles Garrett, Musicology33%3000204.674.00                    
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry29%3101004.675.005.004.17                
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science25%3000204.674.674.674.904.88              
Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology40%10520004.654.864.83                  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%10131204.654.624.594.644.364.064.50          
Cathleen Connell, Health Behavior and Health Education31%7211104.644.604.93                  
Charles Parkos, Pathology17%7410004.644.50                    
Marios Papaefthymiou, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS25%12701104.624.704.614.504.14              
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology14%4102004.624.804.804.834.704.624.50   4.254.884.004.83
Carol Bradford, Otolaryngology26%5210104.604.504.673.624.624.604.65          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering20%5310004.604.00                    
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology17%12910014.58                      
Mel Hochster, Mathematics17%13632014.584.644.184.504.584.254.86          
Richard Straub, Behavioral Sciences22%7111304.574.644.89                  
Lori Isom, Pharmacology34%8211304.561.50                    
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences35%9611004.564.75                    
Jan Hu, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry60%3100204.50                      
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences50%5310104.50                      
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine37%3210004.504.674.254.004.75              
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology33%8600204.50                      
Paul Krebsbach, Biologic and Materials Sciences32%6312004.504.564.754.694.864.604.93   4.584.003.50  
Steven Ceccio, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering25%3200104.504.504.504.254.25              
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS24%11522204.504.684.504.304.674.304.14          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies22%5401004.504.864.75                  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science20%4210104.504.334.604.78                
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering13%6212114.504.00                    
Jim Adams, Economics11%4200204.50                      
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies38%6600104.424.884.92                  
June Howard, American Culture35%7402204.384.704.75                  
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry20%4400104.38                      
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies37%6312104.334.25                    
Jessica Fogel, Dance26%2200104.25                      
Kyle Grazier, Health Management and Policy12%3210104.254.714.174.503.83              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology44%7840004.194.754.824.504.884.954.85   4.884.754.884.00
David Burke, Human Genetics28%3420004.12                      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics30%3520004.104.602.254.00                
Reed Dunnick, Radiology27%6623014.084.674.624.504.644.254.50   4.694.503.794.00
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases22%6820304.064.704.003.944.644.694.33   4.003.883.814.50
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery38%4121104.004.704.674.754.624.504.83   4.754.174.83  
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation33%2211004.003.884.173.103.003.004.62   3.254.33    
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences31%3230004.003.50                    
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering29%4202204.003.884.604.604.003.884.25          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology27%5112214.004.70                    
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology20%3430004.00                      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences33%1310103.83                      
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology24%3541003.804.00                    
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership50%1411103.75                      
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics41%5451113.754.38                    
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic30%2211103.753.753.003.002.002.331.33   3.753.503.004.25
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics21%3231003.754.50                    
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering21%3200403.752.503.503.252.503.75            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%111387303.733.823.403.964.064.00            
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering13%1321003.674.003.254.333.90              
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry22%4824403.623.213.334.104.604.714.60   4.12      
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance55%5131203.50                      
Caryl Flinn, Screen Arts & Cultures33%3110303.504.00                    
Jonathan Smith, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts27%2313103.504.504.504.924.79              
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences36%5121403.254.835.004.754.604.50            
John Thomas, Natural Sciences25%5340603.253.75                    
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures31%6134203.173.674.834.174.504.255.00          
Stephen West, Voice33%1101103.003.003.75                  
Susan Everett, Education26%5022303.004.00                    
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22%2201303.003.002.502.622.00              
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences33%1245012.754.00                    
Richard Norton, Urban Planning35%1121302.503.003.904.674.93              
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering13%1011102.50                      
Sharon Haar, Architecture34%4718502.443.754.43                  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering29%0314102.383.904.384.003.62              
Alford Young, Sociology28%3103302.173.002.503.004.674.62     &nb