Michigan block M   Administration Evaluation

All Chairs

sorted by median for each question



Teaching


Q1: The availability of undergraduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 5.004.884.504.754.254.00  
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 5.00            
David Fink, Neurology27%10000145.005.00       3.002.00
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 5.005.00     4.00    
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 5.004.755.005.005.004.753.50
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 5.004.00          
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 5.00     5.005.004.75  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 5.004.754.005.00   2.502.75
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%8200004.884.714.83        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.885.005.00        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%9201004.834.804.88        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.834.674.674.674.804.67  
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.834.754.884.754.674.25  
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%14411004.794.14          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%17620014.764.20          
Kathleen Canning, History28%18711004.754.754.834.76      
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.75            
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 4.754.503.50        
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.75            
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.674.804.80        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%6211004.674.834.50        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%10700004.654.504.254.504.444.304.15
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%15722004.634.544.824.814.564.404.25
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%15920024.634.504.394.424.064.734.17
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.624.864.80        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%9511004.614.674.834.75      
June Howard, American Culture38%10421104.604.564.864.75      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%5400024.604.644.674.864.75    
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.60            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%5310004.604.424.604.92      
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%6320014.584.714.704.624.254.754.17
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%7600004.574.50          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%8601024.564.404.20        
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.50            
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%4121024.50            
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7420104.504.674.70        
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.502.833.004.174.673.004.75
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%6402004.504.254.50        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%6501014.504.94          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%86201524.424.674.613.004.003.753.50
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%6502004.404.114.174.204.124.304.17
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.384.173.25        
Brad Orr, Physics35%111221014.334.124.684.214.414.033.85
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%6322074.334.334.174.504.084.624.12
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%11533204.303.833.90        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.304.754.33        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.25            
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.174.252.005.004.505.00  
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%3610024.173.80          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%47200104.144.00          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.124.83          
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 4.00            
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.004.00          
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.003.00          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%1301044.004.004.003.253.00    
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%3521004.004.603.904.004.143.924.30
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.00       1.003.001.00
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.003.00   4.004.50    
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 4.004.003.834.123.713.50  
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.00            
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.004.004.504.502.003.003.00
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%1710024.004.503.67        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%71161103.954.384.334.214.364.314.00
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%41032003.95            
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 3.90            
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%0410073.88            
Xuming He, Statistics15% 3.884.25          
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%06110113.83            
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%1612023.833.883.50        
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%5942203.834.14          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%31043003.803.67          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%3751013.794.254.124.384.504.303.75
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%5771023.794.063.504.204.173.833.42
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%2412103.753.253.834.334.334.10  
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0841003.694.004.07        
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.67            
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%2542033.602.331.33        
Susan Everett, Education27%2551003.604.003.83        
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%1751103.57            
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%1321133.503.50          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%2121053.503.004.50        
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%1120083.504.003.00        
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%1001093.504.00          
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%0541103.384.004.384.254.334.25  
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%0230053.33            
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%0230073.334.00          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%2584003.193.783.93        
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%3999053.173.563.704.08      
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%1333003.173.833.833.883.253.88  
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 3.004.00          
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 3.00            
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.004.00          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 3.004.001.00   3.005.004.00
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 3.00            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%12112383.004.004.003.503.004.003.33
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%1434212.833.943.804.673.754.003.50
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.753.503.50        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.673.002.502.103.502.25  
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 2.172.25          
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 2.005.005.005.001.00    
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%01102152.001.251.002.003.003.003.00

Q2: The availability of graduate course offerings in my program / department is excellent.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 5.00            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 5.004.674.755.004.754.753.50
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 5.004.00   5.005.004.885.00
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 5.005.004.005.00   4.002.50
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.904.674.504.753.754.00  
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%8110014.884.784.644.814.70    
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.885.005.00        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%234201394.854.754.603.834.754.104.17
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.834.254.00   4.00    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.885.004.673.50  
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%7201014.794.254.86        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%10212014.754.623.62        
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.75            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%6300014.754.304.384.334.50    
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.75            
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%20100134.754.004.754.004.254.254.00
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%7300104.713.83          
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.704.33          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%13521014.694.604.574.674.644.254.64
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%11630004.594.05          
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%6311004.583.754.00        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%6212004.584.504.504.173.753.62  
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%10630044.554.50          
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%13930034.544.144.143.813.924.213.77
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.50            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%6510004.504.754.834.804.334.864.50
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.504.834.33        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.504.674.254.004.204.67  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.504.504.754.833.004.003.50
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8820024.384.504.784.864.754.754.56
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8432004.383.904.214.064.224.214.00
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.333.75          
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%4320024.334.503.83        
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.33            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%9723054.294.084.404.004.584.383.75
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%101050014.254.08          
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%3210124.253.883.754.75      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.254.754.005.004.50    
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.255.00          
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.204.255.00        
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.173.88          
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.174.255.003.504.00    
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%5322014.174.75          
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 4.12            
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.124.75          
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.104.171.001.004.505.00  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%6513104.104.504.934.80      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.103.50          
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%21000004.10            
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%3621014.004.50          
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%4130114.00            
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%3530014.003.12          
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.00            
David Fink, Neurology27%01000144.005.004.00     3.254.00
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%71251104.004.584.754.364.254.394.08
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%4431004.004.214.17        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 4.004.003.833.003.003.00  
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.004.751.004.004.005.003.00
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.00            
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.003.502.25        
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%3512014.004.003.00        
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.004.12          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%42301354.003.403.903.254.004.333.93
Kathleen Canning, History28%9753213.933.853.884.06      
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2620103.924.173.834.003.863.814.00
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%41124013.914.00          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%2512003.903.123.754.084.124.07  
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 3.90            
Brad Orr, Physics35%51244023.883.784.214.033.793.713.12
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%4422113.884.004.50        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%3413013.884.25          
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%2731063.86   4.50        
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%0720013.86            
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%1630013.834.253.50        
June Howard, American Culture38%4623213.753.754.604.40      
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 3.67            
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%61396103.623.824.044.20      
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%0512163.60            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1521203.604.004.384.504.173.75  
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0523033.503.903.83        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%2341013.503.832.50        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 3.503.504.50     3.00  
Alford Young, Sociology19% 3.503.123.504.004.003.004.33
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%1762103.423.904.174.204.304.073.20
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%3260013.423.363.50        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%2753213.403.08          
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 3.384.754.50        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.333.903.884.124.674.25  
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%0853203.30            
Susan Everett, Education27%1443013.253.703.80        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%2122033.254.173.38        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%4252293.203.673.25        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%11220133.002.753.62        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%1152083.002.502.88        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.004.00          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%02202133.003.002.252.003.503.754.00
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 2.833.803.00        
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 2.75            
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 2.50            
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 2.50   2.00        
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.253.503.50        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%0001391.172.501.172.001.001.502.00
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%0101851.122.172.834.002.883.253.00

Q3: The technological resources in my classrooms meet my needs.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 5.003.004.004.00   3.00  
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 5.005.00          
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%10100004.954.814.50        
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%9002004.894.204.00        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%9210004.834.384.93        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.834.834.674.004.30    
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%9201004.834.124.33        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.804.50        
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.75            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%6300004.754.854.794.92      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.754.205.004.834.004.334.00
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%11500134.734.14          
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%7300124.714.60          
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70            
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.703.754.504.004.674.004.80
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%12521034.674.38          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%6310004.674.754.334.073.804.07  
David Fink, Neurology27%32000104.674.003.004.00   3.004.00
Kathleen Canning, History28%16830004.664.544.504.35      
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%2615111254.654.544.173.173.174.074.00
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.62            
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.62            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%5400014.603.924.124.334.50    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%6220114.584.504.25        
Brad Orr, Physics35%13911034.584.204.274.464.664.274.17
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%13830044.584.003.933.413.724.103.82
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%7501004.574.08          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%141011004.574.30          
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%10612004.55            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.504.254.504.174.754.50  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.504.754.62        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5401004.504.304.67        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.504.754.334.754.334.00  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.504.00          
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.504.004.004.505.005.004.83
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%6610074.424.364.104.064.384.004.00
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%5510004.404.574.504.584.25    
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12941004.394.444.714.894.734.403.33
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%10921004.394.50          
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%6601124.334.503.71        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%111230004.334.174.604.394.004.254.36
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%7810104.314.074.003.793.644.003.94
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%5511014.304.054.50        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6520104.304.504.50        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%4501014.304.004.004.004.254.00  
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.304.004.38        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%6901014.284.003.834.004.503.943.92
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.25            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.25            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.253.004.003.003.884.67  
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%6712014.214.584.25        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%4520004.204.754.174.384.584.254.81
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%7822004.194.00          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.174.25          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.124.254.004.253.504.504.00
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3511004.10            
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%71121204.093.503.50        
June Howard, American Culture38%5930104.064.004.204.25      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.004.254.50        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%41112104.003.864.08        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%7116014.004.104.334.00      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.004.00          
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.00            
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.00            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3630004.004.404.704.004.004.604.25
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%4713004.004.173.885.004.174.383.50
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.00            
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%2502014.00            
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.003.30          
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.00            
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 4.004.504.50        
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%67510264.003.863.864.253.834.073.79
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%2620014.004.124.12        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%11001103.953.003.833.754.003.834.10
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.92            
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%2621013.92            
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%2630013.923.75          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.924.254.00        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%2412073.883.754.003.754.003.753.75
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 3.834.335.005.004.755.00  
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.834.25          
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%0930003.833.50          
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.833.623.834.003.723.83  
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%2512103.803.25          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%1503023.804.004.00        
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 3.753.753.004.004.17    
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%2422093.754.083.833.003.753.252.50
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.753.502.00        
Xuming He, Statistics15% 3.754.70          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%01435003.713.563.894.104.174.174.25
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%2732103.71            
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.67            
Susan Everett, Education27%1613103.673.933.70        
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%2340023.674.214.17        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.623.003.002.833.003.83  
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%51277313.503.503.593.58      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.504.504.003.50     4.00
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%3142103.123.884.384.503.834.08  
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 3.003.004.00        
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.003.003.504.003.003.503.00
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 3.004.005.004.004.75    
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 3.004.004.003.00   3.253.00
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%2437212.502.504.75        
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 1.881.33          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 1.004.505.004.834.334.254.00

Q4: I am provided sufficient graduate student support for my classes.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 5.004.004.50        
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 5.00            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 5.005.001.00   4.00    
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 5.00            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 5.005.00       3.00  
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%10010004.954.584.50        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%6010054.924.884.75        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%224111404.844.603.831.753.504.254.50
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.83            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.005.004.754.173.50  
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%5011064.804.80          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%8301014.754.00          
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%4010154.753.923.00        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.752.753.002.503.004.67  
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.752.004.754.504.504.003.75
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.70            
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.404.62        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.254.62        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%3020054.674.704.83        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.673.00          
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.674.92          
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%4003034.62            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%42001134.624.703.833.503.673.834.12
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.62            
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%6500014.584.504.25        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.503.883.504.004.003.50  
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.502.50          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%3111054.504.334.254.254.00    
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%11000154.505.003.50        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.50            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.504.255.005.004.25    
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.504.755.004.004.75    
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5320014.504.254.003.003.253.00  
Kathleen Canning, History28%12724024.434.444.794.30      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%3500024.304.253.504.004.83    
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.25            
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6430104.254.004.33        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%3410014.254.584.834.67      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%44101164.253.004.714.004.673.503.00
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.204.702.00        
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%5920124.114.004.25        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%61041074.053.563.753.723.704.313.80
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.003.832.001.005.003.00  
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.00            
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%5922114.003.90          
June Howard, American Culture38%6332134.003.884.704.50      
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.00            
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%02000114.004.004.00        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 4.00     3.00     4.00
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.00            
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.001.00          
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.004.50          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.002.004.00        
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.00            
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%03000124.002.504.253.003.003.503.00
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.003.504.504.004.504.254.75
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%6522204.003.793.803.834.063.752.75
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%2210154.003.754.00        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%3212034.003.753.50        
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%1711023.93            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%4623023.923.173.253.753.833.002.25
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%3522003.904.004.25        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%5432153.883.92          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%61162103.863.67          
Brad Orr, Physics35%6753063.863.204.324.134.084.003.55
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.75            
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%12011193.754.671.50        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.753.502.173.253.503.50  
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%21023203.75            
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%4333033.673.753.33        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 3.673.00          
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%0411143.623.00          
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%5441353.623.75          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.624.004.00        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3342003.504.334.704.003.003.253.83
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%0531123.503.12          
David Fink, Neurology27%01100133.502.00          
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%2111143.50            
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2322123.502.83          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 3.504.833.004.003.254.502.00
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%11110153.503.002.503.003.003.50  
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 3.50     5.005.004.005.00
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%5362173.423.67          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%2755033.403.383.504.124.124.623.50
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 3.383.00          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%32312343.333.883.002.253.253.622.88
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%4767203.173.253.213.062.423.072.75
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.003.75          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%1323103.004.603.384.004.253.00  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%2030283.003.624.904.50      
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.003.253.623.833.754.17  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.004.755.004.753.504.003.00
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 3.00            
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%34972102.893.103.563.33      
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%0042172.62            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%0234202.381.502.001.882.381.623.67
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0123142.333.252.17        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1124302.122.332.253.173.503.38  
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%00101172.003.003.00        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 2.002.00     3.003.00  
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 1.83            
Susan Everett, Education27%0213431.831.622.17        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%0222541.752.503.504.504.004.623.25
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%00001121.001.252.002.003.00   1.25
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 1.002.002.00        

Q5: My teaching load is appropriate.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 5.00            
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.904.675.004.754.254.50  
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%10101004.904.644.50        
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9110004.894.714.50        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.884.254.674.254.624.67  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.884.754.504.334.67    
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.83            
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%9300004.834.504.70        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.885.004.254.00  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%11121054.824.624.584.004.754.054.31
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%7200104.794.604.504.174.384.00  
Brad Orr, Physics35%16700044.784.554.714.504.594.133.93
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%9400004.784.38          
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.75            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.504.70        
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.755.00          
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.754.002.004.505.005.004.88
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.753.905.004.834.254.253.83
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%7310024.714.75          
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70            
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.703.754.503.504.754.254.70
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%16820004.694.674.824.894.794.604.50
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.67            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.67            
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%6300104.674.254.67        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%7410004.644.804.67        
David Fink, Neurology27%7500034.644.254.254.504.174.254.75
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%7410004.644.294.60        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%5202004.604.574.884.92      
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%6320014.584.714.834.004.004.754.25
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%6310154.584.114.084.254.404.254.57
Kathleen Canning, History28%141110104.544.604.734.57      
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.504.004.003.004.753.00  
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.504.255.00        
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%5230004.50            
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.504.754.80        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5500014.504.334.674.674.124.00  
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.504.83          
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.50            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%292631194.464.634.253.714.004.064.36
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%8621004.424.004.174.004.104.063.92
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%121031004.403.88          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.404.704.25        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 4.334.675.003.754.674.834.00
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.334.834.754.254.174.504.00
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6510204.304.004.50        
June Howard, American Culture38%7911004.284.004.384.42      
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%11951004.284.714.334.144.334.074.50
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%7920024.284.19          
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.254.33          
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.253.50          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%3600014.254.104.624.673.50    
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.254.50          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.254.755.00        
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.254.254.004.004.00    
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 4.254.504.00        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.254.17          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%81112004.234.004.144.503.754.754.33
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%9722214.214.33          
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%3501014.204.504.25        
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%4611004.17            
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.17            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%4611074.174.004.074.383.934.504.83
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%4412004.124.384.254.384.17    
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%5821014.124.084.40        
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%9551204.104.61          
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%3601104.083.50          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%821410124.074.284.174.594.284.154.03
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%51020204.05            
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.00            
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%3512014.004.12          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.004.004.504.003.903.754.25
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.003.755.004.504.75    
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 4.004.003.504.003.713.50  
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00            
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.004.084.25        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%6531204.003.173.754.003.714.002.50
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.00            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%61343013.963.924.174.204.044.324.10
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%4931113.944.004.75        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.923.67          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%1912003.893.883.833.924.253.934.00
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%1920103.893.944.17        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%21623103.883.833.83        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%1721013.863.50          
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%61738103.823.853.924.05      
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%3631213.754.073.92        
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.753.803.50        
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.67            
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%5635103.674.07          
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%2331013.67            
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 3.673.80          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%2331023.674.334.12        
Susan Everett, Education27%3405103.623.794.25        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0421133.503.252.00        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 3.504.004.255.004.004.00  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%0542003.383.673.503.754.083.804.08
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%5242303.253.004.754.60      
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%4455103.203.863.67        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%1482003.194.004.004.333.883.173.00
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.002.503.003.643.503.70  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.004.704.504.504.674.674.25
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 3.004.754.004.50   4.004.00
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%3235202.67            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%0243202.622.333.003.003.503.86  
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 2.33            

Q6: The courses I am asked to teach are appropriate for me.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 5.005.004.504.754.004.83  
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 5.00            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 5.004.834.674.174.70    
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 5.004.754.505.00   4.254.25
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%11100004.954.694.70        
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%10100004.954.954.70        
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.905.005.005.005.004.00  
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.904.25          
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%10200004.904.504.93        
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.88            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.88            
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.885.005.00        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.884.674.674.674.924.88  
Brad Orr, Physics35%19212044.874.734.864.624.534.544.25
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%10300004.854.40          
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%9201004.834.804.94        
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.83            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%12310044.834.804.814.504.884.574.62
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.005.005.004.674.50  
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.834.93          
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.83            
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%13500024.814.69          
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.803.00          
David Fink, Neurology27%7300054.794.754.004.504.004.174.75
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7201004.794.694.884.92      
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%7300014.794.835.004.674.884.67  
Susan Everett, Education27%9400004.784.644.64        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%11401004.774.674.864.60      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.754.835.00        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%8301004.754.794.504.424.504.504.67
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.704.94        
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%8310004.754.424.33        
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.755.00          
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 4.754.504.00        
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.754.705.00        
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.754.003.004.505.005.004.88
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.75            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.754.605.004.834.174.384.00
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%17540004.744.644.914.894.834.864.88
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%11510004.734.504.334.754.644.604.06
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%9500014.724.604.71        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%7400004.714.424.754.814.83    
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%7211014.714.584.834.904.674.864.50
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%3517202134.704.714.574.074.314.644.64
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.864.62        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70            
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.704.674.504.904.904.674.93
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.404.62        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%16820004.694.774.864.554.854.604.81
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%14512114.684.75          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%15910014.674.33          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%6210104.674.604.674.214.584.00  
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%6400004.67            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 4.674.835.003.504.674.754.00
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%6301004.674.754.67        
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.67            
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%12602014.674.61          
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.674.50          
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%7500004.64            
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%11602004.644.564.73        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%8311104.624.754.83        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.624.08          
Kathleen Canning, History28%15831004.604.604.834.62      
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%6500024.584.86          
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%8430004.56            
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%10801004.55            
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.50            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%131201014.504.254.444.534.294.714.42
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%111120004.414.384.25        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.404.60          
June Howard, American Culture38%8540004.404.674.754.90      
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%4500014.404.254.924.884.50    
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%5501004.404.754.804.604.424.694.81
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%5411014.384.38          
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%4410014.38            
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.38            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%1216100164.344.254.234.754.304.254.21
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 4.33            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%10641104.334.254.404.864.104.944.40
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 4.33            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.334.834.754.884.174.504.25
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%7801104.314.304.644.384.504.504.20
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%81011004.304.40          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%4510084.303.944.144.503.944.254.83
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%5710004.294.444.80        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%4600104.254.17          
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%7722014.214.504.25        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4520004.204.254.814.674.334.50  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%3500174.204.174.384.004.404.404.50
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%3510024.204.574.38        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%5601224.174.504.00        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.174.50          
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.174.255.005.004.25    
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 4.174.004.334.504.114.25  
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 4.124.504.174.214.794.07  
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%3411014.124.504.25        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%2510034.104.004.17        
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%121363104.083.854.194.60      
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.003.255.004.004.17    
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.004.624.504.504.674.504.50
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2540013.804.30          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.804.304.50        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%3525003.604.254.204.884.754.863.75
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.504.004.004.004.004.004.50
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 3.504.834.755.004.504.00  

Q7: Administrative and research buyouts in my department are handled well.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 5.004.00     5.00    
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 5.005.00   5.00   1.00  
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%6000065.004.924.75        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 5.00            
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.00          
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 5.00     5.005.005.005.00
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.88            
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.88            
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%12111054.884.65          
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%7101024.864.504.67        
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%7011034.864.584.75        
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.83            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.834.004.003.254.504.25  
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%4000264.751.334.50        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.624.25        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.754.254.754.503.83    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.755.004.835.004.754.75  
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%7220014.714.754.80        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.673.254.004.674.004.503.00
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%40210134.624.384.504.004.704.834.25
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.623.124.003.754.004.504.50
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.62            
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5112014.604.504.00        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%2110242304.574.384.072.173.003.003.17
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%72301134.574.584.334.904.504.884.50
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%4111124.50            
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.50            
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.504.934.75        
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%3111044.50            
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.503.503.25        
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.50   3.00   4.005.00  
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8440014.504.213.754.104.404.003.12
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%3110174.504.80          
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.503.00          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%4500044.404.00          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%9431254.383.75          
Kathleen Canning, History28%10631254.334.544.504.54      
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%10351254.334.224.123.753.833.943.83
Brad Orr, Physics35%75400114.304.004.644.124.204.083.61
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.25            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%3210144.254.584.754.174.25    
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%6910194.223.33          
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%3302034.174.002.00        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%93422254.173.713.753.383.503.503.06
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%5402234.124.503.67        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.123.25          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%2410034.124.754.754.003.00    
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%3411074.123.604.253.503.884.104.25
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%12001154.003.00          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.004.83          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%3210284.004.004.904.75      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%3521064.004.334.25        
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.00            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.004.003.754.003.623.753.75
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.003.004.174.503.753.00  
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.003.50   4.754.174.502.25
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5012214.003.503.833.002.333.00  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.003.334.255.004.004.674.00
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%1500134.004.003.75        
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.005.00          
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.00            
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%4414063.883.504.60        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%31251073.883.854.004.143.714.654.10
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%3321113.833.50          
June Howard, American Culture38%5331243.834.004.254.25      
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%1311063.83            
David Fink, Neurology27%1320093.834.504.003.754.003.753.75
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%3221113.754.123.253.883.252.70  
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%1521123.704.00          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%1822253.693.33          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.673.254.003.404.504.00  
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%4432223.623.904.004.004.003.883.50
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0420143.623.002.00        
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%2341043.50            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 3.504.505.00   5.00    
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%2332093.503.403.173.004.003.004.00
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.503.834.00        
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%5262073.424.50          
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%32312243.333.334.254.50      
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%1330223.334.003.834.173.833.004.25
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%2260013.333.833.25        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%1222083.253.753.834.503.334.503.12
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%0461293.083.002.504.502.883.504.50
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%2011183.002.002.002.502.503.253.25
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 3.002.00          
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.00            
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%31313133.002.502.50        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%1120233.002.834.505.00      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 3.004.50   5.004.00    
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 3.00            
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.004.003.50        
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 3.004.00          
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%0342193.00            
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.002.00          
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 3.003.501.504.002.002.752.00
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3023132.754.004.254.384.334.174.25
Susan Everett, Education27%0321342.752.503.00        
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0243222.623.174.00        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%0112082.502.00          
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 2.50            
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 2.17            
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 2.00            
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 2.003.00          
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 2.002.50          
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1032412.002.002.752.252.502.25  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 1.254.003.503.752.253.75  
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 1.004.671.001.254.005.003.75

Q8: My chair actively promotes an environment for teaching excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00                    
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 5.004.004.004.505.005.004.885.00   5.004.505.004.00
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 5.005.004.885.004.254.333.754.90   5.005.004.905.00
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.904.755.005.005.004.00              
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%10200004.904.924.94                    
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9110004.894.814.70                    
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%9101024.894.70                      
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.88                        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.884.504.754.674.004.754.004.25   4.123.884.904.20
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%511001344.864.744.683.004.004.254.214.10   4.004.213.504.17
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.86                        
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%13301014.85                        
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 4.834.503.00                    
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.834.754.75                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.834.754.675.004.334.00              
Brad Orr, Physics35%20610014.834.654.794.734.714.794.274.69          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%18610014.814.40                      
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7300004.794.784.755.00                  
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.504.83                    
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.004.004.004.804.67              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.754.005.005.004.50                
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00                      
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.755.004.004.004.504.675.004.00   4.004.173.505.00
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%13520004.734.55                      
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%11420004.734.834.71                    
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%7220004.714.574.644.674.50                
Kathleen Canning, History28%17171104.714.794.884.86                  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.944.75                    
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70                        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.674.885.004.754.004.00              
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.67                        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.674.104.834.254.334.504.003.88   4.203.923.753.90
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%9421004.614.504.834.60                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%5310014.604.254.173.003.50                
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.604.00                      
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%7420004.574.584.614.584.674.504.50            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%14551104.574.554.333.754.003.934.124.08          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%14631204.574.644.714.944.854.864.86            
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%8411104.564.562.83                    
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%14651114.544.704.214.434.254.504.054.50          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%6420014.504.80                      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.503.17                      
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7113204.504.254.83                    
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.50                        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8620044.504.704.834.674.394.724.304.60          
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5311004.504.754.50                    
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.50                        
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%6510004.504.424.33                    
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8621004.424.504.004.384.424.123.794.20          
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%5510004.40                        
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.33                        
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%8731004.294.003.75                    
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%8921004.284.17                      
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.254.83                      
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.25                        
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.254.00                      
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.25                        
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.25                        
David Fink, Neurology27%5530024.204.884.254.004.503.754.384.00   4.004.004.124.50
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 4.17                        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%6922004.114.084.40                    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%4521004.103.834.70                    
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%5631014.084.144.573.944.124.564.564.00   4.504.293.884.33
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 4.00                        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%4310304.003.50                      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.004.00                      
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.003.00                      
Susan Everett, Education27%5313104.004.003.75                    
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%3230024.00                        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.004.005.004.004.25                
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.003.504.503.504.504.674.90            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.004.004.704.384.40                
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.004.604.624.884.884.174.674.50   4.754.505.00  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.003.00                      
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%2630013.924.00                      
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%8570203.904.70                      
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%2520103.904.304.75                    
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%3421113.884.383.75                    
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%1820163.884.173.754.104.174.674.674.60   4.33      
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%4630303.833.834.004.004.304.083.754.50          
June Howard, American Culture38%7341303.834.334.754.71                  
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.833.50                      
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%3512223.80                        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%91594273.803.923.813.673.944.253.86            
Xuming He, Statistics15% 3.754.75                      
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%8565003.703.90                      
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%8553303.703.503.70                    
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.674.174.00                    
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%2340023.674.003.50                    
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2441003.624.334.173.383.753.003.83            
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%4131103.50                        
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.504.003.174.003.123.833.504.25   4.004.50    
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.502.502.503.173.002.00              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 3.504.674.005.003.004.75              
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%4132013.503.173.753.003.883.75              
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%4693003.393.934.404.254.004.004.404.43   4.674.504.124.00
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0422123.253.754.00                    
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3242103.254.004.704.333.334.334.00            
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2260113.253.62                      
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.173.803.003.003.502.833.123.00   3.003.504.004.25
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%3244003.123.364.50                    
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%1243003.003.253.674.334.003.20              
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%26126902.712.803.944.78                  
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.333.003.003.754.674.30              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%0323302.332.674.003.503.103.25              
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.203.753.50                    
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%2222701.753.002.384.883.004.603.335.00          


Research


Q9: My department provides adequate space for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9010004.944.884.80        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.944.804.714.624.30    
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%7010044.934.804.80        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.88            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.885.004.005.004.884.755.00
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%8200024.884.294.50        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.834.334.62        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.834.254.254.254.805.00  
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.834.754.674.504.003.00  
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%11410044.774.694.884.784.814.704.20
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.75            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%6300004.754.754.794.92      
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.754.334.674.384.504.674.00
Brad Orr, Physics35%16620134.724.674.694.744.634.574.29
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7201124.714.334.75        
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.945.00        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70            
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.604.62        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.674.20          
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.174.754.884.174.883.83
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%8501034.624.604.583.004.123.503.88
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%131000044.624.504.394.504.284.674.25
June Howard, American Culture38%9232024.613.834.704.17      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%10242074.604.404.614.754.784.704.00
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5310004.604.834.75        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%6401004.584.254.174.254.173.88  
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%6301104.584.674.00        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%7221164.573.924.40        
Kathleen Canning, History28%141001114.574.634.714.33      
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%11441114.554.564.754.854.504.704.75
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.502.251.001.003.505.00  
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%6321014.503.75          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%5500014.504.714.334.604.50    
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%8313184.504.002.50        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 4.504.624.004.004.504.504.00
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%3300044.503.003.502.504.00    
David Fink, Neurology27%7430014.504.174.504.254.753.673.12
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.50            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.503.753.754.003.904.504.50
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.50            
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%9521144.504.57          
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%7600124.504.224.173.944.254.554.50
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.505.004.675.004.674.17  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.504.254.704.884.004.754.12
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.504.502.504.004.254.934.75
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.504.173.754.33   3.804.00
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%322255144.484.724.633.753.754.074.25
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%121120014.454.50          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%6700044.434.794.19        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8621004.424.404.624.073.714.123.67
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%5420024.384.334.70        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%4400124.384.004.88        
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.38            
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.334.124.00        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%4600004.333.884.174.144.584.00  
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%4302024.334.504.00        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%4311044.335.00          
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%5502004.304.254.70        
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%6413054.254.004.75        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.254.50          
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.254.504.005.004.17    
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%7622034.254.00          
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%6720104.214.173.80        
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.174.174.834.004.004.674.75
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%141923354.163.974.044.114.274.444.11
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.124.17          
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%3411034.12            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%4421014.124.004.004.334.004.123.83
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%5522044.10            
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%6750064.074.62          
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%2610114.003.75          
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.004.005.004.884.754.00  
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.00            
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%4212104.00            
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%1610044.004.33          
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%3621004.003.90          
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 4.004.003.002.503.504.00  
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.00            
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00            
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.003.674.50        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.003.75          
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%71080013.954.424.004.364.444.193.93
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%6733103.934.19          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%3402223.883.503.883.623.753.754.00
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.833.67          
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 3.832.255.003.004.75    
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%2930223.833.913.863.883.943.004.00
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%2321033.834.124.00        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%3413223.623.943.504.254.123.503.75
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%4122153.504.504.834.33      
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%3332133.50            
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%2311303.50            
Susan Everett, Education27%0542023.383.753.90        
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 3.33            
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.25            
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.251.882.002.673.753.50  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%1343003.124.174.254.504.003.884.17
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%4043003.123.002.753.503.504.10  
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%7586543.063.884.104.65      
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.00            
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 2.505.004.50        
Xuming He, Statistics15% 2.504.75          
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.254.102.50        
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 2.124.00          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 2.001.252.00        

Q10: My department provides adequate computing resources for my work.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 5.005.00          
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9010004.944.884.62        
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%9101014.894.294.83        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.884.254.50        
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.885.004.675.004.884.905.00
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7110004.864.834.884.92      
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.833.903.753.833.753.504.17
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.834.334.884.504.504.75  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.833.00          
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%7120024.794.904.83        
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.75            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.674.674.674.385.00  
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.755.002.505.004.754.934.90
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.754.104.004.004.003.884.00
Kathleen Canning, History28%17810014.744.614.554.57      
Brad Orr, Physics35%17820014.714.364.294.084.324.054.17
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.944.90        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70            
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.704.604.504.504.674.674.75
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%13331154.694.174.644.894.724.174.50
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.67            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.754.504.674.834.903.50
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%6121034.674.50          
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%13801004.654.56          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%4111034.623.004.623.003.00    
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.62            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%9403044.614.694.674.754.174.254.00
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%5301024.604.574.33        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.604.304.204.254.17    
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%362251224.584.654.613.794.054.404.14
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%7600044.574.714.58        
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.504.175.005.004.755.00  
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%9701114.504.505.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.504.004.004.884.754.50  
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%5311024.504.383.924.084.124.944.83
June Howard, American Culture38%9531004.504.204.003.62      
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.50            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.504.004.004.004.00    
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5302004.504.834.86        
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7331044.50            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.505.004.675.004.334.50  
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%8710044.504.00          
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.503.704.674.624.504.203.75
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%5410124.384.334.17        
David Fink, Neurology27%7431004.384.123.754.254.004.003.80
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%111022014.354.584.434.124.364.214.55
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%5311104.334.504.104.124.50    
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%6611014.334.304.174.674.704.503.88
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%5310204.334.503.75        
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%5511014.303.00          
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.304.334.25        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%6702014.294.064.393.944.174.313.94
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.25            
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%5611004.254.304.50        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%5410234.254.604.944.83      
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%91141024.184.254.213.964.384.674.12
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%8642004.173.86          
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.173.00          
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.174.254.003.754.75    
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%81150024.144.17          
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%4421004.124.254.254.004.174.20  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%6902254.114.073.50        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%3601104.083.75          
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%3702004.074.174.17        
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%7822324.004.30          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%5423054.004.154.31        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%4212104.004.003.503.884.333.93  
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.00            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 4.004.383.674.104.504.624.12
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.004.33          
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.00            
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 4.005.004.00        
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.00            
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00            
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.004.004.38        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%7351104.004.124.204.003.673.503.75
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%102253244.003.863.973.913.854.113.54
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%3540003.904.00          
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.88            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%5733223.793.503.834.083.253.623.83
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%2713113.79            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.753.833.003.003.253.83  
Xuming He, Statistics15% 3.754.75          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%2633033.673.883.503.003.003.503.50
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%2303113.67            
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.624.10          
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%1412133.62            
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%3552103.503.832.50        
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.504.004.75        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.504.604.704.884.124.754.17
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%0440023.504.124.33        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3242013.384.004.624.003.754.204.00
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%3443133.383.903.573.863.893.754.12
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.33            
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%31297313.283.563.793.92      
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%1322123.253.794.00        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 3.253.75          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%1250123.204.604.174.174.204.073.80
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 3.174.754.00        
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.174.003.50        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%0141063.002.25          
Susan Everett, Education27%0433123.003.503.88        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.002.622.753.253.803.90  
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%1151202.90            
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1043122.623.003.123.303.254.00  
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 2.103.75          

Q11: My department provides other necessary material resources for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 5.005.00          
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 5.005.003.50        
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 5.005.004.005.004.884.755.00
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9000104.944.884.62        
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%9100114.894.384.70        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%8110024.885.004.90        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7200004.864.834.794.92      
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.834.174.50        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.832.75          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%8301014.754.20          
David Fink, Neurology27%10410004.754.003.253.504.253.753.50
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.753.753.254.674.004.83  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.754.504.254.254.50    
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.754.002.503.504.754.935.00
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12321174.713.834.604.944.914.504.00
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.944.75        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.70            
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%6310014.674.404.80        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%6310004.674.714.75        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.805.004.674.004.753.50
Kathleen Canning, History28%16701304.664.614.794.44      
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%10520034.654.504.674.834.104.384.20
Brad Orr, Physics35%15740014.634.274.544.214.534.293.94
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.62            
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.62            
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%381575224.624.664.473.003.603.904.19
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%5211024.604.503.62        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%11720074.594.334.304.394.254.644.00
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%10611134.554.62          
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.504.505.005.005.005.00  
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.503.754.004.884.002.50  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.503.754.003.754.25    
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.504.174.674.504.003.00  
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%7511044.50            
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.50            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.504.754.885.004.504.00  
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%4211044.504.75          
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.504.004.504.884.004.503.83
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.503.804.674.124.504.253.67
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%5401104.384.814.50        
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%111022014.353.90          
June Howard, American Culture38%8342014.333.944.254.00      
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%5300324.333.504.17        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%4600004.334.254.253.004.00    
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.33            
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%4510004.304.644.104.254.00    
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%5701044.294.384.33        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%6910044.284.00          
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%8614004.255.005.00        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%4401104.253.803.834.004.383.93  
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.25            
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.254.00          
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%7612104.253.504.384.173.623.363.29
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.254.254.004.004.003.752.50
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%91140024.234.553.834.214.654.224.17
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.204.174.00        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%6522014.204.064.173.864.214.254.22
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.204.254.75        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 4.174.623.883.504.504.504.25
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.173.903.674.003.303.504.17
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%4420104.123.83          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%7742134.004.00          
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.00            
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%3720164.003.944.00        
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.004.004.004.004.00    
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.00            
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.00            
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.004.004.004.502.004.674.50
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%3521004.004.174.504.104.174.12  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%4802373.943.002.33        
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%3540013.904.174.70        
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%2421033.88            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%41033113.854.003.904.174.334.004.70
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 3.833.00          
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3322003.83            
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%4522203.804.083.00        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2531013.804.00          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%72058233.803.653.863.753.963.753.57
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.75            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%3432023.754.504.934.25      
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%1512103.70            
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%0421043.623.00          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%7373003.503.83          
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%3440313.503.503.504.003.753.673.50
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%2422233.50            
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 3.50            
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.383.674.75        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%2231143.333.383.703.703.754.253.75
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%1360013.334.003.833.504.124.003.75
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%57133253.273.123.724.10      
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.254.00          
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 3.253.50          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%3425133.253.863.203.853.943.674.10
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0350123.203.304.00        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%0250043.203.173.50        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%2434133.172.883.402.332.383.123.17
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 3.122.673.003.583.803.83  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3052023.103.674.254.333.834.204.00
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.002.502.252.882.623.50  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.003.793.00        
Susan Everett, Education27%0333132.832.753.60        
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 2.50            
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 2.503.75          
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 2.502.004.00        
Xuming He, Statistics15% 2.504.50          
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1305202.202.003.003.253.253.00  

Q12: My department makes it easy for me to recruit graduate students for my research.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 5.00            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.834.254.33        
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%7021004.794.504.17        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%4110064.754.904.83        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%21000144.755.003.50        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.752.003.83   3.751.00  
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.754.004.005.004.504.675.00
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.755.004.675.004.254.00  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.754.504.624.834.504.754.00
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%7121004.714.334.704.123.253.50  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%6310004.674.604.174.254.203.83  
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.624.754.50        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%9241044.614.614.714.574.574.124.00
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%4310034.503.503.304.704.00    
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.50            
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6210314.503.754.00        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.50            
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%6600004.504.254.25        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.504.604.80        
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.50     4.004.004.925.00
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.502.754.833.504.003.252.50
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%11723024.433.75          
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%8541084.304.003.833.583.254.253.71
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%25121342134.254.223.882.253.673.123.25
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%7421204.254.623.50        
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 4.25            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%11834004.254.503.813.503.703.814.10
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8241204.253.924.504.064.063.753.33
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.25            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%4520014.204.254.504.254.004.004.00
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.174.755.004.504.25    
Brad Orr, Physics35%81231224.084.154.194.194.254.043.56
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.00            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%3211124.004.004.504.004.83    
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.00            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%62321124.003.504.754.704.754.804.00
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.004.004.253.254.004.83  
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.003.50     4.25    
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.005.00          
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%6423164.003.83          
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.003.753.333.503.83    
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%4120244.004.50          
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.002.00          
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%3111144.003.883.00        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.004.505.003.754.004.253.00
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%2511123.903.50          
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%3521103.90            
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.884.504.25        
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%3422013.883.883.50        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%4732133.863.67          
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%3621233.834.254.123.333.884.064.00
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 3.834.00          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%0720113.793.834.00        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.753.25          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%1621103.753.833.833.753.903.303.70
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 3.75            
David Fink, Neurology27%1741023.713.503.503.003.503.673.62
Kathleen Canning, History28%8553333.703.943.753.71      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 3.673.75          
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%4341153.67            
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%2321173.673.003.752.903.173.883.17
Alford Young, Sociology19% 3.673.623.004.003.004.004.50
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2430213.623.83          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%214563153.573.223.432.833.333.433.08
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 3.503.502.003.005.003.00  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%5536113.503.334.124.624.504.174.79
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%4220473.502.002.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 3.503.003.003.502.501.25  
June Howard, American Culture38%5334123.503.254.623.50      
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0531113.503.584.67        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%12111183.503.503.00        
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 3.50            
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%2441103.503.62          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%2672163.363.50          
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.253.883.502.503.503.333.00
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%1222023.254.254.254.00      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%2020153.254.804.50        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 3.253.754.004.122.753.002.00
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%1250113.20            
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%1251013.20            
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%47135153.193.003.193.42      
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 3.002.00          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%00100123.003.003.50        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%02120103.003.253.173.00      
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 3.00            
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 3.004.004.00        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 3.003.00          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.002.502.253.002.002.003.00
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%0332193.003.002.002.253.003.002.67
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.003.252.50        
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%1041172.88            
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%1122142.753.502.00        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%1133122.672.50          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%00110162.503.253.00        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%0142312.503.254.003.503.502.50  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 2.503.001.502.502.902.50  
Xuming He, Statistics15% 2.504.50          
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.382.753.253.603.863.75  
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%3227422.212.25          
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 2.00            
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%1231622.003.253.67   3.502.002.75
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 2.002.00          
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 2.002.003.00        
Susan Everett, Education27%0105431.701.502.00        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%00003101.002.001.501.001.00   1.00
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 1.001.00          

Q13: My chair actively promotes an environment for scholarly excellence.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00                    
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 5.005.004.675.004.674.755.004.17   4.754.173.505.00
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 5.004.503.504.505.005.005.005.00   5.004.755.005.00
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%17010024.974.834.954.924.914.904.904.58          
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%17100024.974.59                      
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%11100004.954.694.60                    
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%10100014.955.004.94                    
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9100004.944.814.60                    
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.904.255.004.754.754.50              
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.904.704.83                    
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%9110004.894.644.644.714.70                
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%13111024.88                        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.88                        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.884.805.005.004.834.754.004.83   4.944.925.004.92
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%54921214.874.864.783.833.924.504.834.50   4.654.834.004.50
David Fink, Neurology27%11120014.864.934.504.504.504.584.704.10   4.204.064.255.00
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%19600004.844.70                      
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.83                        
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%9300004.83                        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.834.004.004.004.335.00              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.834.675.005.004.50                
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.834.624.884.253.834.75              
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.834.754.80                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.675.004.674.50              
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%9101114.834.83                      
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%8201004.814.714.75                    
Brad Orr, Physics35%20431004.804.604.854.804.714.604.274.35          
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.803.50                      
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.80                        
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.80                        
Kathleen Canning, History28%19312204.794.884.914.79                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%7300004.794.834.333.004.00                
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%7200114.794.574.25                    
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.754.755.005.005.005.00              
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.754.93                      
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.75                        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%6110104.754.754.795.00                  
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00                      
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.754.254.584.604.69                
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%15341014.734.21                      
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%7400004.714.62                      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.704.203.75                    
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.70                        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%13330254.694.794.914.944.924.944.67            
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%6130014.674.334.00                    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%7230004.644.674.70                    
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%15523104.634.714.004.004.304.254.004.20          
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.624.864.90                    
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%9311204.614.672.83                    
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5220004.604.954.50                    
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%12433004.584.224.834.924.834.794.894.78   5.004.755.004.50
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%10710104.554.504.75                    
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%13921024.544.734.704.684.554.594.504.82          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%8530014.504.584.58                    
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%5220104.50                        
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%6420004.504.60                      
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.50                        
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.50                        
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%5311004.50                        
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.503.834.004.173.173.004.004.62   4.004.83    
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.504.084.674.334.504.504.004.25   4.694.383.833.88
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%10541114.404.67                      
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8521104.404.564.214.504.504.364.004.56          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6310304.333.754.90                    
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5302104.334.004.704.004.254.00              
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.33                        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.304.17                      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%4600104.253.83                      
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.254.004.334.624.254.174.174.75   4.674.674.004.83
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.174.00                      
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.174.755.004.004.75                
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%5613014.084.124.503.884.004.554.624.21   4.314.194.054.80
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%7760104.004.20                      
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.00                        
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 4.00                        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%3611104.004.10                      
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.002.504.503.504.004.674.75            
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.004.754.83                    
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.002.50                      
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.004.92                      
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%151657304.003.864.183.954.004.254.23            
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%7742223.933.703.80                    
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.88                        
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.834.124.004.003.503.833.673.00   3.753.504.004.25
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%4240123.753.924.173.834.004.404.00            
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%3641133.754.004.33                    
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%2431003.753.384.174.504.333.88              
Susan Everett, Education27%2521213.703.503.83                    
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%2622233.673.254.103.504.254.004.004.50          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2413103.623.623.003.673.753.504.00            
June Howard, American Culture38%8133303.504.254.704.81                  
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3323103.504.004.754.804.174.754.50            
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%3441213.50                        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.503.67                      
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.503.002.002.253.173.00              
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.504.604.704.674.884.754.674.50   4.904.504.83  
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%1333013.173.084.67                    
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%2562313.173.673.313.504.124.504.894.60   4.17      
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0471103.143.504.00                    
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 3.00                        
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%3977812.793.003.674.64                  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.754.004.00                    
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 2.505.003.00                    
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%3033422.334.004.754.80                  
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.252.002.004.003.884.17              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%1233512.173.003.004.833.753.503.255.00          
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1304302.122.673.753.503.703.17              


Environment


Q14: My chair consults the faculty adequately before making important decisions.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 5.00                        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00                    
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%9010004.944.574.795.00                  
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9001104.894.814.75                    
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.86                        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%16311004.844.80                      
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%19510014.844.86                      
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%9300004.835.005.00                    
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%9120004.83                        
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%9101104.834.754.50                    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.885.004.884.50              
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.804.755.005.005.005.00              
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%12301104.794.904.71                    
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%9310064.78                        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%9210104.784.71                      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.754.885.004.754.004.50              
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.504.90                    
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.753.754.674.004.804.83              
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00                      
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.753.503.834.004.004.505.004.00   4.004.004.505.00
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%13610004.734.814.784.614.674.574.754.38          
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%11301204.734.384.694.674.644.734.254.50          
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%7400014.714.504.60                    
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.604.80                    
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.67                        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.504.254.674.174.003.833.67   4.603.674.904.12
June Howard, American Culture38%10112304.654.564.834.88                  
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%5202014.603.704.002.002.00                
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.603.754.253.334.38                
Brad Orr, Physics35%15920204.574.334.674.414.584.543.954.25          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%11622004.554.30                      
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%12550104.544.00                      
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12613124.544.404.774.894.834.944.94            
Kathleen Canning, History28%14452204.544.714.834.66                  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%342462214.504.164.101.672.833.173.333.50   3.063.692.503.25
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%6410114.504.00                      
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%8222204.503.751.33                    
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.504.67                      
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7110504.504.004.70                    
David Fink, Neurology27%7511014.504.804.504.253.904.674.174.00   3.924.254.124.50
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%5202124.504.384.60                    
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.504.754.50                    
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%4301024.50                        
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.504.334.254.754.505.00              
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.502.00                      
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50                        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%5420004.384.574.754.814.00                
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%5610014.333.504.704.004.504.504.50            
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%4311014.33                        
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.33                        
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.25                        
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%9611414.254.77                      
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5202204.253.003.753.753.884.00              
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.25                        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.253.503.504.673.003.252.003.50   3.674.252.004.83
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.204.25                      
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%4502004.204.813.50                    
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%7630214.174.003.00                    
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.17                        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.174.004.834.123.333.903.754.00   4.003.883.003.50
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%4402114.123.90                      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.103.90                      
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.10                        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%3510104.104.834.75                    
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%6740114.074.254.68                    
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%9942204.064.504.564.144.214.213.944.38          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%61132004.054.384.834.754.504.884.754.78   4.674.504.884.50
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.004.75                      
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%3630004.004.33                      
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.001.00                      
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 4.004.50                      
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.004.255.005.004.50                
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.004.004.003.004.00                
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.001.752.002.503.504.004.62            
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00                        
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.004.90                      
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%8761243.933.173.813.793.503.503.724.58          
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.88                        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%4731203.864.504.694.604.794.084.304.50          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%6321403.834.504.504.75                  
Susan Everett, Education27%2620213.834.253.90                    
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%4624003.833.604.002.883.384.203.863.75   3.303.083.254.00
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%1611203.753.83                      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 3.753.751.50                    
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%7622613.753.003.83                    
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.754.204.83                    
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 3.753.001.003.005.004.704.754.67   4.754.004.503.00
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%1540013.703.834.00                    
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.67                        
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.504.003.00                    
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%5241303.38                        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%911108613.303.383.172.943.363.883.80            
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.253.003.123.502.504.003.754.50   4.004.83    
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%1333013.173.584.50                    
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%5011413.002.504.704.334.004.604.50            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.003.753.753.502.502.502.502.00   4.003.004.004.25
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.004.204.504.674.504.334.334.83   4.754.755.00  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%2132202.832.333.504.003.333.50              
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%3122302.753.002.173.503.672.884.00            
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%1353442.702.503.643.003.954.004.404.60   4.12      
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%211451112.622.333.964.62                  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 2.503.501.502.503.932.50              
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%1327002.434.005.00                    
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.254.403.50                    
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 1.751.833.503.904.004.70              
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%0222501.751.753.003.003.503.50              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%11111011.201.382.103.003.003.253.255.00          

Q15: My chair is responsive when I have concerns.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 5.005.004.885.004.884.50  
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%11001104.914.81          
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.905.005.004.904.254.83  
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%10200004.905.005.00        
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%15210034.904.69          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%14200104.894.954.71        
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%20410014.884.94          
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.88            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%15400014.874.894.904.824.824.834.57
Brad Orr, Physics35%22311104.864.634.844.724.744.794.60
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.86            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.864.754.254.604.69    
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%10300004.854.60          
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%8300004.814.814.75        
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%8120014.81            
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%8100204.814.754.60        
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.804.755.005.005.005.00  
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.80            
Kathleen Canning, History28%19212304.794.794.944.76      
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7210004.794.854.794.92      
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%9400004.784.384.704.084.504.884.83
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.75            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.704.92        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%6300014.754.334.753.754.00    
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%6210014.75            
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.674.674.674.924.88  
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00          
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.753.504.005.004.254.905.00
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%8400004.754.694.60        
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.753.002.504.005.004.834.75
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.754.334.884.754.504.644.00
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.754.174.004.754.504.254.62
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%7220004.714.574.754.714.70    
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%7211014.714.33          
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.864.62        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.754.92        
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%11610014.68            
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%14612014.684.30          
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.67            
David Fink, Neurology27%9312004.674.384.004.004.504.584.33
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%6310004.674.584.83        
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.804.754.674.834.753.50
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.672.00          
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.674.86          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%13530124.654.784.875.004.854.944.94
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%10211304.654.252.25        
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%7120204.643.334.70        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%11521004.644.614.81        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%12521104.624.50          
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.624.33          
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.624.38          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%9321104.614.504.864.86      
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%6211104.582.754.103.004.334.00  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%13721144.584.004.503.934.254.504.07
Susan Everett, Education27%7301204.574.174.00        
June Howard, American Culture38%9131304.564.564.754.88      
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%9611004.564.654.784.834.824.754.69
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%11412314.554.88          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%352180324.544.604.552.173.003.753.50
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%13641114.544.504.564.504.214.504.17
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.504.504.00        
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%5311004.503.334.504.584.124.12  
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 4.50            
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.503.50          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7103304.504.004.70        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.50            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.504.624.504.754.505.00  
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.50            
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%8602004.503.804.563.673.834.554.55
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%9720104.434.003.00        
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%5420004.384.814.50        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%5311114.334.25          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.254.60          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%4230024.254.174.67        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%4510104.203.83          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%9643004.174.554.784.824.644.884.95
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%10514404.103.834.25        
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 4.00            
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%5111314.003.754.704.804.504.604.50
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3312014.00            
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.003.00          
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.004.005.005.004.50    
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.004.604.50        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.003.754.704.674.754.124.33
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%141263564.004.083.903.754.064.554.44
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.00            
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%4632113.834.504.694.604.504.154.12
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.834.004.804.173.933.504.25
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%5313303.67            
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%3442003.623.804.70        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.504.64          
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 3.504.755.004.504.00    
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.504.503.00        
Alford Young, Sociology19% 3.502.504.503.001.334.674.25
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%4433333.333.793.953.754.364.754.88
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.253.504.001.753.382.50  
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.173.003.753.503.502.503.67
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%79451003.123.254.074.61      
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%1322213.003.584.25        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%1243003.003.332.753.504.003.003.88
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.883.503.904.004.504.93  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.624.404.00        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%2123302.332.003.003.504.003.83  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%2312701.753.753.754.834.624.503.33

Q16: My chair fosters a fair and rigorous promotion and tenure process.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
AY2009/10
median
AY2008/09
median
AY2007/08
median
AY2006/07
median
AY2005/06
median
AY2004/05
median
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 5.00                        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00                    
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 5.00                        
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 5.00                        
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%10100014.954.754.83                    
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%9100024.945.005.00                    
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%8100004.944.884.75                    
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%12011024.924.884.50                    
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%21301014.904.90                      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.904.885.004.755.005.00              
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%15201024.904.854.854.804.864.754.574.00          
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.904.614.834.624.504.834.254.33   4.574.334.004.40
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.884.624.755.004.834.673.504.50   4.674.334.904.62
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%8200094.88                        
Brad Orr, Physics35%19320034.874.644.894.684.744.754.444.56          
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%6200044.83                        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%6110024.834.004.004.003.00                
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.83                        
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.833.834.004.173.883.504.834.50   4.754.75    
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.885.004.674.50              
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%14500024.824.69                      
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.80                        
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5200024.804.754.90                    
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.754.835.005.005.00                
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 4.75                        
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%8220014.754.70                      
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.75                        
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.505.00                    
David Fink, Neurology27%10311004.754.754.674.804.754.384.504.40   4.604.174.334.50
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.75                        
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%4200044.75                        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.004.004.004.805.00              
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.754.624.675.004.005.00              
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.754.503.005.004.254.755.003.50   3.254.834.504.00
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%13520014.734.12                      
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%7220004.714.795.00                    
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.704.62                      
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%5111034.704.643.83                    
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.935.00                    
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.704.624.503.754.64                
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.864.80                    
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%9301224.674.253.75                    
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%9420034.674.254.75                    
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%391761334.654.674.693.754.204.253.904.00   3.793.824.173.90
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%10411104.654.254.724.774.714.794.604.00          
Kathleen Canning, History28%15603214.634.814.914.84                  
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.624.174.00                    
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.62                        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%5300104.604.584.885.00                  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%10610174.604.704.834.944.885.004.94            
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%10412144.604.58                      
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.604.623.00                    
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%12702114.584.20                      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%6410004.584.694.754.884.62                
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%6310104.583.674.704.504.673.88              
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7030314.574.584.83                    
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%7500104.574.89                      
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%9522014.504.505.00                    
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%5211134.503.504.503.384.754.254.83            
June Howard, American Culture38%9411304.504.004.834.92                  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%7212224.504.624.174.88                  
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.50                        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.504.50                      
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.504.755.005.005.00                
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.504.503.505.004.754.935.005.00   5.004.755.005.00
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%10820164.444.364.654.404.424.774.174.80          
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%11722134.434.554.504.504.204.644.504.33          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%4600004.333.624.794.384.203.67              
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.254.675.00   4.00                
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 4.254.253.753.503.643.00              
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.25                        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.174.25                      
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.17                        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%5620224.084.253.754.504.674.124.004.75          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%122072134.053.973.904.003.944.394.00            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%9445004.004.504.814.824.584.604.814.71   4.624.004.75  
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%6511474.003.004.25                    
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%2602024.004.50                      
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%5211334.00                        
Susan Everett, Education27%3511124.003.253.50                    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%4431004.004.254.17                    
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%4820244.004.304.003.944.224.504.884.38   4.00      
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%5641004.004.124.614.304.004.554.554.12   3.903.643.584.57
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.003.004.003.254.504.754.88            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 4.004.604.504.674.884.804.884.75   4.754.755.00  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.004.00                      
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.004.90                      
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%2420034.004.124.00                    
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.003.753.834.834.003.754.674.25   3.504.884.004.83
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%3322023.834.00                      
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%4221203.753.75                      
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3231013.75                        
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.67                        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0430043.624.004.00                    
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 3.503.00                      
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%4242003.504.004.504.624.504.704.25            
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%111418103.383.934.004.00                  
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%1533103.334.704.83                    
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2332103.333.753.504.003.503.104.20            
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.173.753.753.503.503.173.622.75   4.003.003.004.50
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.173.884.75                    
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.004.001.00                    
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 3.00                        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.752.503.504.004.504.50              
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 2.504.00                      
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%3022402.252.333.753.173.624.00              
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%1012641.332.003.25   3.004.003.255.00          

Q17: My chair employs a fair and transparent faculty salary policy.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 5.003.254.004.003.50    
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 5.00            
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%50100134.90            
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%8100104.884.884.00        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%6200044.834.904.90        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.83            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.885.004.834.00  
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.80            
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.75            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.624.88        
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%12302174.754.174.614.944.854.944.90
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.003.003.753.754.83  
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.753.003.004.004.754.254.75
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.754.254.834.623.504.504.00
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%7121014.714.255.00        
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.674.755.005.005.00    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%6021124.673.253.83        
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.67            
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%4201034.623.833.501.755.00    
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%4100244.624.253.00        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%4111024.624.714.885.00      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%4120024.624.605.00        
June Howard, American Culture38%9131224.614.254.004.75      
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%5112034.60            
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%13641024.584.50          
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%8241024.564.334.00        
Kathleen Canning, History28%13524124.544.544.554.25      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.504.835.004.835.005.00  
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%6212144.502.754.704.88      
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.50            
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.504.835.00        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.504.75          
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.504.00          
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.503.503.004.003.004.754.50
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%5310134.504.70          
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8811024.384.564.584.754.784.173.70
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%8531134.303.50          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%4610024.254.75          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%4420014.254.574.004.673.75    
David Fink, Neurology27%6413014.254.002.833.253.503.504.00
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.254.004.754.003.504.172.50
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%7521204.204.003.834.194.293.883.40
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%2518107444.114.164.071.833.202.832.70
Brad Orr, Physics35%9951134.114.074.453.954.004.083.69
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%7641244.003.50          
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%7324124.003.504.00        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.003.75          
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%1200154.00            
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.004.003.33        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.003.00          
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.00            
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%5951153.894.193.833.213.834.003.50
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%3403103.883.333.503.674.503.75  
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%51152143.863.813.944.054.003.863.69
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%3331003.833.254.174.174.123.00  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%4524013.803.504.003.103.934.203.93
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%4422233.753.501.30        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.754.50          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%5443033.753.703.90        
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.753.503.50        
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%4241003.754.254.00        
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%5415243.623.33          
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6121403.503.754.88        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 3.50            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 3.504.254.674.003.504.50  
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%8152243.504.50          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%0431033.503.203.25        
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%2241013.38            
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%61294873.333.332.713.062.943.713.70
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%4123113.253.003.834.253.174.003.00
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%1222053.255.00          
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 3.253.504.005.004.00    
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2222133.253.67          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%2540543.253.383.002.753.504.334.25
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 3.25            
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0231053.173.125.00        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%2361323.082.833.383.174.003.303.80
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%2111243.003.00          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%4367023.003.403.674.173.404.804.50
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 3.002.50          
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.00            
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%4615533.002.802.33        
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%5021433.00            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2233103.002.833.503.252.753.303.12
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.004.003.00        
Alford Young, Sociology19% 3.003.003.502.252.003.005.00
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 3.00            
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.003.004.503.254.673.754.25
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 3.003.834.004.751.002.003.50
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 2.833.753.752.003.003.503.12
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.833.673.00        
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 2.753.501.00        
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%1132242.672.752.622.173.334.005.00
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 2.503.002.753.003.253.503.83
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1221412.501.753.672.253.602.00  
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 2.501.381.382.001.832.00  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 2.503.502.672.753.94    
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%04647142.383.003.253.75      
Susan Everett, Education27%0401442.002.173.17        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.001.332.003.253.003.75  
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 2.00            
Xuming He, Statistics15% 2.004.50          
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0231701.433.504.25        
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%0222901.332.252.674.833.004.002.83
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 1.253.17          

Q18: My chair facilitates my advancement and recognition.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%11000015.005.004.94        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.904.334.674.754.704.504.25
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9100104.894.894.75        
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%15220014.874.734.754.804.884.694.56
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.83            
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.834.003.754.004.004.505.00
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.675.004.674.00  
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%8111014.814.754.62        
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%18331014.814.38          
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.804.675.005.005.005.00  
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%11310114.774.674.58        
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.75            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.504.75        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%6210014.754.254.703.334.50    
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%6200104.754.854.794.92      
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.753.754.003.004.334.83  
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.754.254.004.384.57    
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.753.502.504.504.754.934.90
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.754.204.504.904.504.624.00
Kathleen Canning, History28%17530204.714.784.884.68      
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.703.834.50        
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%8300204.694.67          
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.67            
David Fink, Neurology27%9302104.674.933.004.504.004.254.62
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.804.755.004.004.903.00
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%12521014.674.55          
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%7311014.644.25          
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.623.75          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%381844414.614.344.421.503.334.123.25
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.604.70          
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.60            
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5220004.604.644.62        
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%52200104.60            
Brad Orr, Physics35%14821124.574.214.594.284.564.334.06
June Howard, American Culture38%9140314.564.004.334.88      
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.505.005.004.884.504.50  
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.50            
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.504.864.62        
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.505.00          
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.504.624.674.254.754.50  
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.505.00          
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%11334104.504.50          
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%8521004.504.004.303.404.504.554.67
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.503.003.502.002.004.004.67
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.50            
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8510304.404.654.624.734.384.684.25
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%5420014.38            
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%5420004.384.813.25        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%8313204.334.123.00        
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.334.12          
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%5321004.334.574.104.604.50    
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5321004.333.674.004.003.673.88  
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%11633214.254.584.754.944.834.944.94
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.254.005.004.004.25    
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.25            
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.254.834.33        
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.254.80          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.173.834.254.833.754.004.25
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%4411104.123.83          
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%8443004.124.503.50        
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%8940254.114.123.803.833.914.283.69
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%3520004.103.673.674.674.333.62  
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%10681014.084.504.384.084.174.304.10
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%9752104.074.00          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%5122124.003.003.333.173.753.304.00
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%6732104.003.754.20        
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%6422204.004.004.604.80      
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%5232004.004.00          
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%5132014.004.004.00        
Susan Everett, Education27%4402214.003.003.12        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.00            
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.00            
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%3211124.00            
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%4411204.004.004.25        
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.003.885.005.004.00    
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.003.00          
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%131963414.003.863.653.714.064.503.77
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.00            
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%8462103.884.17          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%1411043.884.174.25        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%6941403.833.674.00        
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.833.50          
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0621023.753.624.50        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 3.754.12          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%7535203.703.384.504.804.714.674.75
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3313113.672.384.174.383.254.173.50
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%4432223.623.254.004.253.503.883.67
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.50            
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3223003.50            
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6113303.503.004.70        
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.504.604.50        
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 3.504.124.75        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.503.674.504.674.754.174.67
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%5334233.333.363.723.884.144.004.58
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.25            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2323103.253.833.754.003.672.753.40
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.003.003.753.173.003.502.75
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2232213.003.25          
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.004.503.50        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.902.502.673.603.624.00  
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0354102.803.334.33        
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%51028912.503.003.444.25      
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%3304412.25            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 2.252.001.502.002.902.50  
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1121601.421.383.753.503.504.00  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%2112811.383.623.604.254.124.003.25

Q19: My chair promotes the strategic interests of the department.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 5.00            
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%11000005.005.005.00        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 5.00            
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00        
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 5.004.254.334.804.174.804.33
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%11100004.954.784.25        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%9001004.944.794.933.254.83    
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%18110004.944.904.965.004.924.964.82
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.944.754.864.754.85    
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.934.50          
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.924.905.005.005.005.00  
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%57810214.904.794.792.384.004.634.25
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.904.885.004.754.004.50  
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.904.504.90        
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.90            
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%10010114.904.95          
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9110004.894.814.75        
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%9110014.89            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.884.804.755.004.254.753.83
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.86            
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%7200004.864.754.50        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%12211014.834.834.58        
David Fink, Neurology27%9210024.834.834.004.704.504.794.70
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.834.624.674.754.005.00  
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.834.504.675.004.884.905.00
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.885.004.674.50  
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%15320014.834.64          
Kathleen Canning, History28%20203204.834.794.914.83      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%8210004.814.784.304.714.50    
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7020104.794.784.675.00      
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.674.674.004.625.00  
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 4.754.503.50        
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00          
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.75            
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.754.504.504.504.755.005.00
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.754.125.004.704.834.754.25
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%16900014.724.40          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%7400024.714.504.614.584.604.674.50
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%7111114.714.104.00        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%10301214.704.563.00        
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.864.62        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.604.62        
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.70            
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%8311004.694.50          
June Howard, American Culture38%11112304.684.404.604.94      
Brad Orr, Physics35%17920004.684.384.674.624.634.604.27
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.67            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%15522114.674.584.914.954.934.864.88
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%7320004.644.504.70        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%8102304.624.504.70        
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%12413114.624.83          
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.62            
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.604.254.17        
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%6500004.584.644.75        
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%9611024.564.174.61        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%9412104.564.654.694.674.714.604.14
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%10710104.554.504.00        
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%12731014.544.07          
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%13371114.544.694.384.204.554.404.40
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%6510004.504.60          
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.50            
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%4300124.50            
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.504.005.003.504.25    
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%8701034.50            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%12832034.444.504.384.224.294.554.21
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 4.33            
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%7314014.334.194.614.384.424.774.79
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%5221104.253.83          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%81012004.254.38          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.254.60          
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.254.00          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.254.384.83        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5212104.253.754.704.504.104.00  
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%9733004.214.434.694.674.814.794.95
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%161835304.143.884.043.754.184.064.21
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 4.00            
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.003.00          
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.00            
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.004.07          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 4.003.174.254.003.003.503.75
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.003.884.005.004.25    
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.002.173.003.003.004.504.80
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.004.00          
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.004.88          
Susan Everett, Education27%4421203.883.503.50        
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3331003.83            
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%6234003.754.674.704.60      
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%1531013.704.504.00        
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%5832513.693.173.88        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%6314303.674.504.124.604.674.254.12
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%3321213.673.67          
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%1422103.502.883.754.504.003.50  
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.504.004.504.004.754.624.67
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%4122213.253.254.934.804.504.834.25
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%2421423.253.333.384.834.254.754.00
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0552103.203.804.33        
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%4231413.17            
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.173.503.003.503.863.00  
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2242103.123.333.003.883.753.403.88
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.004.003.753.504.003.503.75
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.003.75          
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%3355312.803.693.503.004.004.174.17
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%271041022.753.173.854.62      
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.753.834.00        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.252.503.253.903.904.70  
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%1204312.003.624.00        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1013601.421.673.674.003.753.33  

Q20: I am satisfied with the transparency of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.904.885.004.674.254.50  
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9011004.894.814.75        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.83            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.675.004.254.00  
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%8300014.814.643.75        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%12121104.794.754.67        
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7110104.794.404.795.00      
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.75            
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.75            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.704.90        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.753.753.254.004.254.67  
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00          
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.753.501.503.004.754.834.75
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%7310014.71            
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.864.90        
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.704.004.38        
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%421552414.694.544.381.453.504.083.40
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.174.754.673.834.173.50
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.673.503.254.003.754.505.00
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%14721014.644.75          
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.624.755.005.004.505.00  
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%12711004.624.58          
June Howard, American Culture38%10112404.604.004.604.94      
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%5300104.604.304.17        
David Fink, Neurology27%7420024.574.803.504.003.834.174.00
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%7212104.574.58          
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%9410304.564.254.004.504.644.333.58
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%10720014.554.754.784.774.824.784.14
Kathleen Canning, History28%14443204.544.334.794.72      
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%5410024.505.004.75        
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7201404.503.254.80        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.503.755.002.504.00    
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Brad Orr, Physics35%13930304.394.154.694.554.504.603.92
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%6420104.383.75          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%9342104.334.334.50        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.303.83          
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%9622204.254.00          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.254.70          
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%3401014.253.504.003.003.50    
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%5204004.253.384.25        
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.25            
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.254.003.333.754.12    
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%4511004.204.574.644.713.50    
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%4511004.204.383.50        
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%7811204.194.502.25        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.173.50          
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.173.304.834.504.004.003.75
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.123.503.75        
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%3420014.12            
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.10            
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%4431014.003.253.903.804.254.004.50
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%6432104.004.004.834.70      
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.00            
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%5121214.004.004.60        
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.001.00          
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.003.00          
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.00            
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%9762223.933.883.683.913.703.503.61
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%8523403.904.61          
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%9481113.883.70          
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%6422303.883.801.50        
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.88            
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%10426303.883.624.644.944.734.834.94
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%7943303.834.214.203.714.074.334.00
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.754.502.00        
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%3833113.75            
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 3.753.883.00        
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%4212203.752.753.503.003.883.90  
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%4543003.703.713.903.333.204.124.10
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%3313103.672.50          
Susan Everett, Education27%1511323.602.503.50        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%81585713.603.352.962.943.213.673.14
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%1551003.503.67          
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 3.50            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 3.504.334.884.003.834.25  
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 3.50            
Xuming He, Statistics15% 3.504.80          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%7364203.333.604.104.504.504.864.83
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3132013.33            
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.25            
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2321313.253.50          
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%0351023.204.003.25        
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%4333313.173.504.254.254.674.123.80
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%2542433.123.002.502.503.673.754.10
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 3.004.00          
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%4121403.003.004.704.503.504.604.17
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.003.883.753.002.503.002.75
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.003.50          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.003.003.673.502.703.504.12
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 3.004.004.005.004.17    
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.003.004.003.254.504.004.25
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 3.003.003.504.883.003.002.00
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%6435602.832.753.67        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.752.502.333.254.104.50  
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0414112.503.124.00        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 2.503.001.382.671.832.50  
Alford Young, Sociology19% 2.501.332.502.504.004.004.75
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%2136102.423.904.67        
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%4203422.33            
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%2116102.252.883.003.503.003.003.83
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%36671212.212.253.254.08      
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%1107102.072.333.503.503.673.50  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.004.004.00        
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%0121701.291.382.252.503.172.33  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%11121001.251.332.624.002.004.253.50

Q21: I am satisfied with the implementation of my department's administrative policies.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 5.005.005.00        
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.904.885.004.674.754.50  
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%9011004.894.884.75        
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.88            
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.835.004.675.004.674.00  
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.804.755.005.004.505.00  
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%7200104.794.384.675.00      
David Fink, Neurology27%9220024.784.804.004.504.004.004.00
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 4.75            
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.75            
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.704.90        
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.004.004.004.624.67  
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%6201004.754.504.25        
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00          
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%8400004.754.644.17        
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.754.502.504.004.755.004.90
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.753.254.834.003.833.903.00
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%10222014.704.754.58        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%5300024.704.004.503.003.75    
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.704.864.75        
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%10210314.704.334.004.254.404.503.58
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%8211104.694.58          
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%401642404.674.334.322.003.383.923.58
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.504.754.674.004.173.50
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.673.504.004.004.004.755.00
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%12611004.674.50          
Kathleen Canning, History28%16252204.664.544.674.69      
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.62            
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%14821014.614.60          
June Howard, American Culture38%10212304.604.004.604.94      
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%6500014.585.004.86        
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%6320014.58            
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%7330004.574.25          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%13343214.543.904.644.944.684.834.93
Brad Orr, Physics35%141011114.544.154.534.284.284.504.00
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%7130304.503.754.80        
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%6212104.504.003.50        
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.504.005.002.504.00    
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%8720014.434.684.784.774.824.854.14
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 4.334.123.75        
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.334.004.003.254.12    
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.334.334.20        
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%10471024.253.80          
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%5430014.253.204.073.804.004.334.12
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%5222004.253.254.25        
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 4.25            
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.254.003.00        
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%4511004.204.574.644.714.00    
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%3501014.20            
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%7820204.194.003.25        
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.17            
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%71030104.153.70          
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%91132124.144.003.863.803.833.673.61
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%9422414.124.61          
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%4430004.124.583.50        
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 4.004.50          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%6433004.004.334.704.60      
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.003.50          
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.00            
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.00            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.004.624.674.003.504.25  
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%5813114.00            
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.003.003.003.004.003.504.75
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00            
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%4311204.003.673.673.504.004.10  
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 4.003.00          
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%6543003.904.004.33        
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%8853203.884.214.383.504.064.214.00
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%6322303.833.882.00        
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%2521103.803.17          
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 3.80            
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 3.754.00          
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 3.753.88          
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.754.502.00        
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%4543003.703.623.933.253.404.144.29
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%1641003.673.67          
Susan Everett, Education27%1611313.673.333.20        
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%81795613.653.623.113.093.453.723.50
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 3.50            
Xuming He, Statistics15% 3.504.90          
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%6562413.423.003.75        
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%0441023.384.503.17        
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%2232013.33            
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2331213.333.75          
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.25            
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%6383203.253.624.254.404.004.604.64
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%3422403.25            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 3.253.884.005.004.17    
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.173.883.753.003.173.003.25
Gregory Dalack, Psychiatry20%2462333.083.613.252.833.673.884.08
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0413123.002.884.25        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%3212313.003.004.504.253.504.604.17
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.003.50          
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.003.173.333.502.333.503.67
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.004.003.253.254.504.004.25
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 3.003.003.504.672.003.002.00
Mark Burns, Chemical Engineering53%3244312.753.503.834.004.173.883.80
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0264102.753.754.50        
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%3124102.753.623.753.673.333.084.00
Sharon Haar, Architecture46%2699632.612.693.504.20      
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 2.503.003.002.002.001.25  
Diarmaid O'Foighil, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology17% 2.503.934.00        
Richard Norton, Urban Planning27% 2.252.832.833.834.004.62  
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%1213302.172.253.503.503.673.00  
Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures29%2113801.442.332.884.003.254.003.50
Kim Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering23%1121601.422.332.252.503.003.00  

Q22: My chair makes excellent faculty administrative appointments.

ChairResp.
rate
SAANDSDNBJAY2016/17
median
AY2015/16
median
AY2014/15
median
AY2013/14
median
AY2012/13
median
AY2011/12
median
AY2010/11
median
Nan Hatch, Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry38% 5.00            
Mark Prince, Otolaryngology21% 5.00            
Robin Queen, Linguistics37%10010004.954.794.70        
Johannes von Moltke, Germanic Languages and Literature33%10010004.955.004.94        
Christopher Harding, Piano70% 4.884.835.005.005.00    
Patricia Hall, Music Theory43% 4.884.835.004.884.505.00  
Nancy Ambrose King, Winds and Percussion25% 4.885.00          
Frieda Ekotto, Afroamerican and African Studies23%7100104.864.814.80        
Jing Sun, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering30% 4.83            
Nancy Burns, Political Science18%9300004.834.694.62        
Troy Murphy, Language, Culture, and Communication32%9220044.784.934.60        
David Fink, Neurology27%9220024.784.834.674.504.174.333.50
Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology14%13510014.774.62          
Brent Ward, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery29% 4.754.625.00        
Brian Athey, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics28%6201014.754.704.252.004.00    
Nojin Kwak, Communication Studies27% 4.75            
Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies26%6110104.754.254.794.88      
William Grosky, Computer and Information Science24% 4.754.004.254.674.755.00  
Steve Schwendeman, Pharmaceutical Sciences24% 4.754.505.003.504.25    
Panos Papalambros, Integrative Systems and Design20% 4.755.00          
John Voorhees, Dermatology16% 4.753.004.004.504.754.835.00
Michael Mulholland, Surgery54%421442254.744.594.282.673.504.003.25
Betsy Sears, History of Art30% 4.70            
Kristen Verhey, Cell and Developmental Biology30%5210044.70            
Peter Chen, Computer Science and Engineering division, EECS20%52010114.70            
Alford Young, Sociology19% 4.704.504.834.504.674.005.00
Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature28% 4.67            
Theodore Lawrence, Radiation Oncology22% 4.674.174.754.883.834.503.50
Kevin Tremper, Anesthesiology18% 4.674.003.754.004.674.255.00
Edwin Bergin, Astronomy46%7320014.644.50          
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Romance Languages and Literature24%14441124.644.254.814.944.794.864.83
Rosario Ceballo, Women's Studies17%7320014.644.67          
Robert Kennedy, Chemistry39%13730034.624.50          
Karen Strandholm, Management Studies33%5120174.604.334.754.90      
Kathleen Canning, History28%15721204.604.664.834.82      
William Giannobile, Periodontics and Oral Medicine32%6311004.584.574.504.584.00    
Gottfried Hagen, Near Eastern Studies27%6122014.583.933.75        
Lori Isom, Pharmacology39%8420204.504.252.00        
June Howard, American Culture38%9251104.504.504.754.94      
Jessica Fogel, Dance37% 4.502.50          
Brad Orr, Physics35%131021024.504.294.564.054.404.103.94
Stephen Shipps, String Instruments27% 4.50            
Philip Zazove, Family Medicine22% 4.504.253.754.003.253.50  
Christopher Poulsen, Earth and Environmental Sciences18% 4.504.174.50        
Armen Zakarian, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering17% 4.505.004.885.004.674.00  
Paul Rhode, Economics11% 4.50            
Richard Hirth, Health Management and Policy11% 4.50            
Bishr Omary, Molecular and Integrative Physiology25%9730014.434.684.784.504.724.754.12
Kon-Well Wang, Mechanical Engineering18%8502204.403.923.934.214.644.004.00
Charles Parkos, Pathology16%5420004.384.584.75        
David Porter, English Language and Literature20%10352114.334.80          
Amit Misra, Materials Science and Engineering18% 4.334.124.25        
Reed Dunnick, Radiology11% 4.333.704.834.383.504.253.67
Priscilla Lindsay, Theatre and Drama41%4610024.254.334.203.504.503.884.67
Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy27% 4.254.864.62        
David Burke, Human Genetics24% 4.254.75          
Mel Hochster, Mathematics18%91230044.254.254.334.043.924.734.00
Xuming He, Statistics15% 4.254.92          
Karen Farris, Clinical Pharmacy43%6911024.224.503.50        
Karen Peterson, Nutritional Sciences31% 4.173.50          
Goncalo Abecasis, Biostatistics26%5312104.174.004.62        
Janet Larson, Health Behavior and Biological Sciences44%7850034.123.50          
Paul Lee, Ophthalmology and Visual Science19% 4.123.673.004.004.25    
Khalil Najafi, Electrical and Computer Engineering division, EECS26%10643214.084.064.173.504.104.384.10
Dale Thomson, Social Sciences37%4511264.004.504.75        
Johannes von Moltke, Screen Arts & Cultures33% 4.00            
Robert Denver, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology29%6240204.003.254.80        
Jonathan Smith, Behavioral Sciences27%4210354.00            
Steven Whiting, Musicology27% 4.00            
Cleopatra Caldwell, Health Behavior and Health Education26%1110074.00            
George Garcia, Medicinal Chemistry24% 4.003.835.005.004.50    
Maureen Linker, Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts18% 4.00            
James Slavin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering18%5131104.003.804.003.253.833.88  
Timothy Johnson, Obstetrics and Gynecology6% 4.004.004.003.752.503.002.50
Andrew Shryock, Anthropology40%5942103.894.00          
Marita Titler, Systems, Populations and Leadership55%3421103.883.75          
Harry Mobley, Microbiology and Immunology51%6733213.863.504.584.694.504.674.75
Edward Hurvitz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation24% 3.833.503.673.833.253.503.75
Chuck Friedman, Learning Health Sciences41% 3.753.752.50        
Craig Harris, Environmental Health Sciences31%0410153.753.255.00        
Ron Gilgenbach, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences30%4222113.753.004.704.333.834.603.67
John Carethers, Internal Medicine13%101685513.753.443.613.503.653.723.31
Daniel Goldman, Biological Chemistry29%0640113.583.33          
Stanford Olsen, Voice58% 3.50            
Robert Bradley, Biologic and Materials Sciences29%3121123.50            
Lee Redding, Accounting and Finance26% 3.503.25          
Valerie Opipari, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases19%4452103.503.673.933.333.603.923.83
Lonnie Shea, Biomedical Engineering11%2240033.504.103.83        
Joseph Eisenberg, Epidemiology24%2240133.384.00          
Jacques Nor, Cariology, Restorative Science and Endodontics38% 3.334.50          
Mark Daskin, Industrial and Operations Engineering24%3232103.334.003.253.673.383.704.00
John Thomas, Natural Sciences30%4380363.253.253.17        
Susan Everett, Education27%1321243.253.004.00        
Paul Richardson, Electrical and Computer Engineering17% 3.252.50          
James Carpenter, Orthopaedic Surgery29% 3.173.003.003.503.502.832.75
Daniel Inman, Aerospace Engineering33%1242103.002.003.704.383.883.33  
Jennifer Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics33%0251143.003.834.00        
Ben Li, Dearborn Mechanical Engineering22% 3.003.002.003.753.004.00  
Juliette Roddy, Health and Human Services20% 3.00   2.00        
Karin Muraszko, Neurosurgery17% 3.003.004.504.254.504.004.67
Mark Burns, Chemical Enginee